Lee Valley Winter Circuit Series 2018-2019 #18

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 02 Mar 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark for the 2018-2019 Winter Series, starting on Saturday 6th October 2018 and running through to Saturday 30th March 2019.

We are promoting this series in parallel with the Winter Series at Hillingdon again and have a programme which alternates fortnightly to accommodate 2nd/3rd/4th Category Men and E1234 Women.

At Lee Valley there will be two races each week, starting at 1pm and 2pm, and lasting for approximately 50 minutes each (depending on weather conditions).

Winter Series Membership

To use this pre-entry system you will need to purchase Winter Series Membership.  There is a one-off cost of £20 for this which is valid for Lee Valley AND Hillingdon.  Membership is optional and entry on the day is available to non-members.

BEFORE YOU REGISTER, please ensure that you have read and understood the series Terms & Conditions and that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

435782

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Mar 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 27th Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Benedict Thompson Team LDN Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rob Parry Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joseph Kaye Videre Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Roman Piotrowski Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dimitri Demishev NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ethan Court VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ashley Harvey CC London Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jonas Rooze Team LDN Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  William Hunnam Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Anthony Lazarus Velosport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Fairley CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 0

17. Jess Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tomas Wylie VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jelani Newell Se20 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Caine MacNeil Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Baptiste Jahan Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Gavin Holzman Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Toby Hunt Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Darren Yorston Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jake Towler Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Anthony Aken 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daryl Maffey CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Rob Graham Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Phillip Hatcher Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Alexander Bosley VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Peter Armitage Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Mark Heffernan Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Steve Dunn Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Anthony Gibb Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Jacob Chambers Essex Roads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Cook 4T+ Cyclopark Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Newman Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Ben Ewing Iceni Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Green Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matt Baker Finished 4th 7

3. Matt Baker -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Richard Mayo CC London Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ryan Hogg Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jonathan Hemming Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alex Scordellis CC London Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  George Sunderland Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rob Bell Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ben Moody Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ratef Choudhury PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Michael Stromsoe Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Sam Bullen Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Simon Hooper Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Calum Oneill Finished 0

15. Calum Oneill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Nick Boyle Finished 0

16. Nick Boyle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Chris Bower Videre Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Brad Tomlin Finished 4th 0

18. Brad Tomlin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  William Cross Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Barry Gray Finished 4th 0

21. Barry Gray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tony Padgett Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Axel Manzano Finished 4th 0

23. Axel Manzano -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  David Watkins Barclays Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  William Chandler Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Simon Archer Imperial College Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mirza Beg Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sham Foto Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Conor Roshen Did not finish 0

25. Conor Roshen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Alexander Rutterford Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Justin Teutsch Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Wright Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners. We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/03/19 – 13:00

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/03/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark for the 2018-2019 Winter Series, starting on Saturday 6th October 2018 and running through to Saturday 30th March 2019.

We are promoting this series in parallel with the Winter Series at Hillingdon again and have a programme which alternates fortnightly to accommodate 2nd/3rd/4th Category Men and E1234 Women.

At Lee Valley there will be two races each week, starting at 1pm and 2pm, and lasting for approximately 50 minutes each (depending on weather conditions).

Winter Series Membership

To use this pre-entry system you will need to purchase Winter Series Membership.  There is a one-off cost of £20 for this which is valid for Lee Valley AND Hillingdon.  Membership is optional and entry on the day is available to non-members.

BEFORE YOU REGISTER, please ensure that you have read and understood the series Terms & Conditions and that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

435782

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Mar 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 27th Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Benedict Thompson Team LDN Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rob Parry Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joseph Kaye Videre Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Roman Piotrowski Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dimitri Demishev NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ethan Court VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ashley Harvey CC London Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jonas Rooze Team LDN Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  William Hunnam Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Anthony Lazarus Velosport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Fairley CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 0

17. Jess Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tomas Wylie VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jelani Newell Se20 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Caine MacNeil Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Baptiste Jahan Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Gavin Holzman Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Toby Hunt Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Darren Yorston Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jake Towler Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Anthony Aken 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daryl Maffey CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Rob Graham Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Phillip Hatcher Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Alexander Bosley VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Peter Armitage Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Mark Heffernan Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Steve Dunn Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Anthony Gibb Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Jacob Chambers Essex Roads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Cook 4T+ Cyclopark Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Newman Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Ben Ewing Iceni Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Green Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matt Baker Finished 4th 7

3. Matt Baker -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Richard Mayo CC London Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ryan Hogg Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jonathan Hemming Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alex Scordellis CC London Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  George Sunderland Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rob Bell Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ben Moody Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ratef Choudhury PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Michael Stromsoe Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Sam Bullen Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Simon Hooper Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Calum Oneill Finished 0

15. Calum Oneill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Nick Boyle Finished 0

16. Nick Boyle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Chris Bower Videre Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Brad Tomlin Finished 4th 0

18. Brad Tomlin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  William Cross Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Barry Gray Finished 4th 0

21. Barry Gray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tony Padgett Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Axel Manzano Finished 4th 0

23. Axel Manzano -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  David Watkins Barclays Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  William Chandler Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Simon Archer Imperial College Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mirza Beg Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sham Foto Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Conor Roshen Did not finish 0

25. Conor Roshen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Alexander Rutterford Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Justin Teutsch Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Wright Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners. We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/03/19 – 13:00

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/03/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk