Scottish National Alba Series #3: Hugh Dornan Memorial RR

Road , Garelochhead – Sunday, 19 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Hugh Dornan Memorial Road Race will take place on Sunday May 19th. This tough and hilly 75 mile race takes in four laps of a circuit around the Rosneath Peninsula, and finishes at the top of the fifth ascent of the Whistlefield Hill. The race, part of the Scottish Cycling Alba series, attracts a strong field of Elite, first, second and third category riders

Event Details

Event URN:

441865

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Garelochhead Community Centre, Old School Road, Garelochhead, G84 0AT

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Entry close date

Sat, 4th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Richard Burchmore
01413308612
richard.burchmore@glasgow.ac.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Cameron Richardson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Will Corden Velo Runner Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexander MacRae Ciclotel f/b YPB Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Wilson Renwick Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jonathan Fowles Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard McDonald Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Greig Brown Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Dobbing TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Cian Keogh Finished 0

22.  Cian Keogh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Joshua Jones ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Christopher Booth 3C Payment sports Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 0

32.  Chris Main -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Andy Auld Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Peter Ward Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Ross Clark dooleys cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Andy Brown Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew MacMaster Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Harry McGarvie Ayr Burners Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Murray Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Norris dooleys cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Reed Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Chris Sleath Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 121km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 19/05/19 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
121km / 75 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Hugh Dornan Memorial Road Race will take place on Sunday May 19th. This tough and hilly 75 mile race takes in four laps of a circuit around the Rosneath Peninsula, and finishes at the top of the fifth ascent of the Whistlefield Hill. The race, part of the Scottish Cycling Alba series, attracts a strong field of Elite, first, second and third category riders

Event Details

Event URN:

441865

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Garelochhead Community Centre, Old School Road, Garelochhead, G84 0AT

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Entry close date

Sat, 4th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Richard Burchmore
01413308612
richard.burchmore@glasgow.ac.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Cameron Richardson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Will Corden Velo Runner Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexander MacRae Ciclotel f/b YPB Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Wilson Renwick Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jonathan Fowles Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard McDonald Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Greig Brown Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Dobbing TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Cian Keogh Finished 0

22.  Cian Keogh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Joshua Jones ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Christopher Booth 3C Payment sports Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 0

32.  Chris Main -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Andy Auld Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Peter Ward Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Ross Clark dooleys cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Andy Brown Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew MacMaster Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Harry McGarvie Ayr Burners Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Murray Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Norris dooleys cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Reed Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Chris Sleath Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 121km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 19/05/19 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
121km / 75 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk