Ixworth Criterium Races

Closed Circuit – Monday, 01 May 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

104/EN/008/2006

Start Date:

Mon, 1st May 2006

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Women/Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women/Masters C+ - Results
1.  Stephen Newman West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Michael Watts St Ives CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Ian Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ian Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ian Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Stephen Tomes Walsall RCC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Roger Bishop North Road CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  David Constable Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Keith Lambourne Laois CTC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  David Triggs Unknown N/A 0

10. David Triggs -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  William Street Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Nicholas Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Benjamin Bailey Team Keyne Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Frazer Wood Angliasport Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Perry Bowater Walsall RCC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Henriette Ubering Unknown 0

2. Henriette Ubering -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Joseph Magnus Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Thomas Mendham Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Phil Lisher Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Trikes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Trikes - Results
1.  Sid Charlton Unknown 4th 10

1. Sid Charlton -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Sid Charlton Unknown 3rd 0

1. Sid Charlton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Roger Akers Unknown N/A 0

2. Roger Akers -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Cox Unknown 2nd 0

1. Robert Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Bedford Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Silverman Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Hunter Metropolitan Police CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Westrup Velo Club Baracchi Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Alan Lawrence Angliasport Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Will Hedden Glendene CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Timothy Snook Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Johannes Roux Cambridge CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Jonathan Ramsey Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  David Clarke Team Nippo KFS Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gary Baker JLT Condor Unknown Elite 33
Points: 33 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jason Edwards Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Shaun Aldous Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Hugo Hocknell Angliasport Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Nicholas Jones Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Brian Curtis Team Corridori Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Matthew Thurston Velo Club Melyd Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Steven Griffiths Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Mark Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Louis Charity Team Corridori Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Women/Masters C+ is 2/3/4 cats only.

The Races

Women/Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 12:15 Regional A Band 5 --- 30 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 12:15
Regional A, Band 5
30 mins + 5 laps
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 12:55 Regional C+ Youth --- 10 mins + 5 Laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 12:55

U10

Regional C+, Youth
10 mins + 5 Laps
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 12:55 Regional C+ Youth --- 10 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 12:55

U12

Regional C+, Youth
10 mins + 5 laps
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 13:15 Regional C+ Youth --- 15 mins + 5 Laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 13:15

U14

Regional C+, Youth
15 mins + 5 Laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 13:15 Regional C+ Youth --- 15 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 13:15

U16

Regional C+, Youth
15 mins + 5 laps
Trikes Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 13:40 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 10 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 13:40
Regional C+, Band 6
10 mins + 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 14:00 Regional B Band 6 --- 45 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 14:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 6
45 mins + 5 laps
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 15:00 National B Band 3 --- 55 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 15:00
National B, Band 3
55 mins + 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

104/EN/008/2006

Start Date:

Mon, 1st May 2006

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Women/Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women/Masters C+ - Results
1.  Stephen Newman West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Michael Watts St Ives CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Ian Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ian Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ian Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Stephen Tomes Walsall RCC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Roger Bishop North Road CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  David Constable Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Keith Lambourne Laois CTC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  David Triggs Unknown N/A 0

10. David Triggs -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  William Street Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Nicholas Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Benjamin Bailey Team Keyne Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Frazer Wood Angliasport Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Perry Bowater Walsall RCC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Henriette Ubering Unknown 0

2. Henriette Ubering -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Joseph Magnus Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Thomas Mendham Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Phil Lisher Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Trikes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Trikes - Results
1.  Sid Charlton Unknown 4th 10

1. Sid Charlton -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Sid Charlton Unknown 3rd 0

1. Sid Charlton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Roger Akers Unknown N/A 0

2. Roger Akers -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Cox Unknown 2nd 0

1. Robert Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Bedford Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Silverman Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Hunter Metropolitan Police CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Westrup Velo Club Baracchi Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Alan Lawrence Angliasport Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Will Hedden Glendene CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Timothy Snook Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Johannes Roux Cambridge CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Jonathan Ramsey Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  David Clarke Team Nippo KFS Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gary Baker JLT Condor Unknown Elite 33
Points: 33 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jason Edwards Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Shaun Aldous Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Hugo Hocknell Angliasport Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Nicholas Jones Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Brian Curtis Team Corridori Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Matthew Thurston Velo Club Melyd Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Steven Griffiths Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Mark Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Louis Charity Team Corridori Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Women/Masters C+ is 2/3/4 cats only.

The Races

Women/Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 12:15 Regional A Band 5 --- 30 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 12:15
Regional A, Band 5
30 mins + 5 laps
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 12:55 Regional C+ Youth --- 10 mins + 5 Laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 12:55

U10

Regional C+, Youth
10 mins + 5 Laps
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 12:55 Regional C+ Youth --- 10 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 12:55

U12

Regional C+, Youth
10 mins + 5 laps
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 13:15 Regional C+ Youth --- 15 mins + 5 Laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 13:15

U14

Regional C+, Youth
15 mins + 5 Laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 13:15 Regional C+ Youth --- 15 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 13:15

U16

Regional C+, Youth
15 mins + 5 laps
Trikes Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 13:40 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 10 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 13:40
Regional C+, Band 6
10 mins + 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 14:00 Regional B Band 6 --- 45 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 14:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 6
45 mins + 5 laps
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/06 15:00 National B Band 3 --- 55 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Mon 01/05/06 – 15:00
National B, Band 3
55 mins + 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk