Rowe & King Series 2019 Round 9

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Friday, 31 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series offers racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 

Event Details

Event URN:

442670

Start Date:

Fri, 31st May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 28th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
07949257940

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adrian Kerrigan Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim Rich VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kevin Blake VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Keith Tannetta VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  James Fawbert Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Amy King Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Oliver Blagden BCR Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ross Holland Saint Piran Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Euan Davies Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Josh Griffiths BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Jackson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Burnell Finished 0

8.  Tom Burnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Maclean-Howell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ross Holland Saint Piran Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dan Marshall Finished 0

4.  Dan Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Oliver Blagden BCR Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Josh Griffiths BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Maclean-Howell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Amy King Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 18:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 18:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 18:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series offers racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 

Event Details

Event URN:

442670

Start Date:

Fri, 31st May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 28th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
07949257940

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adrian Kerrigan Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim Rich VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kevin Blake VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Keith Tannetta VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  James Fawbert Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Amy King Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Oliver Blagden BCR Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ross Holland Saint Piran Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Euan Davies Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Josh Griffiths BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Jackson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Burnell Finished 0

8.  Tom Burnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Maclean-Howell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ross Holland Saint Piran Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dan Marshall Finished 0

4.  Dan Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Oliver Blagden BCR Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Josh Griffiths BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Maclean-Howell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Amy King Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 18:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 18:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 18:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 31/05/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 31/05/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk