Hillingdon Winter Series 2018-2019 #01

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 03 Nov 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling returns to the Road Circuit at Hillingdon for the 2018-2019 Winter Series, starting on Saturday 3rd November and running through to Saturday 23rd February 2019.

We are promoting this series in parallel with the Winter Series at Lee Valley again and have a programme which alternates fortnightly to accommodate 2nd/3rd/4th Category Men and E1234 Women.  The Womens' race will run with a handicap system in place to give slower categories a head start.

There will be two races each week, starting at 1.15pm and 2.30pm, and lasting for approximately 50 minutes each (depending on weather conditions).

Winter Series Membership

To use this pre-entry system you will need to purchase Winter Series Membership.  There is a one-off cost of £20 for this which is valid for Lee Valley AND Hillingdon.  Membership is optional and entry on the day is available to non-members for a slightly higher price.

BEFORE YOU REGISTER, please ensure that you have read and understood the series Terms & Conditions and that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

435788

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Nov 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ben McKie Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rob Parry Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Will Auty 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Jenkinson Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tyler Lemmon TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Kiam Bowerbank-Robinson Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alexander Ashman Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Max Blake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Somerfield Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Darran Eggleton Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Daniel Moll-Morgan Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alex Toghill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Tarquin Robbins Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Johnathan Sargeant SD Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Matthew Wallis Paria CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Daniel Roberts-Clarke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Vaughan Luff Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Leo Armenta Butt Hub Vélo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Joshua Charteris PRTZ cc Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Tom Coles G!RO Race Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kouros Driscoll Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin May Paria CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Beranger Fric Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Carl Morrish Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Steven Green Thames Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Caine MacNeil Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Richard Mayo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Simon Archer Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Martin Richardson Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Max Hill Finished 4th 0

13.  Max Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Thomas White London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nicholas Barratt Maison Du Velo In-Gear Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ben Chapman London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Blake Gravenor Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Tom Harrison WDMBC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Reiner Singh San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Richard Metcalfe Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Andrew Deans Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Hugh Madeley London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Coman Doyle Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Timothy Phillips VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Leo Armenta Butt Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Albert Gray Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Craig McColl London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners. We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 23 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 03/11/18 – 13:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 23 laps
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 20 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 03/11/18 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 20 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling returns to the Road Circuit at Hillingdon for the 2018-2019 Winter Series, starting on Saturday 3rd November and running through to Saturday 23rd February 2019.

We are promoting this series in parallel with the Winter Series at Lee Valley again and have a programme which alternates fortnightly to accommodate 2nd/3rd/4th Category Men and E1234 Women.  The Womens' race will run with a handicap system in place to give slower categories a head start.

There will be two races each week, starting at 1.15pm and 2.30pm, and lasting for approximately 50 minutes each (depending on weather conditions).

Winter Series Membership

To use this pre-entry system you will need to purchase Winter Series Membership.  There is a one-off cost of £20 for this which is valid for Lee Valley AND Hillingdon.  Membership is optional and entry on the day is available to non-members for a slightly higher price.

BEFORE YOU REGISTER, please ensure that you have read and understood the series Terms & Conditions and that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

435788

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Nov 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ben McKie Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rob Parry Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Will Auty 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Jenkinson Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tyler Lemmon TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Kiam Bowerbank-Robinson Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alexander Ashman Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Max Blake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Somerfield Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Darran Eggleton Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Daniel Moll-Morgan Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alex Toghill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Tarquin Robbins Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Johnathan Sargeant SD Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Matthew Wallis Paria CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Daniel Roberts-Clarke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Vaughan Luff Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Leo Armenta Butt Hub Vélo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Joshua Charteris PRTZ cc Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Tom Coles G!RO Race Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kouros Driscoll Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin May Paria CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Beranger Fric Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Carl Morrish Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Steven Green Thames Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Caine MacNeil Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Richard Mayo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Simon Archer Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Martin Richardson Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Max Hill Finished 4th 0

13.  Max Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Thomas White London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nicholas Barratt Maison Du Velo In-Gear Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ben Chapman London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Blake Gravenor Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Tom Harrison WDMBC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Reiner Singh San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Richard Metcalfe Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Andrew Deans Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Hugh Madeley London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Coman Doyle Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Timothy Phillips VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Leo Armenta Butt Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Albert Gray Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Craig McColl London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners. We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 23 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 03/11/18 – 13:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 23 laps
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 20 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 03/11/18 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 20 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk