Northern Area MTB DH Champs

MTB DH – Saturday, 12 Aug 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

102000076

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Aug 2000

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ross Tricker Beacon Wheelers Unknown Elite 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Stu Thomson Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Ashley Cross Unknown Junior 18

5. Ashley Cross -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Simon Russell Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Ian Campbell Cole Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Paul Goddard Unknown Junior 3

13. Paul Goddard -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Gerald Hodgkinson Ride On Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  David Lumley Unknown N/A 36

5. David Lumley -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Steffan Chandler Boneshakers Race Team Unknown Master 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Colin James Border City Wheelers CC Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Ryan Williamson Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Chay Granby Unknown Sport 52

2. Chay Granby -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Tones Unknown Sport 46

3. Mark Tones -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Iain Cookson The Hub / Cyclejersey.com Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Stephen Caudwell Sheffield Dirt Society Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Steve Barker Unknown Sport 28

7. Steve Barker -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Chris Platt Ride On Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Ian Curry Unknown N/A 16

10. Ian Curry -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Cris Foster Unknown Sport 12

11. Cris Foster -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Jethro Whitfield Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  James Marples Unknown Sport 4

14. James Marples -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Russell Attwater Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 40

4. N/A N/A -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Rebecca May Unknown Master 46

3. Rebecca May -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Karen Mavin Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Christopher Ross Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Ben Lightowler Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Nick Turner Unknown Youth 46

3. Nick Turner -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Mark Heritage Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Michael Lonsdale Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Lonsdale Unknown Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Stuart Jenkinson Unknown Youth 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Philip Ashbridge Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Tim Spooner Unknown Youth 16

10. Tim Spooner -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  David Laverick Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00

Vet

Women Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

102000076

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Aug 2000

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ross Tricker Beacon Wheelers Unknown Elite 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Stu Thomson Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Ashley Cross Unknown Junior 18

5. Ashley Cross -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Simon Russell Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Ian Campbell Cole Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Paul Goddard Unknown Junior 3

13. Paul Goddard -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Gerald Hodgkinson Ride On Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  David Lumley Unknown N/A 36

5. David Lumley -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Steffan Chandler Boneshakers Race Team Unknown Master 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Colin James Border City Wheelers CC Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Ryan Williamson Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Chay Granby Unknown Sport 52

2. Chay Granby -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Tones Unknown Sport 46

3. Mark Tones -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Iain Cookson The Hub / Cyclejersey.com Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Stephen Caudwell Sheffield Dirt Society Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Steve Barker Unknown Sport 28

7. Steve Barker -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Chris Platt Ride On Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Ian Curry Unknown N/A 16

10. Ian Curry -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Cris Foster Unknown Sport 12

11. Cris Foster -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Jethro Whitfield Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  James Marples Unknown Sport 4

14. James Marples -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Russell Attwater Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 40

4. N/A N/A -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Rebecca May Unknown Master 46

3. Rebecca May -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Karen Mavin Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Christopher Ross Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Ben Lightowler Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Nick Turner Unknown Youth 46

3. Nick Turner -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Mark Heritage Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Michael Lonsdale Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Lonsdale Unknown Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Stuart Jenkinson Unknown Youth 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Philip Ashbridge Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Tim Spooner Unknown Youth 16

10. Tim Spooner -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  David Laverick Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00

Vet

Women Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 12/08/00 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk