Northboats RR: Grampian Evening Series #6

Road , Aberdeenshire – Thursday, 08 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 6th and final round of the Grampian Evening Road Race Series.

Race will use the Fetternear circuit which includes 4 1/2 laps of an undulating 12.5km loop.

https://www.strava.com/routes/11547026

The finish is 1/2 lap after the start, on the summit of the 'Bennachie' climb.

Event Details

Event URN:

441542

Start Date:

Thu, 8th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fetternear Hall, Fetternear, Aberdeenshire, AB51 5JX

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 1st Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Peter Lowson
events@tencycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jonathan Hunter Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lee Rosie Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Duggan Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 0

14.  Chris Main -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ian Russell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ewan McMillan Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Chris Williamson Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  David O'Neil Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Calum Gibb Holburn Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  David Cowan Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  John Alexander Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Ross Webster Westhill Bike Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Kyle McIntosh Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Hugh Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Steve Rae Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Stuart King Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Calum Cormack Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Scott Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Davidson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Gray Neukyt Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Johnson Holburn Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Macleod Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Mcculloch Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Nicholas Moir Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Murray Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gary Scott Did not start 0

Gary Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note the race will start at 18:30 to ensure suitable light and finish at the top of the climb half way round the course.

Ride HQ will be at the Fetternear Hall where there is good parking.  Please don't park in the 'layby' opposite the hall as this will be reserved for the race convoy.

Full information will be updated in due course and all relevant details will be contained in the race manual.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 08/08/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 57km / 36 miles
Thu 08/08/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
57km / 36 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 6th and final round of the Grampian Evening Road Race Series.

Race will use the Fetternear circuit which includes 4 1/2 laps of an undulating 12.5km loop.

https://www.strava.com/routes/11547026

The finish is 1/2 lap after the start, on the summit of the 'Bennachie' climb.

Event Details

Event URN:

441542

Start Date:

Thu, 8th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fetternear Hall, Fetternear, Aberdeenshire, AB51 5JX

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 1st Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Peter Lowson
events@tencycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jonathan Hunter Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lee Rosie Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Duggan Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 0

14.  Chris Main -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ian Russell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ewan McMillan Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Chris Williamson Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  David O'Neil Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Calum Gibb Holburn Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  David Cowan Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  John Alexander Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Ross Webster Westhill Bike Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Kyle McIntosh Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Hugh Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Steve Rae Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Stuart King Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Calum Cormack Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Scott Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Davidson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Gray Neukyt Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Johnson Holburn Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Macleod Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Mcculloch Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Nicholas Moir Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Murray Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gary Scott Did not start 0

Gary Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note the race will start at 18:30 to ensure suitable light and finish at the top of the climb half way round the course.

Ride HQ will be at the Fetternear Hall where there is good parking.  Please don't park in the 'layby' opposite the hall as this will be reserved for the race convoy.

Full information will be updated in due course and all relevant details will be contained in the race manual.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 08/08/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 57km / 36 miles
Thu 08/08/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
57km / 36 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk