Omega Portsmouth Circuits #1

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Saturday, 06 Apr 2019

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

439676

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 2nd Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
02392642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Carter Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Herbert Team ASL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Nicholson Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Vaughan Marris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ryan Smith Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Russell Speight Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Michael Walsh Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christopher Carroll MB Cyclery Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  William Hayes BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stuart Harvey Team ASL Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Atkinson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Witheford BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Pawel Niewiadomy Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Benjamin Ferris Andover Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Myles Thwaites Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Christopher Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Russell Speight Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Matthew James Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Luke Monahan BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matthew Twist Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Richard New Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Linfeng Wang Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Ellis Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stephen Parnwell Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Julian Enticknap VCGH Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Fell Velo Club Venta Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Knight DHCyclesport Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Sims DHCyclesport Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Anne Loh TEAMSPY Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Emily Stoddart Sixteen28 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kate Medlicott Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.  Novice 4th Category riders WILL NOT be considered.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/04/19 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 10:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/04/19 – 10:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/04/19 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 09:35 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/04/19 – 09:35
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

439676

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 2nd Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
02392642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Carter Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Herbert Team ASL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Nicholson Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Vaughan Marris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ryan Smith Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Russell Speight Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Michael Walsh Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christopher Carroll MB Cyclery Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  William Hayes BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stuart Harvey Team ASL Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Atkinson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Witheford BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Pawel Niewiadomy Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Benjamin Ferris Andover Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Myles Thwaites Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Christopher Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Russell Speight Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Matthew James Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Luke Monahan BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matthew Twist Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Richard New Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Linfeng Wang Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Ellis Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stephen Parnwell Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Julian Enticknap VCGH Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Fell Velo Club Venta Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Knight DHCyclesport Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Sims DHCyclesport Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Anne Loh TEAMSPY Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Emily Stoddart Sixteen28 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kate Medlicott Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.  Novice 4th Category riders WILL NOT be considered.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/04/19 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 10:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/04/19 – 10:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/04/19 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/04/19 09:35 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/04/19 – 09:35
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk