Wild West Winter Series Round 5 - Exeter

BMX , Exeter – Sunday, 03 Feb 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Wild West Winter Series 2018

Round 1 - Decoy - October 14th

Round 2 - Bideford - November 4th

Round 3 - Bristol - December 2nd

Round 4 - Torbay - January 6th

Round 5 - Exeter - February 3rd

Raceday Schedule (Subject to change)

0915-1000               On the day registration

0900-1000               Track practise (split pens)

0915-1100               Rider sign in

1005-1100               Gate practise (split pens)

1000                        Registration closes

1100                        Sign in closes / Pre sheets posted

1115                        Moto sheets posted

1130                        Racing starts

                                3 Qualifying motos

                                15 minute break

                                Semi Finals

                                15 minute break

                                C Finals (and others if required)

                                B Finals

                                A Finals

Event Details

Event URN:

439114

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Feb 2019

Event Type:

BMX (Competitive)

Venue:

Exeter BMX Track, Cofton Road, Marsh Barton Trading Estate, Exeter, Devon, EX2 8QW
Directions: Leave the M5 at J30 and take the A379 towards Exminster/Marsh Barton Industrial Estate. At the Devon Motel turn into Marsh Barton and go straight across the roundabout. Take the first right opposite the SMB garage into Hennock Road and the first left into Cotton Road. Keep following the road until the gate entrance past the Motor Cycling Training Centre and Cycle Speedway ground.
View map

Series:

2018/19 Wild West Winter Series

Entry close date

Sat, 2nd Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Hugh Copping
admin@swbmxracing.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Mixed 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mixed 6 & Under - Results
1.  Marlo Gonzales Bristol BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
2.  Sam Riches Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
3.  Frederick Frost Tiverton BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
4.  Freddie Walsh Tiverton BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
5.  Oliver Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
6.  Leighton gatting Finished 0

6. Leighton gatting -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Male 7/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 7/8 - Results
1.  Coby Wrayford Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
2.  Senshu Flukes DT Racing Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
3.  Jake Smith Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
4.  Lottie Brown Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8
5.  Bailey Penny Bideford BMX Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
6.  James Graham Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
7.  Oliver Roberts Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
8.  Elvis Lawrence Runnymede Rockets Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
9.  Harley Weaver Ultimate UK Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
10.  Jace Hunt Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
11.  Zach Arthurs Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
12.  Sullivan Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
13.  Max Chapple Bideford BMX Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
14.  Dakota Tucker Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 7
15.  Rory Ray Bristol BMX Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Harrison Watkins Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
17.  Huey Lillington Gosport BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
18.  Bodhi Markley Knightwood BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
19.  John Weaving Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
20.  James Tedder Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
21.  Max Benney Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
22.  Maximilian Cann Bristol BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
23.  Jayden Pearce Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
24.  Stanlee Palmer Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7

Male 9/10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 9/10 - Results
1.  Theo Cottrell Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 10 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
2.  Zack Avery Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
3.  Finlay Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 10 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
4.  Ethan Wood Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 10 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
5.  Louis Avery Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
6.  Lucas Webster Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
7.  Henry Radcliffe Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
8.  Bradley James Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
9.  Finley Hope Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
10.  Thomas Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
11.  Olly Kirby Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
12.  Joe Penton-Voak Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
13.  Caleb Criasia Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
14.  Kaydn Kemp Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 10 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
15.  Max White Bideford BMX Finished Male 10 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
16.  Noah Martin Bideford BMX Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
17.  Louis Pinder Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
18.  Finn Benney Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
19.  Harry Gorman Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
20.  David Evans Bideford BMX Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9

Male 11/12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 11/12 - Results
1.  Scott Monro HIggs Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
2.  Harrison Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 12 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
3.  Troy Weaver Ultimate UK Finished Male 11 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
4.  Henry Eyre Green Machine BMX Finished Male 11 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
5.  Jaden Fletcher Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 11 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
6.  Kaishu Flukes DT Racing Finished Male 12 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
7.  Oakley Hooper Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 11 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
8.  Jake Granger Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
9.  Alfie Penny Bideford BMX Finished Male 11 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
10.  Caden Roberts Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
11.  Jack Cann Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 11 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
12.  Vinny Pedrick Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
13.  Archie Turner Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 11 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
14.  Rhodri Jones Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
15.  Jensen Ledgerwood-Barr Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10

Male 13/14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 13/14 - Results
1.  Bradley Russell Birmingham BMX Club Finished Male 13 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
2.  Callum Chard-Maple Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
3.  Betsy Bax Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 13 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
4.  Sonny Flavell Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 13 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
5.  Milar Gonzales Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 13 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
6.  Sophie-May Harris Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 13 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
7.  Ben Cornish Green Machine BMX Finished Male 12 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
8.  Kolby Ellis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 14 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
9.  Casey Markley Ultimate UK Finished Male 13 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
10.  Ned Penny Bath BMX Finished Male 13 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
11.  Evie Webster Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 13 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
12.  Ralph Grimmett Ultimate UK Finished Male 12 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
13.  Megan Kirby Decoy BMX Club Finished Female 14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
14.  Samuel Hope Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
15.  Aidan Starrett Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 13 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
16.  Kalin Coryn Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12

Male 15/16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 15/16 - Results
1.  Max Avery Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
2.  Archie Somerset Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 15 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15
3.  Nathan Batstone Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
4.  Benjamin Wills Wolf Racing Team Finished Male 15 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15
5.  Taylor Nutt Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16

30+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
30+ - Results
1.  Matthew Eaton Bath BMX Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
2.  Andrew Coryn Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Chris Taylor BMX Widow Photography Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Sean Frost Tri UK Finished Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Master

Female 7/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 7/8 - Results
1.  Libby Penny Bideford BMX Finished Female 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 7

Female 9/10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 9/10 - Results
1.  Sophie Ellwood Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9
2.  Bethany Coates Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10

Female 11/12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 11/12 - Results
1.  Katie James Decoy BMX Club Finished Female 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
2.  Remi Godfrey Ultimate UK Finished Female 11 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 11
3.  Amelia Gratton Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
4.  Kodie Harmer Bideford BMX Finished Female 11 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 11
5.  Summer Wills Wolf Racing Team Finished Female 12 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
6.  Freya Graham Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12

Female 13/14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 13/14 - Results
1.  Ellie Taylor Finished Female 13 20

1. Ellie Taylor -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
2.  Jaimee Ellwood Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12

Female 17+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 17+ - Results
1.  Caitlin Ellis Bideford BMX Finished Female 16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 16

Cruiser 9-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 9-16 - Results
1.  Jacob Reynolds DT Racing Finished 15-16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
2.  Bethy Lawrence Tiverton BMX Club Finished 15-16 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
3.  Ashton Coombs Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished 9-12 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 9-12
4.  Dillon Hancock Mick's Pix BMX Team Finished 13-14 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 13-14
5.  Lewis Hancock Bideford BMX Finished 9-12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 9-12

Cruiser 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 17-29 - Results
1.  Daniel Bevan Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
2.  Ryan Bevan Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
3.  Tyler Coombs Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished 15-16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
4.  Nathan Batstone Tiverton BMX Club Finished 15-16 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16

Cruiser 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 40+ - Results
1.  Rebecca Gohl Bideford BMX Finished 45-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
2.  Richard Penny Bath BMX Finished 45-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
3.  Anthony Martin Bideford BMX Finished 45-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
4.  Simon Harmer Bideford BMX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rob Wrayford Finished 0

5. Rob Wrayford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Roy Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+

About the Event

Info for Riders

Wild West Winter Series 2018 - Round 5 - February 3rd - Exeter Eagles BMX Club

  • Riders need to complete 3 out of 5 rounds to be eligible for a trophy
  • Preregistration closes at 2000 on Saturday 2nd February 2019.
  • Riders must ride on their 2018 South West Summer Series ranking. Current holders of W/E/01/SW1 plates may ride those plates. Riders who did not compete in the series should ride the last 3 digits of their BC membership number.
  • For those that don't have them, Transponders will be available to hire at £4 each. Anyone wishing to purchase a transponder with 12 months subscription, they are available to South West riders only, at a reduced price of £30 (from £33.60 via HS Sports) - please email your request to admin@swbmxracing.co.uk.
  • Race fees: Prereg - £10, On the Day - £15

 

Raceday Schedule

  • 0915-1000 - On the day registration
  • 0915-1100 - Rider sign in
  • 0900-1000 - Track Practise (Split Pens)
  • 1005-1100 - Gate Practise (Split Pens)
  • 1000 - Registration Closes
  • 1100 - Sign in closes / Pre sheets posted
  • 1115 - Moto sheets posted
  • 1130 - Racing Starts

All times are approximate and may be adjusted if necessary.

The Races

Mixed 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Male 7/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Male 9/10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 11/12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 13/14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 15/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
30+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00

30+

BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 7/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Female 9/10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 11/12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 13/14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 15/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Cruiser 9-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 30+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C

Event Summary

Event Overview

Wild West Winter Series 2018

Round 1 - Decoy - October 14th

Round 2 - Bideford - November 4th

Round 3 - Bristol - December 2nd

Round 4 - Torbay - January 6th

Round 5 - Exeter - February 3rd

Raceday Schedule (Subject to change)

0915-1000               On the day registration

0900-1000               Track practise (split pens)

0915-1100               Rider sign in

1005-1100               Gate practise (split pens)

1000                        Registration closes

1100                        Sign in closes / Pre sheets posted

1115                        Moto sheets posted

1130                        Racing starts

                                3 Qualifying motos

                                15 minute break

                                Semi Finals

                                15 minute break

                                C Finals (and others if required)

                                B Finals

                                A Finals

Event Details

Event URN:

439114

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Feb 2019

Event Type:

BMX (Competitive)

Venue:

Exeter BMX Track, Cofton Road, Marsh Barton Trading Estate, Exeter, Devon, EX2 8QW
Directions: Leave the M5 at J30 and take the A379 towards Exminster/Marsh Barton Industrial Estate. At the Devon Motel turn into Marsh Barton and go straight across the roundabout. Take the first right opposite the SMB garage into Hennock Road and the first left into Cotton Road. Keep following the road until the gate entrance past the Motor Cycling Training Centre and Cycle Speedway ground.
View map

Series:

2018/19 Wild West Winter Series

Entry close date

Sat, 2nd Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Hugh Copping
admin@swbmxracing.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Mixed 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mixed 6 & Under - Results
1.  Marlo Gonzales Bristol BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
2.  Sam Riches Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
3.  Frederick Frost Tiverton BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
4.  Freddie Walsh Tiverton BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
5.  Oliver Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
6.  Leighton gatting Finished 0

6. Leighton gatting -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Male 7/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 7/8 - Results
1.  Coby Wrayford Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
2.  Senshu Flukes DT Racing Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
3.  Jake Smith Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
4.  Lottie Brown Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8
5.  Bailey Penny Bideford BMX Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
6.  James Graham Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
7.  Oliver Roberts Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
8.  Elvis Lawrence Runnymede Rockets Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
9.  Harley Weaver Ultimate UK Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
10.  Jace Hunt Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
11.  Zach Arthurs Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
12.  Sullivan Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
13.  Max Chapple Bideford BMX Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
14.  Dakota Tucker Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 7
15.  Rory Ray Bristol BMX Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Harrison Watkins Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
17.  Huey Lillington Gosport BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
18.  Bodhi Markley Knightwood BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
19.  John Weaving Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
20.  James Tedder Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
21.  Max Benney Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
22.  Maximilian Cann Bristol BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
23.  Jayden Pearce Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
24.  Stanlee Palmer Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7

Male 9/10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 9/10 - Results
1.  Theo Cottrell Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 10 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
2.  Zack Avery Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
3.  Finlay Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 10 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
4.  Ethan Wood Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 10 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
5.  Louis Avery Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
6.  Lucas Webster Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
7.  Henry Radcliffe Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
8.  Bradley James Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
9.  Finley Hope Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
10.  Thomas Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
11.  Olly Kirby Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
12.  Joe Penton-Voak Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
13.  Caleb Criasia Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
14.  Kaydn Kemp Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 10 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
15.  Max White Bideford BMX Finished Male 10 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
16.  Noah Martin Bideford BMX Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
17.  Louis Pinder Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
18.  Finn Benney Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
19.  Harry Gorman Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
20.  David Evans Bideford BMX Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9

Male 11/12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 11/12 - Results
1.  Scott Monro HIggs Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
2.  Harrison Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 12 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
3.  Troy Weaver Ultimate UK Finished Male 11 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
4.  Henry Eyre Green Machine BMX Finished Male 11 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
5.  Jaden Fletcher Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 11 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
6.  Kaishu Flukes DT Racing Finished Male 12 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
7.  Oakley Hooper Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 11 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
8.  Jake Granger Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
9.  Alfie Penny Bideford BMX Finished Male 11 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
10.  Caden Roberts Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
11.  Jack Cann Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 11 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
12.  Vinny Pedrick Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
13.  Archie Turner Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 11 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
14.  Rhodri Jones Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
15.  Jensen Ledgerwood-Barr Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10

Male 13/14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 13/14 - Results
1.  Bradley Russell Birmingham BMX Club Finished Male 13 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
2.  Callum Chard-Maple Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
3.  Betsy Bax Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 13 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
4.  Sonny Flavell Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 13 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
5.  Milar Gonzales Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 13 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
6.  Sophie-May Harris Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 13 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
7.  Ben Cornish Green Machine BMX Finished Male 12 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
8.  Kolby Ellis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 14 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
9.  Casey Markley Ultimate UK Finished Male 13 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
10.  Ned Penny Bath BMX Finished Male 13 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
11.  Evie Webster Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 13 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
12.  Ralph Grimmett Ultimate UK Finished Male 12 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
13.  Megan Kirby Decoy BMX Club Finished Female 14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
14.  Samuel Hope Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
15.  Aidan Starrett Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 13 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
16.  Kalin Coryn Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12

Male 15/16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 15/16 - Results
1.  Max Avery Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
2.  Archie Somerset Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 15 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15
3.  Nathan Batstone Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
4.  Benjamin Wills Wolf Racing Team Finished Male 15 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15
5.  Taylor Nutt Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16

30+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
30+ - Results
1.  Matthew Eaton Bath BMX Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
2.  Andrew Coryn Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Chris Taylor BMX Widow Photography Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Sean Frost Tri UK Finished Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Master

Female 7/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 7/8 - Results
1.  Libby Penny Bideford BMX Finished Female 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 7

Female 9/10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 9/10 - Results
1.  Sophie Ellwood Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9
2.  Bethany Coates Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10

Female 11/12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 11/12 - Results
1.  Katie James Decoy BMX Club Finished Female 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
2.  Remi Godfrey Ultimate UK Finished Female 11 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 11
3.  Amelia Gratton Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
4.  Kodie Harmer Bideford BMX Finished Female 11 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 11
5.  Summer Wills Wolf Racing Team Finished Female 12 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
6.  Freya Graham Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12

Female 13/14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 13/14 - Results
1.  Ellie Taylor Finished Female 13 20

1. Ellie Taylor -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
2.  Jaimee Ellwood Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12

Female 17+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 17+ - Results
1.  Caitlin Ellis Bideford BMX Finished Female 16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 16

Cruiser 9-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 9-16 - Results
1.  Jacob Reynolds DT Racing Finished 15-16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
2.  Bethy Lawrence Tiverton BMX Club Finished 15-16 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
3.  Ashton Coombs Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished 9-12 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 9-12
4.  Dillon Hancock Mick's Pix BMX Team Finished 13-14 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 13-14
5.  Lewis Hancock Bideford BMX Finished 9-12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 9-12

Cruiser 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 17-29 - Results
1.  Daniel Bevan Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
2.  Ryan Bevan Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
3.  Tyler Coombs Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished 15-16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
4.  Nathan Batstone Tiverton BMX Club Finished 15-16 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16

Cruiser 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 40+ - Results
1.  Rebecca Gohl Bideford BMX Finished 45-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
2.  Richard Penny Bath BMX Finished 45-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
3.  Anthony Martin Bideford BMX Finished 45-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
4.  Simon Harmer Bideford BMX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rob Wrayford Finished 0

5. Rob Wrayford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Roy Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+

About the Event

Info for Riders

Wild West Winter Series 2018 - Round 5 - February 3rd - Exeter Eagles BMX Club

  • Riders need to complete 3 out of 5 rounds to be eligible for a trophy
  • Preregistration closes at 2000 on Saturday 2nd February 2019.
  • Riders must ride on their 2018 South West Summer Series ranking. Current holders of W/E/01/SW1 plates may ride those plates. Riders who did not compete in the series should ride the last 3 digits of their BC membership number.
  • For those that don't have them, Transponders will be available to hire at £4 each. Anyone wishing to purchase a transponder with 12 months subscription, they are available to South West riders only, at a reduced price of £30 (from £33.60 via HS Sports) - please email your request to admin@swbmxracing.co.uk.
  • Race fees: Prereg - £10, On the Day - £15

 

Raceday Schedule

  • 0915-1000 - On the day registration
  • 0915-1100 - Rider sign in
  • 0900-1000 - Track Practise (Split Pens)
  • 1005-1100 - Gate Practise (Split Pens)
  • 1000 - Registration Closes
  • 1100 - Sign in closes / Pre sheets posted
  • 1115 - Moto sheets posted
  • 1130 - Racing Starts

All times are approximate and may be adjusted if necessary.

The Races

Mixed 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Male 7/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Male 9/10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 11/12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 13/14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 15/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
30+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00

30+

BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 7/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Female 9/10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 11/12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 13/14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 15/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Cruiser 9-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 30+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk