Velo29 Winter Series 2019 Round 2

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Saturday, 19 Jan 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 9th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://1drv.ms/b/s!AmvzzrXWkYM2grMLhA4xBvCvG08MLg

Event Details

Event URN:

441290

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Jan 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 17th Jan 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Abi Smith RFDA Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Miriam Jessett Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Melissa Greaves TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jessica Adams The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rachel Earnshaw Team JRC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Claire Harlow North Tyneside Riders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Dorothea Schriever Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rebecca Bland York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Carrie Brookes Blaydon Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Phoebe Brown RFDA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Steven Parsonage Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Falconer MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark Jagger Harrogate Nova CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Walker Finished 0

10.  Richard Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Paul Richardson Wearside Triathlon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gary Bourne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Nathan Smith Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Peter Anderson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Abi Smith RFDA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Dave Moss-blundell Finished 0

18.  Dave Moss-blundell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  James Wilson Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Nathan Young Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Christian Brown Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Field Did not finish 0

Jake Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Paul O'leary Did not finish 0

Paul O'leary -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- James Robinson Vision Racing Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Graham Tibbot Teesdale CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Steven Parsonage Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matt Godfrey Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Tom Linton-Neal Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Sleeman Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul OLeary Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Graham Tibbot Teesdale CRC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Christian Brown Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Adam Smith Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Rohan Rayner-Smith Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ian Anderson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Michael Lynch Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Stephen Chadburn Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Graeme Forsyth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ian Clark Finished 0

15.  Ian Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Sam Kettlewell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nathan Thornton Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Phillip Reynolds Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Geoff Keighley Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  James Fox Sitwell Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Ryan Bull Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Andrei Ciuca Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Oliver Lees Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Joseph Shepherd Finished 0

24.  Joseph Shepherd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Riley Richardson Finished 0

25.  Riley Richardson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Daniel Hern Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Philip Stock Cappuccino Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Asquez Ilkley Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sam Leng AIMS Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kenneth Wallace Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/01/19 11:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 19/01/19 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/01/19 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 19/01/19 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/01/19 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 19/01/19 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 9th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://1drv.ms/b/s!AmvzzrXWkYM2grMLhA4xBvCvG08MLg

Event Details

Event URN:

441290

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Jan 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 17th Jan 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Abi Smith RFDA Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Miriam Jessett Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Melissa Greaves TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jessica Adams The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rachel Earnshaw Team JRC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Claire Harlow North Tyneside Riders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Dorothea Schriever Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rebecca Bland York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Carrie Brookes Blaydon Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Phoebe Brown RFDA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Steven Parsonage Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Falconer MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark Jagger Harrogate Nova CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Walker Finished 0

10.  Richard Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Paul Richardson Wearside Triathlon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gary Bourne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Nathan Smith Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Peter Anderson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Abi Smith RFDA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Dave Moss-blundell Finished 0

18.  Dave Moss-blundell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  James Wilson Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Nathan Young Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Christian Brown Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Field Did not finish 0

Jake Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Paul O'leary Did not finish 0

Paul O'leary -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- James Robinson Vision Racing Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Graham Tibbot Teesdale CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Steven Parsonage Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matt Godfrey Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Tom Linton-Neal Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Sleeman Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul OLeary Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Graham Tibbot Teesdale CRC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Christian Brown Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Adam Smith Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Rohan Rayner-Smith Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ian Anderson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Michael Lynch Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Stephen Chadburn Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Graeme Forsyth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ian Clark Finished 0

15.  Ian Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Sam Kettlewell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nathan Thornton Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Phillip Reynolds Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Geoff Keighley Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  James Fox Sitwell Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Ryan Bull Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Andrei Ciuca Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Oliver Lees Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Joseph Shepherd Finished 0

24.  Joseph Shepherd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Riley Richardson Finished 0

25.  Riley Richardson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Daniel Hern Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Philip Stock Cappuccino Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Asquez Ilkley Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sam Leng AIMS Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kenneth Wallace Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/01/19 11:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 19/01/19 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/01/19 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 19/01/19 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/01/19 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 19/01/19 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk