Twickenham CC Dave Peck Memorial Womens Team Series Race

Road , Virginia Water – Sunday, 07 Apr 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the eighth year the event is being held in memory of Dave Peck who died in a cycling accident in 2011. Dave was not only a very popular Chairman for Twickenham CC but was an avid supporter of road racing and particularly this event. We at Twickenham CC are pleased to continue to run this event in his honour

Event Details

Event URN:

438830

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

St Ann's Heath Junior School, Sandhills Lane, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4DS

View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Entry close date

Sat, 23rd Mar 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jessica Finney Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Leah Dixon Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alicia Speake Team LDN Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Molly Patch Team Velotec Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elizabeth Bennett Campinense - Velo Performance Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Georgia Hilleard Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dannielle Khan Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Charlotte Redden Team Boompods Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Abigail Dentus Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Helen Ralston Team LDN Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Corinne Side Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  April Tacey Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jayati Hine University of Sheffield CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Hannah Larbalestier Team Boompods Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Monica Eden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Kerry Middleton Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Isabel Darvill Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Iona Johnson Finished 0

19.  Iona Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Leah Ball TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Becky Storrie Team IOM Ladies Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kate Baker Avid Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Georgia Bullard Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Fiona Russell Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ellen Barker Torelli-Assure-Madison Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Ruth Shier Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Rebecca Richardson Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Louise Moriarty Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Sophie Lankford Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Francesca Cutts Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Maxine Filby Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Alex Clay Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Gem Atkinson Scarpa Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Charlotte Mitchell Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Hannah Graveney Liv Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Clover Murray Liv Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Hermione Harrison Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Amy Marks Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Laura Pittard Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Lydia Watts Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Alexandra Hamilton TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Carolyn Swan 1904 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Jane Hellewell WSC Hoop Op Zegen Beveren Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Emily Conn Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Cyndi Goh Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Vivienne Tomlin 1904 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Haddi Conant Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gabrielle Duckworth Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elizabeth Hughes Team LDN Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Victoria Lovett Liv Awol Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sandra Mackay Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Phoebe Martin RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Keira McVitty Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling T... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elena Spanou Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race 2 in the Women's Team Series - see https://www.womensteamseries.com for more details of all the races in the series and how to register a team. Please note the race entry will be managed in accordance with the Team Series rules and places are limited to 60. Preference will be given to registered teams that entered the last 3 Team Series events in 2018. You may enter up to 6 riders per team but teams may be restricted to 5 riders to enable more teams to ride if the event is oversubscribed. Please advise on entry if you are happy to be a reserve. Payment will not be taken until entry is confirmed after the closing date. Individual riders may enter but will be allocated to the Ellmore Composite Team if there is sufficient space as preference will be given to teams registered for the Team Series.

Online Entry only: Entries will open in Jan 2019 and will close 23rd March 2019. No entry on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 11:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 85km / 53 miles
Sun 07/04/19 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
85km / 53 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the eighth year the event is being held in memory of Dave Peck who died in a cycling accident in 2011. Dave was not only a very popular Chairman for Twickenham CC but was an avid supporter of road racing and particularly this event. We at Twickenham CC are pleased to continue to run this event in his honour

Event Details

Event URN:

438830

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

St Ann's Heath Junior School, Sandhills Lane, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4DS

View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Entry close date

Sat, 23rd Mar 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jessica Finney Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Leah Dixon Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alicia Speake Team LDN Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Molly Patch Team Velotec Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elizabeth Bennett Campinense - Velo Performance Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Georgia Hilleard Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dannielle Khan Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Charlotte Redden Team Boompods Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Abigail Dentus Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Helen Ralston Team LDN Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Corinne Side Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  April Tacey Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jayati Hine University of Sheffield CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Hannah Larbalestier Team Boompods Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Monica Eden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Kerry Middleton Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Isabel Darvill Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Iona Johnson Finished 0

19.  Iona Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Leah Ball TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Becky Storrie Team IOM Ladies Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kate Baker Avid Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Georgia Bullard Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Fiona Russell Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ellen Barker Torelli-Assure-Madison Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Ruth Shier Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Rebecca Richardson Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Louise Moriarty Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Sophie Lankford Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Francesca Cutts Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Maxine Filby Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Alex Clay Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Gem Atkinson Scarpa Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Charlotte Mitchell Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Hannah Graveney Liv Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Clover Murray Liv Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Hermione Harrison Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Amy Marks Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Laura Pittard Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Lydia Watts Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Alexandra Hamilton TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Carolyn Swan 1904 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Jane Hellewell WSC Hoop Op Zegen Beveren Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Emily Conn Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Cyndi Goh Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Vivienne Tomlin 1904 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Haddi Conant Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gabrielle Duckworth Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elizabeth Hughes Team LDN Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Victoria Lovett Liv Awol Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sandra Mackay Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Phoebe Martin RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Keira McVitty Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling T... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elena Spanou Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race 2 in the Women's Team Series - see https://www.womensteamseries.com for more details of all the races in the series and how to register a team. Please note the race entry will be managed in accordance with the Team Series rules and places are limited to 60. Preference will be given to registered teams that entered the last 3 Team Series events in 2018. You may enter up to 6 riders per team but teams may be restricted to 5 riders to enable more teams to ride if the event is oversubscribed. Please advise on entry if you are happy to be a reserve. Payment will not be taken until entry is confirmed after the closing date. Individual riders may enter but will be allocated to the Ellmore Composite Team if there is sufficient space as preference will be given to teams registered for the Team Series.

Online Entry only: Entries will open in Jan 2019 and will close 23rd March 2019. No entry on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 11:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 85km / 53 miles
Sun 07/04/19 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
85km / 53 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk