Wild West Winter Series Round 3 - Bristol

BMX , BRISTOL – Sunday, 02 Dec 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Wild West Winter Series 2018

Round 1 - Decoy - October 14th

Round 2 - Bideford - November 4th

Round 3 - Bristol - December 2nd

Round 4 - Torbay - January 6th

Round 5 - Exeter - February 3rd

Event Details

Event URN:

439111

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Dec 2018

Event Type:

BMX (Competitive)

Venue:

Bristol BMX Track, The Tumps, Coniston Road, Patchway, Bristol, BS34 5LJ
Directions: Leave the M5 at J16 and take the A38 towards Bristol. Follow the signs to Patchway. When reaching the Patchway roundabout take the exit for Coniston Road and then right into Waterside Drive.
View map

Series:

2018/19 Wild West Winter Series

Entry close date

Sat, 1st Dec 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

Female 9/10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 9/10 - Results
1.  Sophie Ellwood Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 9 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9
2.  Heidi Harris Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10
3.  Abigail Hares Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 9 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9

Female 11/12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 11/12 - Results
1.  Katie James Decoy BMX Club Finished Female 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
2.  Amelia Gratton Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
3.  Kodie Harmer Bideford BMX Finished Female 10 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10
4.  Freya Graham Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 11 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 11

Female 17+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 17+ - Results
1.  Miriam Peel THRILL FACTORY UK Finished Championship Female 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Championship Female
2.  Charlotte Davis Bristol BMX Club Finished Championship Female 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Championship Female

Female 13/14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 13/14 - Results
1.  Jaimee Ellwood Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12

Mixed 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mixed 6 & Under - Results
1.  Leighton Gatting Finished 0

1. Leighton Gatting -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Oliver Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
3.  Freddie Walsh Tiverton BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under

Female 7/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 7/8 - Results
1.  Libby Copping CrucialBMX Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8

Male 7/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 7/8 - Results
1.  Bailey Penny Bideford BMX Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
2.  Lottie Brown Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Female 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 7
3.  Elvis Lawrence Runnymede Rockets Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
4.  Huey Lillington Gosport BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
5.  Eddie Millington Finished 0

5. Eddie Millington -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Dakota Tucker Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
7.  Sullivan Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
8.  James Graham Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
9.  Jace Hunt Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
10.  Max Chapple Bideford BMX Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
11.  Harrison Watkins Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
12.  John Weaving Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
13.  Cian Seery Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
14.  Rory Ray Bristol BMX Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Theo Gooding Finished 0

15. Theo Gooding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  James Tedder Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
17.  Max Benney Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
18.  Trystan Jones Finished 0

18. Trystan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Clayton Leat Finished 0

19. Clayton Leat -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Maximilian Cann Bristol BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
21.  Sebastian Older Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
22.  Jayden Pearce Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under

Cruiser 9-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 9-16 - Results
1.  Bethany Lawrence Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Chuck Harmer Finished 15-16 18

2. Chuck Harmer -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
3.  Dillon Hancock Mick's Pix BMX Team Finished 13-14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 13-14
4.  Lewis Hancock Bideford BMX Finished 9-12 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 9-12

Cruiser 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 17-29 - Results
1.  Nathan Batstone Tiverton BMX Club Finished 15-16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
2.  Nathan Cutting Wolf Racing Team Finished 17-29 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29

Cruiser 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 30-39 - Results
1.  Marti Pearce Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ian Wheeler Tiverton BMX Club Finished 35-39 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39
3.  Matthew Walsh Tiverton BMX Club Finished 35-39 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39

Cruiser 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 40+ - Results
1.  Simon Harmer Blackpool CofE Mountainbike Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Graham Watts DT Racing Finished 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
3.  Roy Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+

Male 11/12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 11/12 - Results
1.  Curtis Copeland Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 10 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
2.  William Pugh Finished Male 12 18

2. William Pugh -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
3.  Oliver Copping CrucialBMX Finished Male 10 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
4.  Oakley Hooper Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 10 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
5.  Alfie Penny Bideford BMX Finished Male 11 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
6.  Jake Granger Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 10 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
7.  Jay-Teale Simpson-Davies Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished Male 10 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
8.  Theo Dunstan Andover BMX Club Finished Male 11 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
9.  Jack Cann Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 11 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
10.  Rhodri Jones Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
11.  Vinny Pedrick Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
12.  Eddie Thornton-Bell Bideford BMX Finished Male 10 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
13.  Aidan Martin Finished 0

13. Aidan Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Archie Turner Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10

Male 13/14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 13/14 - Results
1.  Taylor Hunt CrucialBMX Finished Male 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
2.  Christopher Davis Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 13 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
3.  Sonny Flavell Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 13 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
4.  Finley Burston Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
5.  Harrison Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 12 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
6.  Sophie-May Harris Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 13 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
7.  Megan Kirby Decoy BMX Club Finished Female 14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
8.  Aidan Starrett Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 12 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12

Male 15/16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 15/16 - Results
1.  Dylan Shipton Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
2.  Taylor Nutt Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 15 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15
3.  Nathan Batstone Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 15 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15

Male 30+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 30+ - Results
1.  Istvan Meszes Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Male 9/10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 9/10 - Results
1.  Jenson Hunt CrucialBMX Finished Male 9 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
2.  Bradley James Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
3.  Theo Cottrell Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
4.  Henry Radcliffe Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
5.  Finlay Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 10 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
6.  Jacob Washbourne Llynfi BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
7.  Ethan Wood Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 9 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
8.  Thomas Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
9.  Joe Penton-Voak Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 9 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
10.  Max White Bideford BMX Finished Male 9 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
11.  Olly Kirby Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
12.  Sydney Dunstan Andover BMX Club Finished Male 9 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
13.  Louis Pinder Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
14.  Iwan Jones Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
15.  Kaydn Kemp Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 9 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
16.  Freddie Franklin Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9

About the Event

Info for Riders

Wild West Winter Series 2018 - Round 3 - December 2nd - Bristol BMX Club

  • Riders need to complete 3 out of 5 rounds to be eligible for a trophy
  • Preregistration closes at 2000 on Saturday 1st December 2018.
  • Riders must ride on their 2018 South West Summer Series ranking. Current holders of W/E/01/SW1 plates may ride those plates. Riders who did not compete in the series should ride the last 3 digits of their BC membership number.
  • For those that don't have them, Transponders will be available to hire at £4 each. Anyone wishing to purchase a transponder with 12 months subscription, they are available to South West riders only, at a reduced price of £30 (from £33.60 via HS Sports) - please email your request to admin@swbmxracing.co.uk.
  • Race fees: Prereg - £10, On the Day - £15

 

Raceday Schedule

  • 0915-1000 - On the day registration
  • 0915-1100 - Rider sign in
  • 0900-1000 - Track Practise (Split Pens)
  • 1005-1100 - Gate Practise (Split Pens)
  • 1000 - Registration Closes
  • 1100 - Sign in closes / Pre sheets posted
  • 1115 - Moto sheets posted
  • 1130 - Racing Starts

All times are approximate and may be adjusted if necessary.

The Races

Female 9/10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 11/12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 13/14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Mixed 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Female 7/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Male 7/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Cruiser 9-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 30-39 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Female 15/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 11/12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 13/14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 15/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 30+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 9/10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C

Event Summary

Event Overview

Wild West Winter Series 2018

Round 1 - Decoy - October 14th

Round 2 - Bideford - November 4th

Round 3 - Bristol - December 2nd

Round 4 - Torbay - January 6th

Round 5 - Exeter - February 3rd

Event Details

Event URN:

439111

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Dec 2018

Event Type:

BMX (Competitive)

Venue:

Bristol BMX Track, The Tumps, Coniston Road, Patchway, Bristol, BS34 5LJ
Directions: Leave the M5 at J16 and take the A38 towards Bristol. Follow the signs to Patchway. When reaching the Patchway roundabout take the exit for Coniston Road and then right into Waterside Drive.
View map

Series:

2018/19 Wild West Winter Series

Entry close date

Sat, 1st Dec 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

Female 9/10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 9/10 - Results
1.  Sophie Ellwood Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 9 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9
2.  Heidi Harris Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10
3.  Abigail Hares Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 9 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9

Female 11/12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 11/12 - Results
1.  Katie James Decoy BMX Club Finished Female 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
2.  Amelia Gratton Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12
3.  Kodie Harmer Bideford BMX Finished Female 10 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10
4.  Freya Graham Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 11 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 11

Female 17+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 17+ - Results
1.  Miriam Peel THRILL FACTORY UK Finished Championship Female 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Championship Female
2.  Charlotte Davis Bristol BMX Club Finished Championship Female 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Championship Female

Female 13/14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 13/14 - Results
1.  Jaimee Ellwood Bristol BMX Club Finished Female 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 12

Mixed 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mixed 6 & Under - Results
1.  Leighton Gatting Finished 0

1. Leighton Gatting -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Oliver Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
3.  Freddie Walsh Tiverton BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under

Female 7/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 7/8 - Results
1.  Libby Copping CrucialBMX Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8

Male 7/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 7/8 - Results
1.  Bailey Penny Bideford BMX Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
2.  Lottie Brown Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Female 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 7
3.  Elvis Lawrence Runnymede Rockets Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
4.  Huey Lillington Gosport BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
5.  Eddie Millington Finished 0

5. Eddie Millington -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Dakota Tucker Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
7.  Sullivan Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
8.  James Graham Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
9.  Jace Hunt Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
10.  Max Chapple Bideford BMX Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
11.  Harrison Watkins Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
12.  John Weaving Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
13.  Cian Seery Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
14.  Rory Ray Bristol BMX Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Theo Gooding Finished 0

15. Theo Gooding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  James Tedder Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
17.  Max Benney Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
18.  Trystan Jones Finished 0

18. Trystan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Clayton Leat Finished 0

19. Clayton Leat -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Maximilian Cann Bristol BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
21.  Sebastian Older Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
22.  Jayden Pearce Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under

Cruiser 9-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 9-16 - Results
1.  Bethany Lawrence Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Chuck Harmer Finished 15-16 18

2. Chuck Harmer -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
3.  Dillon Hancock Mick's Pix BMX Team Finished 13-14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 13-14
4.  Lewis Hancock Bideford BMX Finished 9-12 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 9-12

Cruiser 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 17-29 - Results
1.  Nathan Batstone Tiverton BMX Club Finished 15-16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16
2.  Nathan Cutting Wolf Racing Team Finished 17-29 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29

Cruiser 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 30-39 - Results
1.  Marti Pearce Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ian Wheeler Tiverton BMX Club Finished 35-39 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39
3.  Matthew Walsh Tiverton BMX Club Finished 35-39 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39

Cruiser 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cruiser 40+ - Results
1.  Simon Harmer Blackpool CofE Mountainbike Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Graham Watts DT Racing Finished 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
3.  Roy Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+

Male 11/12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 11/12 - Results
1.  Curtis Copeland Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 10 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
2.  William Pugh Finished Male 12 18

2. William Pugh -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
3.  Oliver Copping CrucialBMX Finished Male 10 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
4.  Oakley Hooper Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 10 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
5.  Alfie Penny Bideford BMX Finished Male 11 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
6.  Jake Granger Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 10 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
7.  Jay-Teale Simpson-Davies Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished Male 10 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
8.  Theo Dunstan Andover BMX Club Finished Male 11 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
9.  Jack Cann Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 11 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
10.  Rhodri Jones Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
11.  Vinny Pedrick Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
12.  Eddie Thornton-Bell Bideford BMX Finished Male 10 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
13.  Aidan Martin Finished 0

13. Aidan Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Archie Turner Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10

Male 13/14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 13/14 - Results
1.  Taylor Hunt CrucialBMX Finished Male 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
2.  Christopher Davis Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 13 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
3.  Sonny Flavell Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 13 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
4.  Finley Burston Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
5.  Harrison Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 12 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
6.  Sophie-May Harris Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished Female 13 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
7.  Megan Kirby Decoy BMX Club Finished Female 14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
8.  Aidan Starrett Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 12 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12

Male 15/16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 15/16 - Results
1.  Dylan Shipton Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
2.  Taylor Nutt Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 15 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15
3.  Nathan Batstone Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 15 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15

Male 30+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 30+ - Results
1.  Istvan Meszes Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Male 9/10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 9/10 - Results
1.  Jenson Hunt CrucialBMX Finished Male 9 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
2.  Bradley James Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
3.  Theo Cottrell Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
4.  Henry Radcliffe Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
5.  Finlay Collis Absolute Bicycle Motocross Finished Male 10 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
6.  Jacob Washbourne Llynfi BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
7.  Ethan Wood Tiverton BMX Club Finished Male 9 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
8.  Thomas Major Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
9.  Joe Penton-Voak Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 9 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
10.  Max White Bideford BMX Finished Male 9 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
11.  Olly Kirby Decoy BMX Club Finished Male 9 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
12.  Sydney Dunstan Andover BMX Club Finished Male 9 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
13.  Louis Pinder Torbay BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
14.  Iwan Jones Cardiff BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
15.  Kaydn Kemp Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 9 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
16.  Freddie Franklin Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 9 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9

About the Event

Info for Riders

Wild West Winter Series 2018 - Round 3 - December 2nd - Bristol BMX Club

  • Riders need to complete 3 out of 5 rounds to be eligible for a trophy
  • Preregistration closes at 2000 on Saturday 1st December 2018.
  • Riders must ride on their 2018 South West Summer Series ranking. Current holders of W/E/01/SW1 plates may ride those plates. Riders who did not compete in the series should ride the last 3 digits of their BC membership number.
  • For those that don't have them, Transponders will be available to hire at £4 each. Anyone wishing to purchase a transponder with 12 months subscription, they are available to South West riders only, at a reduced price of £30 (from £33.60 via HS Sports) - please email your request to admin@swbmxracing.co.uk.
  • Race fees: Prereg - £10, On the Day - £15

 

Raceday Schedule

  • 0915-1000 - On the day registration
  • 0915-1100 - Rider sign in
  • 0900-1000 - Track Practise (Split Pens)
  • 1005-1100 - Gate Practise (Split Pens)
  • 1000 - Registration Closes
  • 1100 - Sign in closes / Pre sheets posted
  • 1115 - Moto sheets posted
  • 1130 - Racing Starts

All times are approximate and may be adjusted if necessary.

The Races

Female 9/10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 11/12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Female 13/14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Mixed 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Female 7/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Male 7/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, None
Cruiser 9-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 30-39 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Cruiser 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Cruiser Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Cruiser Regional C
Female 15/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 11/12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 13/14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 15/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 30+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C
Male 9/10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/12/18 09:00 BMX Regional C BMX Regional C ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 02/12/18 – 09:00
BMX Regional C, BMX Regional C

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk