Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 2019 Round 3

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 12 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the first round of four freewheel league events. This is an excellent for those new to racing to have a go and for more experienced riders.

Riders will have to compete in three of the four events to be eligible for the overall series trophy, one of which must be the last event on 19th June

Event Details

Event URN:

440623

Start Date:

Wed, 12th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 7th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Elen King
events@maindyflyers.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Matthew Whitehouse Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Iwan Clark Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Morgan Frederick Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Parker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Zachary Wood Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Aaron Maddaford Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Ellis Hortop Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Aelwen Davies The Bulls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Mabli Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Seren-Beau Netherway Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Libby Harris Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Isabel Gregg Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Megan Dafydd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Niamh Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Ella Seymour Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Eleri Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Jessica Rich Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joel Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Steffan King Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Finlay Burns Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Oliver Winstanley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Talan Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lara Elias Gower Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ffion Byrne Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Millie Sampson Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Mali Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Eimear Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Anes Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Laurence Denney Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  William Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  J Easun Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Gethin Griffiths Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Rudy Legg Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Derham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Zoe Winstanley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Efa King Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Jess Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Bethan Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Cadi Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Daisy Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on from 5pm, first race at 5.30, starting with under 8s. A race programme will be provided on the day. Our aim is to provide as much racing as possible appropriate to each age category. The length of each race will be agreed with the Commissaire depending on time available, weather conditions and light conditions.. We aim to finish racing by 8pm.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the first round of four freewheel league events. This is an excellent for those new to racing to have a go and for more experienced riders.

Riders will have to compete in three of the four events to be eligible for the overall series trophy, one of which must be the last event on 19th June

Event Details

Event URN:

440623

Start Date:

Wed, 12th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 7th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Elen King
events@maindyflyers.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Matthew Whitehouse Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Iwan Clark Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Morgan Frederick Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Parker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Zachary Wood Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Aaron Maddaford Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Ellis Hortop Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Aelwen Davies The Bulls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Mabli Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Seren-Beau Netherway Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Libby Harris Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Isabel Gregg Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Megan Dafydd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Niamh Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Ella Seymour Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Eleri Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Jessica Rich Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joel Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Steffan King Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Finlay Burns Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Oliver Winstanley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Talan Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lara Elias Gower Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ffion Byrne Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Millie Sampson Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Mali Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Eimear Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Anes Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Laurence Denney Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  William Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  J Easun Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Gethin Griffiths Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Rudy Legg Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Derham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Zoe Winstanley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Efa King Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Jess Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Bethan Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Cadi Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Daisy Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on from 5pm, first race at 5.30, starting with under 8s. A race programme will be provided on the day. Our aim is to provide as much racing as possible appropriate to each age category. The length of each race will be agreed with the Commissaire depending on time available, weather conditions and light conditions.. We aim to finish racing by 8pm.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 17:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 12/06/19 – 17:30
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk