SCU XC MTB Series - Round 4

MTB XC – Sunday, 21 Jun 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291998055

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Jun 1998

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Jonathan McBain Pedal Power RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Wright Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Tim Frank Dundee Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Duncan Anderson Unknown G/Vet 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  John Welsh Unknown G/Vet 20

4. John Welsh -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Neil Grant Midlothian RT Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Graham Anderson Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Steven Lyle Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Daniel Smith Midlothian RT Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Gary Hand E.C.Clermont Communaute Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Kevin MacDonald West Highland Wheelers Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Adam Montgomerie Classic Walls CRT Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Adam Montgomerie Classic Walls CRT Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Douglas Cook Unknown Junior 8

10. Douglas Cook -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Christopher Gauci Vuoristo RT Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Craig Matthew Angus Bike Chain Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 30

1. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Andrew Ayre Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Colin Shearer TheBicycleWorks Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Roderick Yarr Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Alan Laing Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Steven Deas Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Kevin MacLean Midlothian RT Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Peter Laing Tweed Valley Riders Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Alistair Dow TheBicycleWorks Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  David Winton Unknown N/A 3

13. David Winton -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mike Webster Angus Bike Chain Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Grant Brow Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Adam Versteeg Aberdeen University CC Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Bryan Russell C21 Multisport RT Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Ian Stewart Vuoristo RT Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Hans Forhaug Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Sean Clark C21 Multisport RT Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Matthew Benton St Andrews University CC Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Stewart Jamieson St Andrews University CC Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Christopher Dempsey Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  David Nisbet Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Michael Graham Hawick CC Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Thomas Ferguson Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Ken Davies Unknown Veteran 20

4. Ken Davies -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Greg Knowles Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  David Lawtie Unknown Veteran 16

6. David Lawtie -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Iain Stewart Otley CC Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Lester Cruickshank Vuoristo RT Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  John Rowland Vuoristo RT Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
14.  Vaughan Jennings Unknown Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Andrew Black Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Jack McConchie Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Andrew Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Gareth Montgomerie Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Roger Cruickshank Vuoristo RT Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Stuart Clarkson Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Stewart Gove Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Steven Halsall Glentress Riders Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Graham Halliday Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Steven Robson Unknown Youth 1

15. Steven Robson -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291998055

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Jun 1998

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Jonathan McBain Pedal Power RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Wright Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Tim Frank Dundee Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Duncan Anderson Unknown G/Vet 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  John Welsh Unknown G/Vet 20

4. John Welsh -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Neil Grant Midlothian RT Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Graham Anderson Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Steven Lyle Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Daniel Smith Midlothian RT Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Gary Hand E.C.Clermont Communaute Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Kevin MacDonald West Highland Wheelers Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Adam Montgomerie Classic Walls CRT Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Adam Montgomerie Classic Walls CRT Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Douglas Cook Unknown Junior 8

10. Douglas Cook -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Christopher Gauci Vuoristo RT Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Craig Matthew Angus Bike Chain Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 30

1. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Andrew Ayre Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Colin Shearer TheBicycleWorks Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Roderick Yarr Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Alan Laing Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Steven Deas Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Kevin MacLean Midlothian RT Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Peter Laing Tweed Valley Riders Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Alistair Dow TheBicycleWorks Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  David Winton Unknown N/A 3

13. David Winton -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mike Webster Angus Bike Chain Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Grant Brow Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Adam Versteeg Aberdeen University CC Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Bryan Russell C21 Multisport RT Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Ian Stewart Vuoristo RT Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Hans Forhaug Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Sean Clark C21 Multisport RT Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Matthew Benton St Andrews University CC Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Stewart Jamieson St Andrews University CC Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Christopher Dempsey Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  David Nisbet Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Michael Graham Hawick CC Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Thomas Ferguson Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Ken Davies Unknown Veteran 20

4. Ken Davies -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Greg Knowles Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  David Lawtie Unknown Veteran 16

6. David Lawtie -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Iain Stewart Otley CC Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Lester Cruickshank Vuoristo RT Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  John Rowland Vuoristo RT Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
14.  Vaughan Jennings Unknown Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Andrew Black Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Jack McConchie Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Andrew Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Gareth Montgomerie Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Roger Cruickshank Vuoristo RT Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Stuart Clarkson Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Stewart Gove Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Steven Halsall Glentress Riders Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Graham Halliday Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Steven Robson Unknown Youth 1

15. Steven Robson -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/06/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 21/06/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk