Loughborough University Campus Criterium

Closed Circuit , Loughborough – Monday, 06 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

A criterium on Loughborough University Campus taking in a 1.5km loop with 21m of elevation per lap.

Men's 3/4 race - 40mins + 5 laps

Women's 2/3/4 race - 50 mins + 5 laps

Men's E/1/2/3 race (+juniors) - 50 mins + 5 laps 

With separate prizes for the best juniors in the the Men's E/1/2/3 race.

https://www.strava.com/routes/16017982

Event Details

Event URN:

439842

Start Date:

Mon, 6th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Loughborough University, University Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3TL

View map

Series:

East Midlands Midweek Racing

Entry close date

Wed, 1st May 2019

Event Organiser:

George Skinner
07833 204395
g.skinner-17@student.lboro.ac.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 3/4 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3/4 Race - Results
1.  Chris Bailey Velo Runner Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Marinus Petersen Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Roper Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Levick Rose Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Fox PainTrain Lincoln Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Phillip Maddocks Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Jones OVB Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Coates OVB Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Aaron Crinnian Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo) Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's 2/3/4 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2/3/4 Race - Results
1.  Jodie Stimpson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steph Clayton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Louise Hart TC Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex Clay Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlotte Redden Team Boompods Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lauren Higham Liv Awol Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alicia Lisle OVB Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Millie Noble Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lucy Nell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joe Evans Saint Piran Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Bolland Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Bradley Symonds Team PB Performance Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Pete Matthews Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Wallis Spalding Cycling Club Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Samuel Morris Revolutions Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Mewes TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charlie Bratt ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Oliver Peckover ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Finn Mansfield RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Harry Thompson Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Travis Bramley BCR Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Men's 3/4 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 06/05/19 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 06/05/19 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Women's 2/3/4 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 06/05/19 11:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 06/05/19 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
Men's E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 06/05/19 12:15 National B Band 3 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 06/05/19 – 12:15
National B, Band 3
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A criterium on Loughborough University Campus taking in a 1.5km loop with 21m of elevation per lap.

Men's 3/4 race - 40mins + 5 laps

Women's 2/3/4 race - 50 mins + 5 laps

Men's E/1/2/3 race (+juniors) - 50 mins + 5 laps 

With separate prizes for the best juniors in the the Men's E/1/2/3 race.

https://www.strava.com/routes/16017982

Event Details

Event URN:

439842

Start Date:

Mon, 6th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Loughborough University, University Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3TL

View map

Series:

East Midlands Midweek Racing

Entry close date

Wed, 1st May 2019

Event Organiser:

George Skinner
07833 204395
g.skinner-17@student.lboro.ac.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 3/4 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3/4 Race - Results
1.  Chris Bailey Velo Runner Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Marinus Petersen Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Roper Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Levick Rose Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Fox PainTrain Lincoln Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Phillip Maddocks Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Jones OVB Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Coates OVB Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Aaron Crinnian Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo) Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's 2/3/4 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2/3/4 Race - Results
1.  Jodie Stimpson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steph Clayton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Louise Hart TC Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex Clay Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlotte Redden Team Boompods Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lauren Higham Liv Awol Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alicia Lisle OVB Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Millie Noble Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lucy Nell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joe Evans Saint Piran Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Bolland Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Bradley Symonds Team PB Performance Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Pete Matthews Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Wallis Spalding Cycling Club Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Samuel Morris Revolutions Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Mewes TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charlie Bratt ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Oliver Peckover ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Finn Mansfield RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Harry Thompson Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Travis Bramley BCR Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Men's 3/4 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 06/05/19 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 06/05/19 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Women's 2/3/4 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 06/05/19 11:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 06/05/19 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
Men's E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 06/05/19 12:15 National B Band 3 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 06/05/19 – 12:15
National B, Band 3
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk