Richard Kell Memorial Series 2019 - Round 3

Closed Circuit , Abingdon – Saturday, 19 Oct 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

We're pleased to be hosting the fourth year of racing in memory of a friend of Abingdon Race Team, Richard Kell, who passed away during the Ride London event in 2016.

Normally a great series of circuit races with top riders from the likes of Wiggins, Team OnForm and... ART ;-) we hope to see the season close with some more classic circuit racing.

Points and prizes are awarded weekly in addition to the Richard Kell Memorial Trophy and prizes awarded to the highest point scoring Male, Female & Team (Highest scoring 3 riders) over the course of the series.

JAM Cycling Race Team - Coached by bpc (formerly Spokes BPC) stole the show last year! Lets see what 2019 brings!!

That's right folks! We're back for more winter action at Dalton Barracks. There's more bacon rolls, more points and more coffee for those looking to check their fitness or pick up some early points. 

We're looking forward to seeing plenty of familiar faces and hopefully some new ones to round off another great season of racing in Abingdon, Oxfordshire.

 

0930 Mens Cat 4 Only

0932 Mens E123

1030 Mens Cat 3 Only

1032 Women 234

Event Details

Event URN:

442774

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Oct 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 16th Oct 2019

Event Organiser:

Nathan Franks
abingdonraceteam@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Boswell Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dan Cammack Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Martin Wahl Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lee Spiers Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ben Farrer Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Hunter Finished 0

6.  David Hunter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Trevor Barton Finished 0

7.  Trevor Barton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Olly Shakespeare Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen Fry Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Mariusz Langner Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matt Lelliott Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dan Dale Finished 0

8.  Dan Dale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Stephen Messenger East London Velo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Foster High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Alex Woodhouse Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Holland Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Thompson Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Otto Rutter Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Messenger East London Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Austin Dirty Wknd Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Darrell Harris Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Beesley Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nick Giles Finished 3rd 1

10.  Nick Giles -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Madeline Verdegaal Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samantha Fawcett Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alice Lethbridge Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Francesca Derbyshire Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Hermione Harrison Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Judit Szarka Dirty Wknd Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Helena Coker Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rebecca Fawcett Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Melinda Atkinson Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

START TIMES

0930 Mens Cat 4 Only

0932 Mens E123

1030 Mens Cat 3 Only

1032 Women 234

HQ Open from 0830 for sign on. Photos, standings and all other bits and pieces can be found on our Facebook page :-)

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 09:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 09:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 10:31 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 10:31
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We're pleased to be hosting the fourth year of racing in memory of a friend of Abingdon Race Team, Richard Kell, who passed away during the Ride London event in 2016.

Normally a great series of circuit races with top riders from the likes of Wiggins, Team OnForm and... ART ;-) we hope to see the season close with some more classic circuit racing.

Points and prizes are awarded weekly in addition to the Richard Kell Memorial Trophy and prizes awarded to the highest point scoring Male, Female & Team (Highest scoring 3 riders) over the course of the series.

JAM Cycling Race Team - Coached by bpc (formerly Spokes BPC) stole the show last year! Lets see what 2019 brings!!

That's right folks! We're back for more winter action at Dalton Barracks. There's more bacon rolls, more points and more coffee for those looking to check their fitness or pick up some early points. 

We're looking forward to seeing plenty of familiar faces and hopefully some new ones to round off another great season of racing in Abingdon, Oxfordshire.

 

0930 Mens Cat 4 Only

0932 Mens E123

1030 Mens Cat 3 Only

1032 Women 234

Event Details

Event URN:

442774

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Oct 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 16th Oct 2019

Event Organiser:

Nathan Franks
abingdonraceteam@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Boswell Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dan Cammack Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Martin Wahl Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lee Spiers Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ben Farrer Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Hunter Finished 0

6.  David Hunter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Trevor Barton Finished 0

7.  Trevor Barton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Olly Shakespeare Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen Fry Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Mariusz Langner Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matt Lelliott Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dan Dale Finished 0

8.  Dan Dale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Stephen Messenger East London Velo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Foster High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Alex Woodhouse Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Holland Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Thompson Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Otto Rutter Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Messenger East London Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Austin Dirty Wknd Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Darrell Harris Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Beesley Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nick Giles Finished 3rd 1

10.  Nick Giles -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Madeline Verdegaal Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samantha Fawcett Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alice Lethbridge Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Francesca Derbyshire Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Hermione Harrison Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Judit Szarka Dirty Wknd Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Helena Coker Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rebecca Fawcett Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Melinda Atkinson Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

START TIMES

0930 Mens Cat 4 Only

0932 Mens E123

1030 Mens Cat 3 Only

1032 Women 234

HQ Open from 0830 for sign on. Photos, standings and all other bits and pieces can be found on our Facebook page :-)

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 09:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 09:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 10:31 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 10:31
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk