University of Birmingham Criterium

Closed Circuit , Solihull – Saturday, 06 Oct 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

For the 6th year running, the University of Birmingham bring you their annual day of criterium racing at Tudor Grange!

Ideal for those seeking the last few points before the end of the season, or if you are looking for your first ever race, sign up and you won't regret it!

Event Details

Event URN:

437540

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Oct 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tudor Grange Park, Tudor Grange Park, Monkspath Hall Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3LU

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 2nd Oct 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Joe Swinnerton Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gavin Passmore Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Max McMurdo TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Andrews Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Krukov HJL Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Marc Layfield VeloViewer Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steve Tait OVB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Glyn Roberts EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Curtis Maltby Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Giulio Cervi Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Eliot Ward Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Mathew Hancox Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Craig Guy Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Giulio Cervi Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jonathan Farmer THRE Datawolves RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Karl Allen-Dobson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Perry Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lee Spiers Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joe Brinsdon Finished 0

8.  Joe Brinsdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Kyle James Finished 0

9.  Kyle James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Simon Smewin Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Emily Meakin Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Amy Marks CC London Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alice Standish Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Amy Mandefield EvoVelo Karbona Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tessa Sandberg Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Madeleine Gammons NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Fiona Jolly Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Taya Rudolph Did not start 0

Taya Rudolph -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Louise Scupham Jadan - Vive le Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 12:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 12:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 10:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 11:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

For the 6th year running, the University of Birmingham bring you their annual day of criterium racing at Tudor Grange!

Ideal for those seeking the last few points before the end of the season, or if you are looking for your first ever race, sign up and you won't regret it!

Event Details

Event URN:

437540

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Oct 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tudor Grange Park, Tudor Grange Park, Monkspath Hall Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3LU

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 2nd Oct 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Joe Swinnerton Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gavin Passmore Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Max McMurdo TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Andrews Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Krukov HJL Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Marc Layfield VeloViewer Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steve Tait OVB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Glyn Roberts EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Curtis Maltby Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Giulio Cervi Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Eliot Ward Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Mathew Hancox Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Craig Guy Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Giulio Cervi Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jonathan Farmer THRE Datawolves RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Karl Allen-Dobson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Perry Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lee Spiers Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joe Brinsdon Finished 0

8.  Joe Brinsdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Kyle James Finished 0

9.  Kyle James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Simon Smewin Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Emily Meakin Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Amy Marks CC London Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alice Standish Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Amy Mandefield EvoVelo Karbona Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tessa Sandberg Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Madeleine Gammons NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Fiona Jolly Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Taya Rudolph Did not start 0

Taya Rudolph -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Louise Scupham Jadan - Vive le Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 12:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 12:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 10:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 11:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk