Rowe & King Series 2019 Round 21

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 21 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series offers racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 

Event Details

Event URN:

442689

Start Date:

Wed, 21st Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
07949257940

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Darren Tonks Glevum RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gavin Lancaster Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jeremy Brougham Mono CC Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Poppy Thompson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ian Hicks Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Hicks Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ethan O'Hara Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joshua Porter Portishead Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Isaac Henley VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ben Nott Finished 3rd 2

8.  Ben Nott -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joshua Diesel Glevum RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 19:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series offers racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 

Event Details

Event URN:

442689

Start Date:

Wed, 21st Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
07949257940

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Darren Tonks Glevum RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gavin Lancaster Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jeremy Brougham Mono CC Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Poppy Thompson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ian Hicks Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Hicks Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ethan O'Hara Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joshua Porter Portishead Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Isaac Henley VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ben Nott Finished 3rd 2

8.  Ben Nott -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joshua Diesel Glevum RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 19:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk