VCEquipe/FlixOralHygene/Propulse Spring Cup Series 4

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 11 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Kick start your season with the VC Equipe Spring Cup Series brought to you by the ever popular Hillingdon Masters event team (AKA Team Dineen).

A 5 race series at the Hillingdon Circuit, sponsored by Attituderides.com and an ideal way to check your form, size up the opposition and sieze some racing points 

Competitive races, series prizes, the usual camardierie (friends and foe) and tea and home made cake from Aine's cafe - what's not to like.

Races for Cat 2/3, Masters 40+ and Masters 50+ at every event

Event Details

Event URN:

442504

Start Date:

Sat, 11th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Event Organiser:

Clive Dawkins
cdawkins1963@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40-49 - Results
1.  Nick Sturman URDT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Graham Crow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  James Norris Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ashley Harvey Stayer Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Turton Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  William Hunnam Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Noah Faiers ACME Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Spencer Wilson PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ian Hope Wolfe RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Christian Geldard Pedalon.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Allan Ng Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mariusz Langner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard New Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Barry Bonnett Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Fuller Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andy Bathe Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Skipsey QN Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kieran Dineen VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steve Ogley Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jim Kent London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Deans Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Peter Tomlin Oakley Pedalers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Cat 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 2/3 - Results
1.  Craig Cole Wolfe RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ethan Court VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dan Byrne Black Line Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tristan Galloway Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hugh Smith Blackheath Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Smith Hoops Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ashley Harvey Stayer Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Emyr Davies Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ian Hope Wolfe RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Rupert Baker WORX Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  William Hunnam Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Darren Yorston Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Archie Whyte Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Luke Taylor Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jake Martin Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jason Ashby Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners. We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year. Day Licences will be accepted

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part.

The Races

Masters 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr
Cat 2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 15:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Kick start your season with the VC Equipe Spring Cup Series brought to you by the ever popular Hillingdon Masters event team (AKA Team Dineen).

A 5 race series at the Hillingdon Circuit, sponsored by Attituderides.com and an ideal way to check your form, size up the opposition and sieze some racing points 

Competitive races, series prizes, the usual camardierie (friends and foe) and tea and home made cake from Aine's cafe - what's not to like.

Races for Cat 2/3, Masters 40+ and Masters 50+ at every event

Event Details

Event URN:

442504

Start Date:

Sat, 11th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Event Organiser:

Clive Dawkins
cdawkins1963@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40-49 - Results
1.  Nick Sturman URDT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Graham Crow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  James Norris Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ashley Harvey Stayer Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Turton Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  William Hunnam Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Noah Faiers ACME Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Spencer Wilson PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ian Hope Wolfe RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Christian Geldard Pedalon.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Allan Ng Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mariusz Langner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard New Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Barry Bonnett Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Fuller Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andy Bathe Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Skipsey QN Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kieran Dineen VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steve Ogley Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jim Kent London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Deans Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Peter Tomlin Oakley Pedalers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Cat 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 2/3 - Results
1.  Craig Cole Wolfe RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ethan Court VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dan Byrne Black Line Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tristan Galloway Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hugh Smith Blackheath Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Smith Hoops Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ashley Harvey Stayer Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Emyr Davies Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ian Hope Wolfe RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Rupert Baker WORX Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  William Hunnam Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Darren Yorston Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Archie Whyte Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Luke Taylor Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jake Martin Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jason Ashby Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners. We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year. Day Licences will be accepted

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part.

The Races

Masters 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr
Cat 2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 15:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk