Velo29 Winter Series 2019 Round 5

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Saturday, 09 Feb 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 9th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://1drv.ms/b/s!AmvzzrXWkYM2grMLhA4xBvCvG08MLg

Event Details

Event URN:

441293

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Feb 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 7th Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Richard Williamson

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Nick Boydell Cyclesense Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  George Daly Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nikki Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Peter Laing Huddersfield University Cyclin... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Scott Crabtree J's Cycle Shack Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Flook Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Wilkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Williams Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sam Kettlewell Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Campbell Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Abi Smith RFDA Finished 3rd 10

1. Abi Smith - RFDA

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Miriam Jessett Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jennifer Batey Team Boompods Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Melissa Greaves TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Josie Cram Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jessica Adams The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Natalie Batey Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Steven Parsonage Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Lee Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Gary Bourne Cycleways Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/02/19 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/02/19 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/02/19 11:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/02/19 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/02/19 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/02/19 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 9th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://1drv.ms/b/s!AmvzzrXWkYM2grMLhA4xBvCvG08MLg

Event Details

Event URN:

441293

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Feb 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 7th Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Richard Williamson

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Nick Boydell Cyclesense Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  George Daly Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nikki Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Peter Laing Huddersfield University Cyclin... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Scott Crabtree J's Cycle Shack Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Flook Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Wilkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Williams Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sam Kettlewell Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Campbell Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Abi Smith RFDA Finished 3rd 10

1. Abi Smith - RFDA

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Miriam Jessett Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jennifer Batey Team Boompods Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Melissa Greaves TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Josie Cram Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jessica Adams The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Natalie Batey Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Steven Parsonage Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Lee Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Gary Bourne Cycleways Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/02/19 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/02/19 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/02/19 11:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/02/19 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/02/19 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/02/19 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk