Rowe & King Series 2019 Round 15

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 10 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series offers racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 

Event Details

Event URN:

442680

Start Date:

Wed, 10th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
07949257940

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Charlotte Mitchell Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Poppy Thompson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Oliver Blagden Saint Piran Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Middleton VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Luke Protheroe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alex Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ryan Dummer Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Middleton VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Anthony Roberts Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Oliver Blagden Saint Piran Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Andrew Williams Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Luke Protheroe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alex Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  John Jackson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Craig Brindley Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ryan Abram Newport Phoenix CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 20:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series offers racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 

Event Details

Event URN:

442680

Start Date:

Wed, 10th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
07949257940

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Charlotte Mitchell Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Poppy Thompson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Oliver Blagden Saint Piran Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Middleton VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Luke Protheroe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alex Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ryan Dummer Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Middleton VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Anthony Roberts Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Oliver Blagden Saint Piran Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Andrew Williams Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Luke Protheroe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alex Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  John Jackson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Craig Brindley Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ryan Abram Newport Phoenix CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/07/19 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/07/19 – 20:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk