Biggleswade Sports incorporating the National 400m Grass Track Championships

Track , BIGGLESWADE – Saturday, 13 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

439250

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairfield Sports Ground, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, SG18

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Entry close date

Sat, 6th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Max Pendleton
joseph.pendle@live.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

National Mens 8K series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Mens 8K series - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk... Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Bloodwise QSW Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Alistair McLeish Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Vincent Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Daniel Hall Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Omnium - Results
1.  Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Heidi Gibbens Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Omnium - Results
1.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Harry Hayter Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Laurence Lisher Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Mens 400m National Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 400m National Championship - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas White Finished 0

3.  Thomas White -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth Cat A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Cat A - Results
1.  Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth Cat B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Cat B - Results
1.  Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  William Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth Omnium Cat C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Omnium Cat C - Results
1.  Harry Tozer Fenland Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ellie Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Isaac Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Aidan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Nathan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Errin Hall Finished 0

6.  Errin Hall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Omnium Cat D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Omnium Cat D - Results
1.  Arthur Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth Omniums Cat E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Omniums Cat E - Results
1.  Logan Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

National Mens 8K series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 13:00 National B Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
Ladies Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens 400m National Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Cat A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Cat B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Omnium Cat C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth Omnium Cat D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth Omniums Cat E Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 13:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 13:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

439250

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairfield Sports Ground, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, SG18

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Entry close date

Sat, 6th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Max Pendleton
joseph.pendle@live.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

National Mens 8K series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Mens 8K series - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk... Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Bloodwise QSW Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Alistair McLeish Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Vincent Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Daniel Hall Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Omnium - Results
1.  Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Heidi Gibbens Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Omnium - Results
1.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Harry Hayter Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Laurence Lisher Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Mens 400m National Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 400m National Championship - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas White Finished 0

3.  Thomas White -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth Cat A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Cat A - Results
1.  Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth Cat B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Cat B - Results
1.  Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  William Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth Omnium Cat C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Omnium Cat C - Results
1.  Harry Tozer Fenland Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ellie Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Isaac Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Aidan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Nathan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Errin Hall Finished 0

6.  Errin Hall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Omnium Cat D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Omnium Cat D - Results
1.  Arthur Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth Omniums Cat E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Omniums Cat E - Results
1.  Logan Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

National Mens 8K series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 13:00 National B Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
Ladies Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens 400m National Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Cat A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Cat B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Omnium Cat C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth Omnium Cat D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth Omniums Cat E Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 13:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 13:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk