Birmingham Business Park Road Races #1

Road , Birmingham – Sunday, 07 Apr 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Birmingham Business Park is the host of a day of racing on the 7th April 2019.

Organised by Behind Bars Sports Ltd

Riders must hold a BC licence and have prior racing experince. Bike and clothing must conform to British Cycling Regulations. Entry via British Cycling online entry system and entry on the day. Entry on the day will operate on a first come first serve basis. The reserve list from the entry on the line will also run on a first come first serve ticketed basis co-ordinated by the sign on team.

The sign on desk will close 20 minuites before each event. Riders ariving to sign on desk after sign on closing will loose their place to a reserve with no refund.

Races will be run on an open road circuit, therefore not open to u16 riders.

Refunds at the discretion of the organiser

3rd Cat Only 09.30 (1 hour) E/12/3/4 Woman Only  11.00 (50mins) 3/4 Cat 12.30 (1 hour) E/1/2 Mens Only 14.00 (1 hour)

Event Details

Event URN:

441679

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Birmingham Business Park, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham, B37 7YN

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 30th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Luke Selibas

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Dean Jones Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Looker Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Foggensteiner University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oliver Cole Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Lister Velo Club Lincoln Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Steve Sandles Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Barlow Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jacob Myles The Bike Bar RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jamie Tuttle VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Charlotte Berry Campinense - Velo Performance Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kim Baptista Westland Wil Vooruit Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Louise Scupham Liv Awol Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steph Clayton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Nicola Greenwood Albion Cycling Co Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Marquessa Jelbart Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Hannah Lancaster Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Keri Parton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Foggensteiner University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Looker Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Denis Gorman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matt Wellings Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Luke Slater Race Hub Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Hird Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Oscar Laight Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Castle The Cycle Studio Core Telecom ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrew Dalzell Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Jake Gray Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Ireson Morvelo Basso Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Charles Walker Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Chris Latham Finished 0

6. Chris Latham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Freddy Pett DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Gregg Bookers Finished 0

11. Gregg Bookers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Liam Davis Finished 0

12. Liam Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Jamie Crump Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Simon Norman Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Unknown Unknown Finished 0

19. Unknown Unknown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Tom Mansfield BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Callum Dunford Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Rob Childs Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Andrew Bishop Finished 0

25. Andrew Bishop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Jamieson Blain Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Kurt Hatwell 2 Wheels Only Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 09:30 Regional B Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 11:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 12:30 Regional B Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 12:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Birmingham Business Park is the host of a day of racing on the 7th April 2019.

Organised by Behind Bars Sports Ltd

Riders must hold a BC licence and have prior racing experince. Bike and clothing must conform to British Cycling Regulations. Entry via British Cycling online entry system and entry on the day. Entry on the day will operate on a first come first serve basis. The reserve list from the entry on the line will also run on a first come first serve ticketed basis co-ordinated by the sign on team.

The sign on desk will close 20 minuites before each event. Riders ariving to sign on desk after sign on closing will loose their place to a reserve with no refund.

Races will be run on an open road circuit, therefore not open to u16 riders.

Refunds at the discretion of the organiser

3rd Cat Only 09.30 (1 hour) E/12/3/4 Woman Only  11.00 (50mins) 3/4 Cat 12.30 (1 hour) E/1/2 Mens Only 14.00 (1 hour)

Event Details

Event URN:

441679

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Birmingham Business Park, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham, B37 7YN

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 30th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Luke Selibas

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Dean Jones Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Looker Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Foggensteiner University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oliver Cole Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Lister Velo Club Lincoln Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Steve Sandles Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Barlow Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jacob Myles The Bike Bar RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jamie Tuttle VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Charlotte Berry Campinense - Velo Performance Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kim Baptista Westland Wil Vooruit Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Louise Scupham Liv Awol Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steph Clayton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Nicola Greenwood Albion Cycling Co Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Marquessa Jelbart Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Hannah Lancaster Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Keri Parton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Foggensteiner University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Looker Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Denis Gorman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matt Wellings Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Luke Slater Race Hub Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Hird Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Oscar Laight Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Castle The Cycle Studio Core Telecom ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrew Dalzell Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Jake Gray Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Ireson Morvelo Basso Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Charles Walker Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Chris Latham Finished 0

6. Chris Latham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Freddy Pett DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Gregg Bookers Finished 0

11. Gregg Bookers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Liam Davis Finished 0

12. Liam Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Jamie Crump Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Simon Norman Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Unknown Unknown Finished 0

19. Unknown Unknown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Tom Mansfield BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Callum Dunford Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Rob Childs Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Andrew Bishop Finished 0

25. Andrew Bishop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Jamieson Blain Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Kurt Hatwell 2 Wheels Only Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 09:30 Regional B Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 11:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 12:30 Regional B Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 12:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk