Gravity Events UK Round 4 - Caersws (Welsh Champs)

MTB DH , Caersws – Saturday, 28 Sep 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is Round 4 of the series , 

Round1          30/31 March        Hamsterley Forest, 

Round 2         18/19 May            Berwyn

Cup Round     08/09 June          TBC

Round 3          06/07 July           Rheola Forest

Round 4          28/29 Sept          Caersws

This is a Regional A race event, we use national level tracks that are uplifted via our dedicated uplift trailers and are included in your entry fee. Our events are governed by British Cycling regulations, these are available online or you may look through our website at our guide to racing downhill.

The track will be closed from Friday morning. It will be available for a riders track walk after 4.00PM, 

Saturday:  Sign on opens at 8.15am till 1pm. uplift opens at 9.30 The track should go live for practise at 9.45am approx.  Practise will be all day with the last 2 hours full runs only. last uplift at 4.10pm Track closes approx. 4.30PM 

Sunday: Sign on opens at 8.15am closes at 10.00am  Uplift opens at 9.30 The track should be live at approx. 9.45am Full runs from 10.30 till 11.30, Practise finishes at 11.30, approx. 20/25 mins for lunch

First race runs from 11.50am   Second race runs from 1.50pm Podiums 40 min after final race run at the top car park.

Sign on, is a our red/white gazebo  to Collect your number board

Race fee’s ; these remain the same as last year at £70 plus BC booking fee for Juvenile/youth and youth female All other catergories are £75 , this is the online booking fee and shuts on Thursday at 8PM of the week before  racing. You may pay on the day for your weekend racing at £15 plus the online race fee. 

 

Timing, We are using traditional Tag Heuer timing system with a split time plus a speed trap 

Camping/ parking, There is a large grass paddock field for camping 

Please be careful if your using BBq’s , there is to be no fire directly on the ground although a firepit is acceptable, please have a means to be able to extinguish any fire and make sure it is  extinguished at the end of the evening.

Toilets. There is a toilet provide at the top carpark and a single unit will be placed near the uplift.

Skip.  We will provide a miniskip in the top carpark. Please keep you camping area clean and dispose of rubbish in the skip. If you’re in the lower campsite please bring your bags up. The mess left last year did not best please Paul and Sue.

Noise and etiquete.  No generators or music after 10pm . We do have families with young children please be considerate.

Catering, this is in the top carpark ,

Medics, their base will be situated in the top carpark, should you require attention please make your way to them or if unable , contact a member of the team or a Marshall who will radio for help.

Security, Please be vigilant when leaving your belongings or your race bike around , the Event is held in a pubic Forest 

Further  event info will be emailed to you a week before the event or you can check to Event page on our Facebook page as this will have regular updates.

Please like/share the Facebook page with other riders .

Force Majeure, Whilst every effort is made to bring you a quality event  if directly or indirectly we are unable to fulfil our obligations in any way by either an act of God, strike , breakdown, trade dispute, strike, any Governmental or Political act, act of war or terrorism, acts of omissions a third party or for any other reason  whatsoever beyond Gravity Events Up control then we shall not be held responsible or liable in anyway for any compensation, refund, re-imbursement or costs, transport or hotel  in any matter .

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Event is still proceeding before travelling .

Should an event be cancelled we are unable to refund or part refund or provide a transfer of place to another event.

We will however provide any updates on our Facebook page . 

Event Details

Event URN:

440472

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Sep 2019

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Sep 2019

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Caersws , Henblas, Pontdolgoch, Caersws, Powys, SY17 5JE

View map

Series:

Gravity Events UK Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Riley Scott Finished Elite 00:01:49:482 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:49:482
2.  Shaun Richards Finished Elite 00:01:50:404 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:50:404
3.  Daniel Tay Finished Elite 00:01:51:964 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:51:964
4.  Taylor Vernon Finished Elite 00:01:52:621 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:52:621
5.  Robert Smith Finished Elite 00:01:54:199 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:54:199
6.  Ciaran King Finished Elite 00:01:55:408 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:55:408

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Louis Joseph-Meade North Tyneside Riders Finished Senior 00:01:52:659 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:52:659
2.  Damon Jones Wrekin Riders Finished Expert 00:01:55:038 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:55:038
3.  Aaron Dalleywater Finished Expert 00:01:55:070 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:55:070
4.  Joseph Derrick Finished Expert 00:01:56:059 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:56:059
5.  Jonathan Oddy Finished Expert 00:01:59:264 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:59:264
6.  Ryan Dunn Finished Expert 00:02:01:245 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:01:245
7.  James Corbett Finished Expert 00:02:03:376 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:03:376
8.  Carl Newbigging Finished Expert 00:02:04:979 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:04:979

Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Grand Vet Men - Results
1.  John Cobb Finished G/Vet 00:02:10:130 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:10:130
2.  Ian Bray Finished N/A 00:02:19:625 0

2.  Ian Bray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:19:625
3.  Matthew Casson Finished G/Vet 00:02:25:112 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:25:112
4.  John Jones Finished G/Vet 00:02:47:362 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:47:362
5.  david thompson Finished 00:03:02:281 0

5.  david thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:02:281

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Dan Slack Finished Junior 00:01:53:291 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:53:291
2.  Morgan Tyrrell Intense Racing UK Finished Junior 00:01:59:623 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:59:623
3.  Owen Mapleson Finished Junior 00:02:00:817 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:00:817
4.  Huey Walker Finished Junior 00:02:06:783 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:06:783
5.  Finn Corbijn Finished Junior 00:02:08:782 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:08:782
6.  Connor Barber Finished 00:02:09:659 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:09:659
7.  Drew Whatley Finished Junior 00:02:09:680 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:09:680
8.  Brad Hill Finished Junior 00:02:10:321 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:10:321
9.  Alexander Gray Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Junior 00:02:12:522 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:12:522
10.  Ethan Pickett Finished Junior 00:02:16:168 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:16:168
11.  Finlay Gray Stratford CC Finished Junior 00:02:20:647 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:20:647
12.  Vincent Jones Finished N/A 00:02:31:164 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:31:164

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Billy Anderson Finished Juvenile 00:02:03:443 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:03:443
2.  Joshua Lancett-Edwards Pearce Cycles RT Finished Juvenile 00:02:04:506 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:04:506
3.  Tom Brookes Finished Juvenile 00:02:09:792 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:09:792
4.  Owen Rick Finished Juvenile 00:02:11:096 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:11:096
5.  Sam Brady Finished Juvenile 00:02:13:710 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:13:710
6.  James Hadfield Finished Juvenile 00:03:10:240 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:03:10:240

Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Master Men - Results
1.  Stuart Jones Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished Master 00:02:01:448 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:01:448
2.  Ian Hampson Finished Master 00:02:04:710 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:04:710
3.  Alastair Ward York Cycleworks Finished Master 00:02:07:698 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:07:698
4.  Wayne Appleby Finished 00:02:14:251 0

4.  Wayne Appleby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:14:251
5.  David Tomlinson Finished 00:02:16:148 0

5.  David Tomlinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:16:148
6.  Aled Williams Finished Master 00:02:17:173 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:17:173
7.  Joe Boswell Finished 00:02:19:106 0

7.  Joe Boswell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:19:106
8.  Colin Edge Finished Master 00:02:19:693 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:19:693
9.  James Dalleywater Finished Master 00:02:19:759 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:19:759
10.  David Addison Finished 00:02:21:708 0

10.  David Addison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:21:708
11.  Ben Denham Finished 00:02:23:636 0

11.  Ben Denham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:23:636
12.  David Moore Finished 00:02:24:134 0

12.  David Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:24:134
13.  Sam Turnley Finished 00:02:24:314 0

13.  Sam Turnley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:24:314
14.  Daniel Partington Finished N/A 00:02:25:073 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:25:073
15.  Rich Moore Finished 00:02:30:507 0

15.  Rich Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:30:507
16.  Stephen Roberts Finished 00:02:50:462 0

16.  Stephen Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:462

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Ant Hale Finished Senior 00:01:54:378 120

1.  Ant Hale -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:54:378
2.  Tom Dunford Finished Senior 00:01:56:525 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:56:525
3.  Lewis Bateman Finished Senior 00:02:00:804 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:00:804
4.  Jack Perry Finished 00:02:01:523 0

4.  Jack Perry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:01:523
5.  Ian Forsyth Finished Senior 00:02:02:923 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:02:923
6.  William Thompson Finished Senior 00:02:03:383 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:03:383
7.  Chris Spinks Finished Senior 00:02:06:713 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:06:713
8.  James Gibson Finished Senior 00:02:08:619 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:08:619
9.  Drew Alker Finished Senior 00:02:11:001 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:11:001
10.  Thomas Evans Finished Senior 00:02:12:596 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:12:596
11.  Ollie Davies Finished 00:02:14:517 0

11.  Ollie Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:14:517
12.  Gareth Williams Finished Senior 00:02:21:471 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:21:471
13.  Harvey Powell Finished 00:02:23:872 0

13.  Harvey Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:23:872
14.  Jake Brookes Finished Senior 00:02:24:199 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:24:199
15.  Richard Mason Finished Senior 00:02:27:965 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:27:965
16.  Nathan Banister Finished 00:02:59:359 0

16.  Nathan Banister -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:59:359

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Mark Weightman Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 00:02:04:133 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:04:133
2.  Steve Jones Finished Veteran 00:02:09:291 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:09:291
3.  Philip Gray Malverns Classic Finished Veteran 00:02:17:602 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:17:602
4.  James Greaves Finished Veteran 00:02:20:035 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:20:035
5.  Matt Dean Finished Veteran 00:02:20:503 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:20:503
6.  Jay Ellis Finished 00:02:25:376 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:25:376
7.  Adrian Burton Finished 00:02:43:369 0

7.  Adrian Burton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:43:369
8.  Lee Cardiff Finished 00:02:53:316 0

8.  Lee Cardiff -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:53:316

Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat}

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat} - Results
1.  Lucy Morgan Finished 00:03:02:715 0

1.  Lucy Morgan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:02:715

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo Finished Youth 00:02:00:041 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:00:041
2.  Daniel Cope Finished Youth 00:02:00:135 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:00:135
3.  Joshua Davies Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Youth 00:02:00:959 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:00:959
4.  Joe Willoughby Finished Youth 00:02:02:516 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:02:516
5.  Tomas Elsmore Finished Youth 00:02:04:571 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:04:571
6.  Alfie Korobczyc Finished 00:02:04:760 0

6.  Alfie Korobczyc -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:04:760
7.  Archie Casson Finished Youth 00:02:06:149 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:06:149
8.  Sam Johnston Finished Youth 00:02:10:022 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:10:022
9.  Jasper Johnson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:02:11:090 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:11:090
10.  Jack Davies Finished Youth 00:02:14:501 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:14:501
11.  Jack Strutt Finished Youth 00:02:15:505 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:15:505
12.  Daniel Cartwright Finished Youth 00:02:15:747 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:15:747
13.  Tomas Carter Finished Youth 00:02:18:460 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:18:460
14.  Will Gladstone Finished Youth 00:02:18:929 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:18:929
15.  Sion Smith Chester RC Finished N/A 00:02:25:491 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:25:491
16.  Matthew Whitaker Finished Youth 00:02:25:821 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:25:821
17.  Owen Routledge Finished 00:02:26:046 0

17.  Owen Routledge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:26:046
18.  Josh Whittle Finished Youth 00:03:06:219 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:06:219

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders please note that a Full face helmet and bar plugs are mandatory and will be checked prior to you being allowed on track. We highly recommend that Knee/elbowpads/gloves  along with suitable clothing are worn.

We strongly recommend that Juvenile and Junior riders wear a full back/spine protector. A Neck brace may also be advisable .

Concussion/Head Trauma

We are now implementing that anyrider that has had a head concussion report to the medic immediately and if any rider is seen by a Marshall or a fellow rider , that rider’s number is made aware to the Chief Marshall/Comms  so that he may be directed to the medic. Only once the Medic has deemed you fit to ride will you be allowed back on track.

We aim to have a Race mechanic with us again for the whole weekend, his labour service will be free of charge with any spare parts chargeable, this is available whilst the Event is live. If any repairs are taken in overnight hen he may also charge you for his services.

BIKEWASH,Where possiable we will have a sponsored bikewash , this will be a great opportunity to test out their bikewash products , we will have more news on this soon!

Pro-Pits, we aim to have more collaboration between our series sponsors and the racers, a part of this will be to have these guys close to the finish arena/ Event village. Please browse round as were working hard to bring you guys some great products and race day bargains.

More info will be posted on our event page as it comes in , we will also send you a email  a week before the event.

Many thanks for your support

THE GRAVITY TEAM 

The Races

Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Grand Vet Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | G/Vet
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Master Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
Women, Youth 12-18yrs Grouped {will split if 3 or more per cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is Round 4 of the series , 

Round1          30/31 March        Hamsterley Forest, 

Round 2         18/19 May            Berwyn

Cup Round     08/09 June          TBC

Round 3          06/07 July           Rheola Forest

Round 4          28/29 Sept          Caersws

This is a Regional A race event, we use national level tracks that are uplifted via our dedicated uplift trailers and are included in your entry fee. Our events are governed by British Cycling regulations, these are available online or you may look through our website at our guide to racing downhill.

The track will be closed from Friday morning. It will be available for a riders track walk after 4.00PM, 

Saturday:  Sign on opens at 8.15am till 1pm. uplift opens at 9.30 The track should go live for practise at 9.45am approx.  Practise will be all day with the last 2 hours full runs only. last uplift at 4.10pm Track closes approx. 4.30PM 

Sunday: Sign on opens at 8.15am closes at 10.00am  Uplift opens at 9.30 The track should be live at approx. 9.45am Full runs from 10.30 till 11.30, Practise finishes at 11.30, approx. 20/25 mins for lunch

First race runs from 11.50am   Second race runs from 1.50pm Podiums 40 min after final race run at the top car park.

Sign on, is a our red/white gazebo  to Collect your number board

Race fee’s ; these remain the same as last year at £70 plus BC booking fee for Juvenile/youth and youth female All other catergories are £75 , this is the online booking fee and shuts on Thursday at 8PM of the week before  racing. You may pay on the day for your weekend racing at £15 plus the online race fee. 

 

Timing, We are using traditional Tag Heuer timing system with a split time plus a speed trap 

Camping/ parking, There is a large grass paddock field for camping 

Please be careful if your using BBq’s , there is to be no fire directly on the ground although a firepit is acceptable, please have a means to be able to extinguish any fire and make sure it is  extinguished at the end of the evening.

Toilets. There is a toilet provide at the top carpark and a single unit will be placed near the uplift.

Skip.  We will provide a miniskip in the top carpark. Please keep you camping area clean and dispose of rubbish in the skip. If you’re in the lower campsite please bring your bags up. The mess left last year did not best please Paul and Sue.

Noise and etiquete.  No generators or music after 10pm . We do have families with young children please be considerate.

Catering, this is in the top carpark ,

Medics, their base will be situated in the top carpark, should you require attention please make your way to them or if unable , contact a member of the team or a Marshall who will radio for help.

Security, Please be vigilant when leaving your belongings or your race bike around , the Event is held in a pubic Forest 

Further  event info will be emailed to you a week before the event or you can check to Event page on our Facebook page as this will have regular updates.

Please like/share the Facebook page with other riders .

Force Majeure, Whilst every effort is made to bring you a quality event  if directly or indirectly we are unable to fulfil our obligations in any way by either an act of God, strike , breakdown, trade dispute, strike, any Governmental or Political act, act of war or terrorism, acts of omissions a third party or for any other reason  whatsoever beyond Gravity Events Up control then we shall not be held responsible or liable in anyway for any compensation, refund, re-imbursement or costs, transport or hotel  in any matter .

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Event is still proceeding before travelling .

Should an event be cancelled we are unable to refund or part refund or provide a transfer of place to another event.

We will however provide any updates on our Facebook page . 

Event Details

Event URN:

440472

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Sep 2019

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Sep 2019

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Caersws , Henblas, Pontdolgoch, Caersws, Powys, SY17 5JE

View map

Series:

Gravity Events UK Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Riley Scott Finished Elite 00:01:49:482 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:49:482
2.  Shaun Richards Finished Elite 00:01:50:404 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:50:404
3.  Daniel Tay Finished Elite 00:01:51:964 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:51:964
4.  Taylor Vernon Finished Elite 00:01:52:621 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:52:621
5.  Robert Smith Finished Elite 00:01:54:199 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:54:199
6.  Ciaran King Finished Elite 00:01:55:408 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:55:408

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Louis Joseph-Meade North Tyneside Riders Finished Senior 00:01:52:659 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:52:659
2.  Damon Jones Wrekin Riders Finished Expert 00:01:55:038 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:55:038
3.  Aaron Dalleywater Finished Expert 00:01:55:070 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:55:070
4.  Joseph Derrick Finished Expert 00:01:56:059 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:56:059
5.  Jonathan Oddy Finished Expert 00:01:59:264 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:59:264
6.  Ryan Dunn Finished Expert 00:02:01:245 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:01:245
7.  James Corbett Finished Expert 00:02:03:376 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:03:376
8.  Carl Newbigging Finished Expert 00:02:04:979 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:04:979

Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Grand Vet Men - Results
1.  John Cobb Finished G/Vet 00:02:10:130 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:10:130
2.  Ian Bray Finished N/A 00:02:19:625 0

2.  Ian Bray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:19:625
3.  Matthew Casson Finished G/Vet 00:02:25:112 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:25:112
4.  John Jones Finished G/Vet 00:02:47:362 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:47:362
5.  david thompson Finished 00:03:02:281 0

5.  david thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:02:281

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Dan Slack Finished Junior 00:01:53:291 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:53:291
2.  Morgan Tyrrell Intense Racing UK Finished Junior 00:01:59:623 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:59:623
3.  Owen Mapleson Finished Junior 00:02:00:817 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:00:817
4.  Huey Walker Finished Junior 00:02:06:783 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:06:783
5.  Finn Corbijn Finished Junior 00:02:08:782 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:08:782
6.  Connor Barber Finished 00:02:09:659 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:09:659
7.  Drew Whatley Finished Junior 00:02:09:680 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:09:680
8.  Brad Hill Finished Junior 00:02:10:321 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:10:321
9.  Alexander Gray Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Junior 00:02:12:522 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:12:522
10.  Ethan Pickett Finished Junior 00:02:16:168 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:16:168
11.  Finlay Gray Stratford CC Finished Junior 00:02:20:647 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:20:647
12.  Vincent Jones Finished N/A 00:02:31:164 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:31:164

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Billy Anderson Finished Juvenile 00:02:03:443 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:03:443
2.  Joshua Lancett-Edwards Pearce Cycles RT Finished Juvenile 00:02:04:506 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:04:506
3.  Tom Brookes Finished Juvenile 00:02:09:792 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:09:792
4.  Owen Rick Finished Juvenile 00:02:11:096 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:11:096
5.  Sam Brady Finished Juvenile 00:02:13:710 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:13:710
6.  James Hadfield Finished Juvenile 00:03:10:240 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:03:10:240

Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Master Men - Results
1.  Stuart Jones Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished Master 00:02:01:448 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:01:448
2.  Ian Hampson Finished Master 00:02:04:710 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:04:710
3.  Alastair Ward York Cycleworks Finished Master 00:02:07:698 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:07:698
4.  Wayne Appleby Finished 00:02:14:251 0

4.  Wayne Appleby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:14:251
5.  David Tomlinson Finished 00:02:16:148 0

5.  David Tomlinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:16:148
6.  Aled Williams Finished Master 00:02:17:173 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:17:173
7.  Joe Boswell Finished 00:02:19:106 0

7.  Joe Boswell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:19:106
8.  Colin Edge Finished Master 00:02:19:693 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:19:693
9.  James Dalleywater Finished Master 00:02:19:759 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:19:759
10.  David Addison Finished 00:02:21:708 0

10.  David Addison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:21:708
11.  Ben Denham Finished 00:02:23:636 0

11.  Ben Denham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:23:636
12.  David Moore Finished 00:02:24:134 0

12.  David Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:24:134
13.  Sam Turnley Finished 00:02:24:314 0

13.  Sam Turnley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:24:314
14.  Daniel Partington Finished N/A 00:02:25:073 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:25:073
15.  Rich Moore Finished 00:02:30:507 0

15.  Rich Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:30:507
16.  Stephen Roberts Finished 00:02:50:462 0

16.  Stephen Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:462

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Ant Hale Finished Senior 00:01:54:378 120

1.  Ant Hale -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:54:378
2.  Tom Dunford Finished Senior 00:01:56:525 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:56:525
3.  Lewis Bateman Finished Senior 00:02:00:804 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:00:804
4.  Jack Perry Finished 00:02:01:523 0

4.  Jack Perry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:01:523
5.  Ian Forsyth Finished Senior 00:02:02:923 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:02:923
6.  William Thompson Finished Senior 00:02:03:383 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:03:383
7.  Chris Spinks Finished Senior 00:02:06:713 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:06:713
8.  James Gibson Finished Senior 00:02:08:619 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:08:619
9.  Drew Alker Finished Senior 00:02:11:001 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:11:001
10.  Thomas Evans Finished Senior 00:02:12:596 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:12:596
11.  Ollie Davies Finished 00:02:14:517 0

11.  Ollie Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:14:517
12.  Gareth Williams Finished Senior 00:02:21:471 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:21:471
13.  Harvey Powell Finished 00:02:23:872 0

13.  Harvey Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:23:872
14.  Jake Brookes Finished Senior 00:02:24:199 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:24:199
15.  Richard Mason Finished Senior 00:02:27:965 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:27:965
16.  Nathan Banister Finished 00:02:59:359 0

16.  Nathan Banister -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:59:359

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Mark Weightman Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 00:02:04:133 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:04:133
2.  Steve Jones Finished Veteran 00:02:09:291 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:09:291
3.  Philip Gray Malverns Classic Finished Veteran 00:02:17:602 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:17:602
4.  James Greaves Finished Veteran 00:02:20:035 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:20:035
5.  Matt Dean Finished Veteran 00:02:20:503 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:20:503
6.  Jay Ellis Finished 00:02:25:376 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:25:376
7.  Adrian Burton Finished 00:02:43:369 0

7.  Adrian Burton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:43:369
8.  Lee Cardiff Finished 00:02:53:316 0

8.  Lee Cardiff -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:53:316

Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat}

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat} - Results
1.  Lucy Morgan Finished 00:03:02:715 0

1.  Lucy Morgan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:02:715

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo Finished Youth 00:02:00:041 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:00:041
2.  Daniel Cope Finished Youth 00:02:00:135 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:00:135
3.  Joshua Davies Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Youth 00:02:00:959 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:00:959
4.  Joe Willoughby Finished Youth 00:02:02:516 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:02:516
5.  Tomas Elsmore Finished Youth 00:02:04:571 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:04:571
6.  Alfie Korobczyc Finished 00:02:04:760 0

6.  Alfie Korobczyc -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:04:760
7.  Archie Casson Finished Youth 00:02:06:149 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:06:149
8.  Sam Johnston Finished Youth 00:02:10:022 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:10:022
9.  Jasper Johnson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:02:11:090 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:11:090
10.  Jack Davies Finished Youth 00:02:14:501 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:14:501
11.  Jack Strutt Finished Youth 00:02:15:505 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:15:505
12.  Daniel Cartwright Finished Youth 00:02:15:747 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:15:747
13.  Tomas Carter Finished Youth 00:02:18:460 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:18:460
14.  Will Gladstone Finished Youth 00:02:18:929 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:18:929
15.  Sion Smith Chester RC Finished N/A 00:02:25:491 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:25:491
16.  Matthew Whitaker Finished Youth 00:02:25:821 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:25:821
17.  Owen Routledge Finished 00:02:26:046 0

17.  Owen Routledge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:26:046
18.  Josh Whittle Finished Youth 00:03:06:219 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:06:219

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders please note that a Full face helmet and bar plugs are mandatory and will be checked prior to you being allowed on track. We highly recommend that Knee/elbowpads/gloves  along with suitable clothing are worn.

We strongly recommend that Juvenile and Junior riders wear a full back/spine protector. A Neck brace may also be advisable .

Concussion/Head Trauma

We are now implementing that anyrider that has had a head concussion report to the medic immediately and if any rider is seen by a Marshall or a fellow rider , that rider’s number is made aware to the Chief Marshall/Comms  so that he may be directed to the medic. Only once the Medic has deemed you fit to ride will you be allowed back on track.

We aim to have a Race mechanic with us again for the whole weekend, his labour service will be free of charge with any spare parts chargeable, this is available whilst the Event is live. If any repairs are taken in overnight hen he may also charge you for his services.

BIKEWASH,Where possiable we will have a sponsored bikewash , this will be a great opportunity to test out their bikewash products , we will have more news on this soon!

Pro-Pits, we aim to have more collaboration between our series sponsors and the racers, a part of this will be to have these guys close to the finish arena/ Event village. Please browse round as were working hard to bring you guys some great products and race day bargains.

More info will be posted on our event page as it comes in , we will also send you a email  a week before the event.

Many thanks for your support

THE GRAVITY TEAM 

The Races

Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Grand Vet Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | G/Vet
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Master Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
Women, Youth 12-18yrs Grouped {will split if 3 or more per cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/09/19 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Sat 28/09/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk