Wheal Jane Summer Race Series round 4

Closed Circuit , Truro – Saturday, 15 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Youth & Junior & Senior racing on a new closed circuit in the heart of Cornwall

Event Details

Event URN:

441558

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Wheal Jane Circuit, Wheal Jane Group , Wheal Jane Earth Science Park, Baldhu, Truro, Cornwall, TR3 6EH

View map

Series:

Wheel Jane Summer Series 2019

Entry close date

Thu, 30th May 2019

Event Organiser:

James Berry
07818455290
whealvelocity@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Luke Pye Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve Blake Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Bartlett http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nigel Polkinhorne Finished 0

5.  Nigel Polkinhorne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Michael Rogers Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nick Campbell Mid Cornwall Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  William Bunday Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matt Parsons Tavistock Whlrs Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Angharad Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Tracey Corcoran Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lucy Hoade BCR Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Amy Dunwell BCR Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ben Woodland North Devon Wheelers Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Callum Start Mid Devon CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jake Rowell Wheal Velocity Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Abraham Reid Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  William Piccin-White Wheal Velocity Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Nathan Dowding Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Harry Jukes Wheal Velocity Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Connie McLaughlin Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Wilson Wheal Velocity Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ewan Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Noah Breslin Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Nick Makin Wheal Velocity Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Henry Howells Mid Devon CC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Elliott Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jed Claxton Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Roodhouse Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Elliot Albert Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Jacob Start Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Alex Morris-Coole Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Catrin Berriman Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Cody Culley Wheal Velocity Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Bryher Elliott Wheal Velocity Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

The SERIES points are: 1st 5 points, 2nd 4 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th and all others 1 point. Announcements will be made at registration. There will be overall series prizes, details to be announced. BC ranking points: Categories C, D and E do not get any ranking points. Categories A & B get ranking points as before. Please refer to the British Cycling website for an explanation on the age categories as well as gear restrictions which do apply to this series. If you are not a British Cycling member and you do not have a race licence you have to pay for a day licence which for youths is £1.50. Day licence holders do not get ranking points.(You do qualify for series points)

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 15:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:20 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:20
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:20 Youth Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:20
Youth Only, Band 5
50 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 11:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 11:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Youth & Junior & Senior racing on a new closed circuit in the heart of Cornwall

Event Details

Event URN:

441558

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Wheal Jane Circuit, Wheal Jane Group , Wheal Jane Earth Science Park, Baldhu, Truro, Cornwall, TR3 6EH

View map

Series:

Wheel Jane Summer Series 2019

Entry close date

Thu, 30th May 2019

Event Organiser:

James Berry
07818455290
whealvelocity@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Luke Pye Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve Blake Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Bartlett http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nigel Polkinhorne Finished 0

5.  Nigel Polkinhorne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Michael Rogers Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nick Campbell Mid Cornwall Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  William Bunday Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matt Parsons Tavistock Whlrs Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Angharad Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Tracey Corcoran Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lucy Hoade BCR Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Amy Dunwell BCR Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ben Woodland North Devon Wheelers Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Callum Start Mid Devon CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jake Rowell Wheal Velocity Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Abraham Reid Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  William Piccin-White Wheal Velocity Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Nathan Dowding Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Harry Jukes Wheal Velocity Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Connie McLaughlin Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Wilson Wheal Velocity Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ewan Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Noah Breslin Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Nick Makin Wheal Velocity Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Henry Howells Mid Devon CC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Elliott Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jed Claxton Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Roodhouse Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Elliot Albert Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Jacob Start Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Alex Morris-Coole Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Catrin Berriman Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Cody Culley Wheal Velocity Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Bryher Elliott Wheal Velocity Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

The SERIES points are: 1st 5 points, 2nd 4 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th and all others 1 point. Announcements will be made at registration. There will be overall series prizes, details to be announced. BC ranking points: Categories C, D and E do not get any ranking points. Categories A & B get ranking points as before. Please refer to the British Cycling website for an explanation on the age categories as well as gear restrictions which do apply to this series. If you are not a British Cycling member and you do not have a race licence you have to pay for a day licence which for youths is £1.50. Day licence holders do not get ranking points.(You do qualify for series points)

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 15:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:20 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:20
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:20 Youth Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:20
Youth Only, Band 5
50 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 11:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 11:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk