The Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races

Road , Buckingham – Saturday, 09 Mar 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

On 9th March 2019 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 31st edition of the popular early season event will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps).

The entry fee is £25 in advance for each event or £30 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However the last few years the event has had well over 200 entries by the closing date, so EOL will be minimal.

Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School, Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road), MK18 1AX

Note max teams of 4 (Spring Chicken) or 6 (Roy Thame Cup). Entry for Spring Chicken also determined by the Central RR League rules.

All juniors and women get accepted. No first year Juniors allowed in Roy Thame Cup (see tech regs!)

Event Details

Event URN:

439438

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Mar 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Royal Latin School, Brookfield Lane, , Buckingham, Bucks, MK18 1AX

View map

Series:

Central Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 16th Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Gavin Atkins
07541243414
hhccroadraces@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

The Spring Chicken

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Spring Chicken - Results
1.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Blaine Carpenter Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Piers James Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John Pritchard Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Townsend High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kieron Lewis Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Wright Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Pinchin QN Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Russell Verulam CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 0

11. Will Scott - VC10

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Oxenham Finished 0

12. Simon Oxenham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Matt Watson GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Patrick Ramsey TowerEight RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  James Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Robert Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Lloyd Molton Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Bark Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Benjamin Spencer Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Scott Horwood Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Adam Charleston High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Kyle Bateman Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Aaron Stone Eastern Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Alan Brophy Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Spencer Wilson PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Lewis Kemp Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Maddie Wadsworth Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Charlie Botterill Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  David Beesley Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Nick Clarke Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  George Edwards Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Luke Slater Race Hub Triathlon Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Theo Bugg Finished 0

40. Theo Bugg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Jean-Pierre Laake London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Nicholas Johnston Finished 0

45. Nicholas Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
46.  Harry Kirby Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Renshaw Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Maximillian Ashwanden University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Arthur Boulton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Gary Nugent GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Thomas Clarke Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Ian Munday Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

The Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Roy Thame Cup - Results
1.  Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Daniel Bigham Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Ross Holland Veloce Racing Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Josh Housley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Critchlow Norwood Paragon CC Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  John Hale WORX Factory Racing Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Jonathan Gales Kibosh Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ryan Watkins Goma Dakwerken-VDB Steenhouwer... Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  George Fowler Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tom Fitzpatrick RTS RACING TEAM Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Joseph Beckingsale Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Joseph Laverick Madison Genesis Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Michael Ford VC St Raphael Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Alexander Cross Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Adam Strudwick GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Clay Davies GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Samuel Asker Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Cameron Foster TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Callum Dunford Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  George Clark Finished 0

34. George Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Harry Horsman TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Joshua Price Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Gareth Harvey Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Daniel Shoobridge Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  David Koväcs Finished 0

41. David Koväcs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Joshua Avery Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Sean Meager GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

BEFORE YOU ENTER - make sure your payment method is valid for on or after the closing date (16th February 2019). If it is not then DO NOT ENTER until it is updated. I get a number of people every year that their payment fails because their card has run out. Please try to check this out as it’s an additional administration demand that is particularly joyful the week before the event.

So long as you enter in time for closing date then you are still considered.

This event is a Central RR League event. The morning Spring Chicken event has entry criteria that means CRRL members get priority entry, although only up to a max of 4 per club/team.

All juniors and women get priority entry no matter where they come from. If you are not in a club/team it is unlikely you will get in.

If you are not in a Central RR League club your chances of getting in a reduced - we had almost 200 entries last year from all over the country but we can only take 80 plus reserves.

The afternoon Roy Thame Cup race is open to all riders - again (second year) Juniors do get priority and team can have a max of 6 riders.

 

Field selection for early season races is challenging, as the BC site does not give me your previous seasons results/points, so including this and any other relevant information, will help your case for inclusion. We have to disappoint many riders every year, so please make your best case with your entry. 

The Races

The Spring Chicken Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/19 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 70km / 43 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 09/03/19 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
70km / 43 miles
The Roy Thame Cup Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/19 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 09/03/19 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

On 9th March 2019 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 31st edition of the popular early season event will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps).

The entry fee is £25 in advance for each event or £30 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However the last few years the event has had well over 200 entries by the closing date, so EOL will be minimal.

Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School, Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road), MK18 1AX

Note max teams of 4 (Spring Chicken) or 6 (Roy Thame Cup). Entry for Spring Chicken also determined by the Central RR League rules.

All juniors and women get accepted. No first year Juniors allowed in Roy Thame Cup (see tech regs!)

Event Details

Event URN:

439438

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Mar 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Royal Latin School, Brookfield Lane, , Buckingham, Bucks, MK18 1AX

View map

Series:

Central Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 16th Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Gavin Atkins
07541243414
hhccroadraces@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

The Spring Chicken

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Spring Chicken - Results
1.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Blaine Carpenter Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Piers James Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John Pritchard Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Townsend High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kieron Lewis Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Wright Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Pinchin QN Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Russell Verulam CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 0

11. Will Scott - VC10

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Oxenham Finished 0

12. Simon Oxenham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Matt Watson GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Patrick Ramsey TowerEight RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  James Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Robert Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Lloyd Molton Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Bark Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Benjamin Spencer Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Scott Horwood Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Adam Charleston High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Kyle Bateman Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Aaron Stone Eastern Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Alan Brophy Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Spencer Wilson PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Lewis Kemp Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Maddie Wadsworth Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Charlie Botterill Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  David Beesley Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Nick Clarke Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  George Edwards Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Luke Slater Race Hub Triathlon Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Theo Bugg Finished 0

40. Theo Bugg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Jean-Pierre Laake London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Nicholas Johnston Finished 0

45. Nicholas Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
46.  Harry Kirby Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Renshaw Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Maximillian Ashwanden University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Arthur Boulton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Gary Nugent GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Thomas Clarke Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Ian Munday Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

The Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Roy Thame Cup - Results
1.  Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Daniel Bigham Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Ross Holland Veloce Racing Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Josh Housley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Critchlow Norwood Paragon CC Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  John Hale WORX Factory Racing Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Jonathan Gales Kibosh Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ryan Watkins Goma Dakwerken-VDB Steenhouwer... Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  George Fowler Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tom Fitzpatrick RTS RACING TEAM Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Joseph Beckingsale Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Joseph Laverick Madison Genesis Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Michael Ford VC St Raphael Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Alexander Cross Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Adam Strudwick GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Clay Davies GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Samuel Asker Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Cameron Foster TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Callum Dunford Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  George Clark Finished 0

34. George Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Harry Horsman TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Joshua Price Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Gareth Harvey Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Daniel Shoobridge Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  David Koväcs Finished 0

41. David Koväcs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Joshua Avery Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Sean Meager GPN builders-Rock and Road Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

BEFORE YOU ENTER - make sure your payment method is valid for on or after the closing date (16th February 2019). If it is not then DO NOT ENTER until it is updated. I get a number of people every year that their payment fails because their card has run out. Please try to check this out as it’s an additional administration demand that is particularly joyful the week before the event.

So long as you enter in time for closing date then you are still considered.

This event is a Central RR League event. The morning Spring Chicken event has entry criteria that means CRRL members get priority entry, although only up to a max of 4 per club/team.

All juniors and women get priority entry no matter where they come from. If you are not in a club/team it is unlikely you will get in.

If you are not in a Central RR League club your chances of getting in a reduced - we had almost 200 entries last year from all over the country but we can only take 80 plus reserves.

The afternoon Roy Thame Cup race is open to all riders - again (second year) Juniors do get priority and team can have a max of 6 riders.

 

Field selection for early season races is challenging, as the BC site does not give me your previous seasons results/points, so including this and any other relevant information, will help your case for inclusion. We have to disappoint many riders every year, so please make your best case with your entry. 

The Races

The Spring Chicken Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/19 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 70km / 43 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 09/03/19 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
70km / 43 miles
The Roy Thame Cup Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/19 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 09/03/19 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk