Wheal Jane Summer Race Series round 2

Closed Circuit , Truro – Saturday, 13 Apr 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Youth & Junior & Senior racing on a new closed circuit in the heart of Cornwall

Event Details

Event URN:

441555

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Wheal Jane Circuit, Wheal Jane Group , Wheal Jane Earth Science Park, Baldhu, Truro, Cornwall, TR3 6EH

View map

Series:

Wheel Jane Summer Series 2019

Entry close date

Wed, 10th Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

James Berry
07818455290
whealvelocity@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ross Holland Veloce Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Makin Wheal Velocity Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Healey Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Will Baker Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve Blake Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alexander Ford Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Oliver Parsons Tri UK Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Miles Earl Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Wilson BCR Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Savage Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gavin MacDougall Tavistock Whlrs Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Philip Collings Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- John Morse Penzance Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rachel Vague One and All Cycling Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jenny Bolsom BCR Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Denise FitzGerald Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lucy Hoade BCR Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ben Woodland North Devon Wheelers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Jukes Wheal Velocity Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Callum Start Mid Devon CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Abraham Reid Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joe Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jake Rowell Wheal Velocity Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Nathan Dowding Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Shaun Duffield Propello Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A
--- William Piccin-White Wheal Velocity Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Rainger Propello Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Connie McLaughlin Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Wilson Wheal Velocity Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ewan Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Elliott Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jody Mills Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Roodhouse Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Eva Fox Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Lara Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jacob Start Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Loris Cains Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Reece Louw Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Jamie Young Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Ward Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Cody Culley Wheal Velocity Did not finish E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Fox Wheal Velocity Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Bryher Elliott Wheal Velocity Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  charlotte Ward Finished 0

4. charlotte Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

The SERIES points are: 1st 5 points, 2nd 4 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th and all others 1 point. Announcements will be made at registration. There will be overall series prizes, details to be announced. BC ranking points: Categories C, D and E do not get any ranking points. Categories A & B get ranking points as before. Please refer to the British Cycling website for an explanation on the age categories as well as gear restrictions which do apply to this series. If you are not a British Cycling member and you do not have a race licence you have to pay for a day licence which for youths is £1.50. Day licence holders do not get ranking points.(You do qualify for series points)

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 15:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 14:20 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 14:20
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 14:20 Youth Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 14:20
Youth Only, Band 5
50 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 14:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 14:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 11:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 11:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 10:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 10:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 10:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 10:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 10:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 10:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Youth & Junior & Senior racing on a new closed circuit in the heart of Cornwall

Event Details

Event URN:

441555

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Wheal Jane Circuit, Wheal Jane Group , Wheal Jane Earth Science Park, Baldhu, Truro, Cornwall, TR3 6EH

View map

Series:

Wheel Jane Summer Series 2019

Entry close date

Wed, 10th Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

James Berry
07818455290
whealvelocity@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ross Holland Veloce Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Makin Wheal Velocity Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Healey Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Will Baker Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve Blake Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alexander Ford Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Oliver Parsons Tri UK Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Miles Earl Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Wilson BCR Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Savage Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gavin MacDougall Tavistock Whlrs Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Philip Collings Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- John Morse Penzance Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rachel Vague One and All Cycling Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jenny Bolsom BCR Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Denise FitzGerald Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lucy Hoade BCR Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ben Woodland North Devon Wheelers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Jukes Wheal Velocity Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Callum Start Mid Devon CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Abraham Reid Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joe Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jake Rowell Wheal Velocity Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Nathan Dowding Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Shaun Duffield Propello Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A
--- William Piccin-White Wheal Velocity Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Rainger Propello Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Connie McLaughlin Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Wilson Wheal Velocity Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ewan Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Elliott Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jody Mills Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Roodhouse Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Eva Fox Wheal Velocity Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Lara Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jacob Start Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Loris Cains Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Reece Louw Wheal Velocity Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Jamie Young Dartmoor Velo – Care Control... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Ward Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Cody Culley Wheal Velocity Did not finish E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Fox Wheal Velocity Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Bryher Elliott Wheal Velocity Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  charlotte Ward Finished 0

4. charlotte Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

The SERIES points are: 1st 5 points, 2nd 4 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th and all others 1 point. Announcements will be made at registration. There will be overall series prizes, details to be announced. BC ranking points: Categories C, D and E do not get any ranking points. Categories A & B get ranking points as before. Please refer to the British Cycling website for an explanation on the age categories as well as gear restrictions which do apply to this series. If you are not a British Cycling member and you do not have a race licence you have to pay for a day licence which for youths is £1.50. Day licence holders do not get ranking points.(You do qualify for series points)

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 15:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 14:20 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 14:20
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 14:20 Youth Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 14:20
Youth Only, Band 5
50 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 14:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 14:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 11:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 11:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 10:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 10:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 10:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 10:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 10:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/04/19 10:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 13/04/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk