Forza Cycles Summer Series

Closed Circuit , Vale of Glamorgan – Sunday, 16 Aug 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

763/WA/012/2009

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Aug 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Lock Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Brett Nethell Towy Riders Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Max Nethell Towy Riders Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Zachery May Unknown B 2

2. Zachery May -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Terry Chance Worcester St Johns CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  William Worrall Towy Riders Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Luke Cornish Towy Riders Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Peart Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Nethell Towy Riders Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Edgell Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Robert Edgell Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Robert Edgell West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Shaw Unknown 2nd 0

2. James Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Philip Adkins Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Jeanes Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ieuan Williams Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Parry Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Steven Madeley Ogmore Valley Wheelers Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap - Results
1.  Peter Georgi Epic Cycles-Viner RT Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Collier Pendragon Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Lee Williams Team Wiggle Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Filip Rudenstam Unknown 0

7. Filip Rudenstam -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  James Norman Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  John Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

3/4 riders entering both races will be given a discount of £5 on their entry fee to the second race. In the main race 3/4 will be given a 1 lap advantage over 1/2.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 6km / 4 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
6km / 4 miles
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 9km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
9km / 6 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 14km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
14km / 9 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
3km / 2 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 10:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour
EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 1 hour 15 min
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
1 hour 15 min

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

763/WA/012/2009

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Aug 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Lock Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Brett Nethell Towy Riders Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Max Nethell Towy Riders Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Zachery May Unknown B 2

2. Zachery May -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Terry Chance Worcester St Johns CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  William Worrall Towy Riders Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Luke Cornish Towy Riders Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Peart Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Nethell Towy Riders Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Edgell Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Robert Edgell Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Robert Edgell West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Shaw Unknown 2nd 0

2. James Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Philip Adkins Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Jeanes Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ieuan Williams Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Parry Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Steven Madeley Ogmore Valley Wheelers Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap - Results
1.  Peter Georgi Epic Cycles-Viner RT Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Collier Pendragon Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Lee Williams Team Wiggle Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Filip Rudenstam Unknown 0

7. Filip Rudenstam -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  James Norman Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  John Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

3/4 riders entering both races will be given a discount of £5 on their entry fee to the second race. In the main race 3/4 will be given a 1 lap advantage over 1/2.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 6km / 4 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
6km / 4 miles
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 9km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
9km / 6 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 14km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
14km / 9 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
3km / 2 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 10:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour
EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/08/09 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 1 hour 15 min
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 16/08/09 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
1 hour 15 min

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk