HSBC UK | Senior National Track Championships - Pursuit & Time Trial Pre Qualifying

Track , Newport – Sunday, 09 Dec 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Only open to British Nationals with a Full UCI Competition Licence and BC Membership

A pre-championships qualification process has been introduced, with all riders given the chance to secure their place in the first round (individual pursuit) or Final (TT). The first round (individual pursuit) or Final (TT) will have an estimated field size and an automatic qualification pathway.  Automatic qualification will be achieved by the rider achieving the automatic qualifying times for these events, as follows:

  • Men’s individual pursuit: an achieved and verified time of 4 mins 25.000 seconds or better.                                                                                                                                        
  • Women’s individual pursuit: an achieved and verified time of 3 mins 45.000 seconds or better.                                                                                                                                            
  • Men’s kilo: an achieved and verified time of 1 min 03.000 seconds or better.       
  • Women’s 500m time trial: an achieved and verified time of 36.500 seconds or better.

Event Details

Event URN:

438073

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Dec 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 1st Dec 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 1000m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1000m Time Trial - Results
1.  Tom Ward University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Bede Constantinides University Of Manchester CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Richards Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas White DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Mens 4000m Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 4000m Pursuit - Results
1.  Tom Ward University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Zach Bridges Team Ribble Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  William Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Tillett Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Tillett Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Burke Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alexander Pritchard University of Nottingham SCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Coombe Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nathan Leaves Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Rhys Thomas Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ellis Pullinger THRE Datawolves RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Womens 3000m Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 3000m Pursuit - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Molly Patch Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ella Barnwell TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Elizabeth Bennett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlotte Broughton Liv Awol Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  April Tacey Team 22 Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Elena Smith Fossa Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jennifer Holden Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Georgia Ashworth Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Amy Cole Towy Riders Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Laura Pittard Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Womens 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Stephani Hall DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Amelia Coombes VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Mens 1000m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/12/18 09:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 09/12/18 – 09:00
Regional C, None
Mens 4000m Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/12/18 09:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sun 09/12/18 – 09:00
Regional C, Band 5
Womens 3000m Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/12/18 09:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sun 09/12/18 – 09:00
Regional C, Band 5
Womens 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/12/18 09:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 09/12/18 – 09:00
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Only open to British Nationals with a Full UCI Competition Licence and BC Membership

A pre-championships qualification process has been introduced, with all riders given the chance to secure their place in the first round (individual pursuit) or Final (TT). The first round (individual pursuit) or Final (TT) will have an estimated field size and an automatic qualification pathway.  Automatic qualification will be achieved by the rider achieving the automatic qualifying times for these events, as follows:

  • Men’s individual pursuit: an achieved and verified time of 4 mins 25.000 seconds or better.                                                                                                                                        
  • Women’s individual pursuit: an achieved and verified time of 3 mins 45.000 seconds or better.                                                                                                                                            
  • Men’s kilo: an achieved and verified time of 1 min 03.000 seconds or better.       
  • Women’s 500m time trial: an achieved and verified time of 36.500 seconds or better.

Event Details

Event URN:

438073

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Dec 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 1st Dec 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 1000m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1000m Time Trial - Results
1.  Tom Ward University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Bede Constantinides University Of Manchester CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Richards Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas White DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Mens 4000m Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 4000m Pursuit - Results
1.  Tom Ward University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Zach Bridges Team Ribble Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  William Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Tillett Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Tillett Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Burke Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alexander Pritchard University of Nottingham SCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Coombe Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nathan Leaves Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Rhys Thomas Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ellis Pullinger THRE Datawolves RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Womens 3000m Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 3000m Pursuit - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Molly Patch Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ella Barnwell TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Elizabeth Bennett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlotte Broughton Liv Awol Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  April Tacey Team 22 Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Elena Smith Fossa Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jennifer Holden Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Georgia Ashworth Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Amy Cole Towy Riders Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Laura Pittard Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Womens 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Stephani Hall DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Amelia Coombes VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Mens 1000m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/12/18 09:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 09/12/18 – 09:00
Regional C, None
Mens 4000m Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/12/18 09:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sun 09/12/18 – 09:00
Regional C, Band 5
Womens 3000m Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/12/18 09:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sun 09/12/18 – 09:00
Regional C, Band 5
Womens 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/12/18 09:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 09/12/18 – 09:00
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk