Lee Valley Winter Circuit Series 2018-2019 #13

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 26 Jan 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

**PLEASE ENSURE YOU BUY A 209 RACING LICENCE BEFORE ENTERING THIS EVENT!**

Full Gas Cycling returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark for the 2018-2019 Winter Series, starting on Saturday 6th October 2018 and running through to Saturday 30th March 2019.

We are promoting this series in parallel with the Winter Series at Hillingdon again and have a programme which alternates fortnightly to accommodate 2nd/3rd/4th Category Men and E1234 Women.

At Lee Valley there will be two races each week, starting at 1pm and 2pm, and lasting for approximately 50 minutes each (depending on weather conditions).

Winter Series Membership

To use this pre-entry system you will need to purchase Winter Series Membership.  There is a one-off cost of £20 for this which is valid for Lee Valley AND Hillingdon.  Membership is optional and entry on the day is available to non-members.

BEFORE YOU REGISTER, please ensure that you have read and understood the series Terms & Conditions and that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

435777

Start Date:

Sat, 26th Jan 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 23rd Jan 2019

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gordon Kenwright London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Justin McKie TORQ Performance Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Chris Burns Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Daniel Clark Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Michael Pollitt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Tate In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 0

14. Jess Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Steve Dunn Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Daryl Maffey CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Andrew Knott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Marco Coppola WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Dave Wells Finished 0

21. Dave Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Darren Franks Cranks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Allan Ng Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Carlos Conceicao VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Alan Newman Finished 0

28. Alan Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Connie Hayes Liv Awol Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Greta Cowen EASY CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Helen McKay Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sophie Parker Velociposse Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tamala McGee Assos Equipe UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rebecca Hair Histon & Impington Bicycle Clu... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Christina O'Beirne Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Melisa Kuzubasoglu Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Louise Gibson Finished 0

11. Louise Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Judit Szarka Dirty Wknd Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Sarah Cakebread Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jana Tenambergen Velociposse Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Biola Babawale Velociposse Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Sarah Odell Dirty Wknd Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Vivienne Tomlin 1904 RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Christopher Poole London Dynamo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Burton Finished 3rd 8

2. Paul Burton -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jose Trejos Finished 3rd 7

3. Jose Trejos -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Colin Ross Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Devin Ainslie Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robyn Llewellyn Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alexander Bosley Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Simpson Finished 3rd 0

11. Tom Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Nathan Gibson St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Nate Oldfield Arctic Aircon RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lukasz Szeloch Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gavin Holzman Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Roland Ellis Sunday Echappée Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Tom Coles G!RO Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Charlie Botterill Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ben Moody Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Peter Armitage Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nicola Papalini Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Oliver Cole Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  James Murphy Finished 4th 0

24. James Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Charlie Marshall Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ross Stevenson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Simon Weppe Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  William Cross Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Sebastian Hensel ACME Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Matt Watson Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Sam Gregson Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Matt Verrinder Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  John Hughes Finished N/A 0

33. John Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Jason Ginn ACME Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Thomas Slater Sunday Echappée Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Max Blake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Hines Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners. We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part.

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/01/19 13:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/01/19 – 13:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/01/19 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/01/19 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/01/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 20 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/01/19 – 14:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 20 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

**PLEASE ENSURE YOU BUY A 209 RACING LICENCE BEFORE ENTERING THIS EVENT!**

Full Gas Cycling returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark for the 2018-2019 Winter Series, starting on Saturday 6th October 2018 and running through to Saturday 30th March 2019.

We are promoting this series in parallel with the Winter Series at Hillingdon again and have a programme which alternates fortnightly to accommodate 2nd/3rd/4th Category Men and E1234 Women.

At Lee Valley there will be two races each week, starting at 1pm and 2pm, and lasting for approximately 50 minutes each (depending on weather conditions).

Winter Series Membership

To use this pre-entry system you will need to purchase Winter Series Membership.  There is a one-off cost of £20 for this which is valid for Lee Valley AND Hillingdon.  Membership is optional and entry on the day is available to non-members.

BEFORE YOU REGISTER, please ensure that you have read and understood the series Terms & Conditions and that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

435777

Start Date:

Sat, 26th Jan 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 23rd Jan 2019

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gordon Kenwright London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Justin McKie TORQ Performance Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Chris Burns Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Daniel Clark Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Michael Pollitt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Tate In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 0

14. Jess Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Steve Dunn Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Daryl Maffey CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Andrew Knott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Marco Coppola WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Dave Wells Finished 0

21. Dave Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Darren Franks Cranks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Allan Ng Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Carlos Conceicao VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Alan Newman Finished 0

28. Alan Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Connie Hayes Liv Awol Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Greta Cowen EASY CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Helen McKay Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sophie Parker Velociposse Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tamala McGee Assos Equipe UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rebecca Hair Histon & Impington Bicycle Clu... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Christina O'Beirne Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Melisa Kuzubasoglu Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Louise Gibson Finished 0

11. Louise Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Judit Szarka Dirty Wknd Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Sarah Cakebread Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jana Tenambergen Velociposse Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Biola Babawale Velociposse Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Sarah Odell Dirty Wknd Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Vivienne Tomlin 1904 RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Christopher Poole London Dynamo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Burton Finished 3rd 8

2. Paul Burton -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jose Trejos Finished 3rd 7

3. Jose Trejos -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Colin Ross Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Devin Ainslie Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robyn Llewellyn Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alexander Bosley Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Simpson Finished 3rd 0

11. Tom Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Nathan Gibson St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Nate Oldfield Arctic Aircon RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lukasz Szeloch Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gavin Holzman Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Roland Ellis Sunday Echappée Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Tom Coles G!RO Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Charlie Botterill Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ben Moody Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Peter Armitage Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nicola Papalini Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Oliver Cole Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  James Murphy Finished 4th 0

24. James Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Charlie Marshall Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ross Stevenson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Simon Weppe Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  William Cross Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Sebastian Hensel ACME Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Matt Watson Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Sam Gregson Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Matt Verrinder Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  John Hughes Finished N/A 0

33. John Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Jason Ginn ACME Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Thomas Slater Sunday Echappée Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Max Blake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Hines Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners. We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part.

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/01/19 13:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/01/19 – 13:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/01/19 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/01/19 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/01/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 20 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/01/19 – 14:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 20 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk