RC Ravenna FatCreations Goodwood - Round 2

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 13 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 2 of 3 races held at Goodwood motor circuit every Tuesday starting at 18:30. There are a support race starting at 18:30 for 4th cats. The Womans handicap race starting at 19:00 and the Mens 2/3 cat race at 19:25. 

Thanks to a great sponsor, FatCreations have offered a custom paint job worth £500 to the overall winner of the Mens 2/3 and the Womans series. Each week there will be 12 laps and 8 laps, with primes available offering series points towards your overall position

Event Details

Event URN:

442725

Start Date:

Tue, 13th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, West Sussex, PO18 0PH

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 10th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Sebastian Ottley
07493039252
racingclubravenna@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat race - Results
1.  Greg Gecek Finished 0

1.  Greg Gecek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Jan Schnitker Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jacob Kench Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ryan Durrant Sotonia CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Townsley Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Grant Betts Racing Club Ravenna Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Doddington Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Philip Wise Southdown Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Attfield Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ross Kettle Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens E/1/2/3/4 Cat Handicap Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens E/1/2/3/4 Cat Handicap Race - Results
1.  Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Helen Nicholls IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Izzy Wild Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Millie Skinner Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Freya Richardson Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alice Lethbridge Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan 1904 RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Angela Radden-Rutt Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Madeline Verdegaal Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sherilyn Powell Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Emma O'Toole DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Rachel Clay GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kym Harvey FATCREATIONS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Suzy Bell Finished 0

15.  Suzy Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Megan Johnston Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Tina Grobler Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Eleanor Brewer Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Anne Loh TEAMSPY Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3 Cat race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 Cat race - Results
1.  Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dean Corney Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Day URDT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Redding Finished 0

11.  Sam Redding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  James Smee Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Treagus Team ASL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Bone TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Oliver Wise Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. There are toilet facilities.. Race licenses must be shown.

All races are £18, plus any day license costs. 

E.O.L is £20 if there are available spaces

If an event fills up please contact me to be added to the reserves list

The Races

4th Cat race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/08/19 18:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10 laps / 39km / 24 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/08/19 – 18:25
Regional C+, Band 5
10 laps / 39km / 24 miles
Womens E/1/2/3/4 Cat Handicap Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/08/19 19:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 8 laps / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/08/19 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5
8 laps / 32km / 20 miles
2/3 Cat race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/08/19 19:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps / 47km / 29 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/08/19 – 19:25
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps / 47km / 29 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 2 of 3 races held at Goodwood motor circuit every Tuesday starting at 18:30. There are a support race starting at 18:30 for 4th cats. The Womans handicap race starting at 19:00 and the Mens 2/3 cat race at 19:25. 

Thanks to a great sponsor, FatCreations have offered a custom paint job worth £500 to the overall winner of the Mens 2/3 and the Womans series. Each week there will be 12 laps and 8 laps, with primes available offering series points towards your overall position

Event Details

Event URN:

442725

Start Date:

Tue, 13th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, West Sussex, PO18 0PH

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 10th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Sebastian Ottley
07493039252
racingclubravenna@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat race - Results
1.  Greg Gecek Finished 0

1.  Greg Gecek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Jan Schnitker Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jacob Kench Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ryan Durrant Sotonia CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Townsley Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Grant Betts Racing Club Ravenna Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Doddington Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Philip Wise Southdown Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Attfield Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ross Kettle Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens E/1/2/3/4 Cat Handicap Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens E/1/2/3/4 Cat Handicap Race - Results
1.  Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Helen Nicholls IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Izzy Wild Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Millie Skinner Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Freya Richardson Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alice Lethbridge Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan 1904 RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Angela Radden-Rutt Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Madeline Verdegaal Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sherilyn Powell Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Emma O'Toole DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Rachel Clay GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kym Harvey FATCREATIONS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Suzy Bell Finished 0

15.  Suzy Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Megan Johnston Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Tina Grobler Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Eleanor Brewer Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Anne Loh TEAMSPY Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3 Cat race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 Cat race - Results
1.  Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dean Corney Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Day URDT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Redding Finished 0

11.  Sam Redding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  James Smee Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Treagus Team ASL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Bone TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Oliver Wise Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. There are toilet facilities.. Race licenses must be shown.

All races are £18, plus any day license costs. 

E.O.L is £20 if there are available spaces

If an event fills up please contact me to be added to the reserves list

The Races

4th Cat race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/08/19 18:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10 laps / 39km / 24 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/08/19 – 18:25
Regional C+, Band 5
10 laps / 39km / 24 miles
Womens E/1/2/3/4 Cat Handicap Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/08/19 19:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 8 laps / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/08/19 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5
8 laps / 32km / 20 miles
2/3 Cat race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/08/19 19:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps / 47km / 29 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/08/19 – 19:25
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps / 47km / 29 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk