Suie Road Race inc. Jolibar Trophy

Road , Aberdeenshire – Saturday, 06 Apr 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Suie Road Race is a E/1/2/3 event organised by Deeside Thistle. 

The route is a challenging 68 mile course including four ascents of the 'Suie' with the fourth of those being the climb to the finish.

This event will also include the Jolibar Trophy which is awarded to the highest finishing local regional rider.

Event Details

Event URN:

440399

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Tullynessle & Forbes Public Hall, Tullynessle, Alford, Aberdeenshire, AB33 8QN

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 23rd Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Stuart Gray
suierr@icloud.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ruari Grant Finished 1st 52

2. Ruari Grant -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  David Duggan Finished 3rd 2

19. David Duggan -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  David Reed Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andy Auld Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jonathan Hunter Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew MacMaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Jason Roberts Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Chris Williamson Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Rory Webster Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthias Barnet Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Clark dooleys cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Will Corden Velo Runner Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Dobbing Goma Dakwerken-VDB Steenhouwer... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Griffiths Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Oliver RT 23 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Struan Pryde META Bike Division Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Wilson Renwick Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Richardson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Marc Roberts Elgin CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race HQ is Tullynessle Hall, Alford and will be open at 1000 for sign on.

Space on site is tight so please park sensibly.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 12:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 109km / 68 miles
Sat 06/04/19 – 12:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
109km / 68 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Suie Road Race is a E/1/2/3 event organised by Deeside Thistle. 

The route is a challenging 68 mile course including four ascents of the 'Suie' with the fourth of those being the climb to the finish.

This event will also include the Jolibar Trophy which is awarded to the highest finishing local regional rider.

Event Details

Event URN:

440399

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Tullynessle & Forbes Public Hall, Tullynessle, Alford, Aberdeenshire, AB33 8QN

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 23rd Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Stuart Gray
suierr@icloud.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ruari Grant Finished 1st 52

2. Ruari Grant -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  David Duggan Finished 3rd 2

19. David Duggan -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  David Reed Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andy Auld Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jonathan Hunter Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew MacMaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Jason Roberts Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Chris Williamson Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Rory Webster Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthias Barnet Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Clark dooleys cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Will Corden Velo Runner Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Dobbing Goma Dakwerken-VDB Steenhouwer... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Griffiths Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Oliver RT 23 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Struan Pryde META Bike Division Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Wilson Renwick Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Richardson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Marc Roberts Elgin CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race HQ is Tullynessle Hall, Alford and will be open at 1000 for sign on.

Space on site is tight so please park sensibly.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 12:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 109km / 68 miles
Sat 06/04/19 – 12:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
109km / 68 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk