Litherland Circuit League 2019 #8

Closed Circuit , Liverpool – Wednesday, 29 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

League races for 20 weeks starting Wednesday 10 April 2019.

Riders can register for the league in advance at the league page. 

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/club/profile/edit/1995/litherland-circuit-league

The league registration fees have been abolished for the 2019 season although we would still prefer riders to pre-register through the BC website and a nominal amount of £1.01 is payable for registering on-line.  Pre registration will help to speed up sign-on although riders can register on the night.   

Prize money awarded at end of season based on league positions.  See merseysidecyclingdevelopment.org for more details.

Event Details

Event URN:

440366

Start Date:

Wed, 29th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Litherland Circuit, Boundary Road, Litherland, Liverpool, Lancashire, L21 7LA

View map

Event Organiser:

Paul Paterson
07954 316151
p.paterson@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Atkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Nathaniel Clegg Finished 0

2.  Nathaniel Clegg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Benjamin Atkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Seraphina Clegg Finished 0

1.  Seraphina Clegg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Betty Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Albie Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Matthew Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Gabby Scott North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Clinton Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Harry Roberts Liverpool Century RC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jamie Leigh Lloyd Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Evelyn Field Liverpool Century Cycling Acad... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Max Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joseph Wilson Southport CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tyr Bujac Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sam Slough North Cheshire Clarion Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  George Finch Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jamie Smith Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Welsh Paceline Cycles North Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Singer Team JRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Denis Callanan Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nicholas Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Rebecca Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rachel Earnshaw Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Conor McKinnon Southport CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Cameron McLaren Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Benjamin Brown Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Chadwick Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alex Dobrowolski Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Phillips Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Pickering Cheshire Maverick CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Roper Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race entry is on the day only.

Yth D/E 6.15pm (£3 entry fee)

Yth A/B/C 6.30pm (£5 entry fee)

4th category race at 7pm (£12 senior entry fee, £10 junior)

E/1/2/3/4 Womens race at 7pm (£10 entry fee senior and junior)

2/3/4 category race 7.30pm (£12 senior male entry fee, £10 women and junior)

(Additional discount applied for riders entering two events on the night for second race e.g. Yth A with dispensation, 4th category riders, Women riders)

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

League races for 20 weeks starting Wednesday 10 April 2019.

Riders can register for the league in advance at the league page. 

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/club/profile/edit/1995/litherland-circuit-league

The league registration fees have been abolished for the 2019 season although we would still prefer riders to pre-register through the BC website and a nominal amount of £1.01 is payable for registering on-line.  Pre registration will help to speed up sign-on although riders can register on the night.   

Prize money awarded at end of season based on league positions.  See merseysidecyclingdevelopment.org for more details.

Event Details

Event URN:

440366

Start Date:

Wed, 29th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Litherland Circuit, Boundary Road, Litherland, Liverpool, Lancashire, L21 7LA

View map

Event Organiser:

Paul Paterson
07954 316151
p.paterson@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Atkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Nathaniel Clegg Finished 0

2.  Nathaniel Clegg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Benjamin Atkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Seraphina Clegg Finished 0

1.  Seraphina Clegg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Betty Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Albie Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Matthew Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Gabby Scott North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Clinton Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Harry Roberts Liverpool Century RC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jamie Leigh Lloyd Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Evelyn Field Liverpool Century Cycling Acad... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Max Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joseph Wilson Southport CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tyr Bujac Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sam Slough North Cheshire Clarion Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  George Finch Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jamie Smith Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Welsh Paceline Cycles North Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Singer Team JRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Denis Callanan Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nicholas Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Rebecca Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rachel Earnshaw Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Conor McKinnon Southport CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Cameron McLaren Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Benjamin Brown Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Chadwick Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alex Dobrowolski Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Phillips Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Pickering Cheshire Maverick CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Roper Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race entry is on the day only.

Yth D/E 6.15pm (£3 entry fee)

Yth A/B/C 6.30pm (£5 entry fee)

4th category race at 7pm (£12 senior entry fee, £10 junior)

E/1/2/3/4 Womens race at 7pm (£10 entry fee senior and junior)

2/3/4 category race 7.30pm (£12 senior male entry fee, £10 women and junior)

(Additional discount applied for riders entering two events on the night for second race e.g. Yth A with dispensation, 4th category riders, Women riders)

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk