#GirlsAtMarshTracks

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Saturday, 01 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

A day of women’s racing at Marsh Tracks with racing for the following categories:

- E123

- 4th Cat only race (perfect for beginners if you want to give Crit racing a go!)

- U8/U10/U12/U14/U16

If you’re wondering where the name has come from I’ve organised three women’s mountain bike events up to now like #GirlsAtLlandegla, so now I’m doing the same for road cycling.

Keep an eye on www.lucyslifeandbikes.com for more details as the race gets closer!

Event Details

Event URN:

434455

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Sep 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 30th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Lucy Bulkeley
07972075879
lucybulkeley@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jo Ryding Croston Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Cheri Mills Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lucy Marshall Ruthin Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Women - Results
1.  Leonie Keeling Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Catrin Smith Wrexham Roads Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Gema Germains Finished 0

3. Gema Germains -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Bethan Jones Velo Club Melyd Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Christine Williams Finished 0

6. Christine Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Mirka Garland Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Watchorn Finished 0

1. Lauren Watchorn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Lwsi Gocher Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tegan Walsh Finished 0

3. Tegan Walsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Charlotte Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jessica Bufton Hafren CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Shona Park Hafren CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Isobel Park Hafren CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Betty Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Caitlin Quin Finished 0

3. Caitlin Quin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jessica Quin Finished 0

4. Jessica Quin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Edie Bithell Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Evelyn de Winton Finished 0

6. Evelyn de Winton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race will be held at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl, which will have toilets, changing rooms and parking. 

For those new to crit racing, Marsh Tracks is a closed circuit so you can race without traffic pressures. 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 12:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 55 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 12:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
55 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 13:45 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 13:45
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins / plus 5 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 11:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 11:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 11:15 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 11:15
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 12:00 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 12:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 12:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A day of women’s racing at Marsh Tracks with racing for the following categories:

- E123

- 4th Cat only race (perfect for beginners if you want to give Crit racing a go!)

- U8/U10/U12/U14/U16

If you’re wondering where the name has come from I’ve organised three women’s mountain bike events up to now like #GirlsAtLlandegla, so now I’m doing the same for road cycling.

Keep an eye on www.lucyslifeandbikes.com for more details as the race gets closer!

Event Details

Event URN:

434455

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Sep 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 30th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Lucy Bulkeley
07972075879
lucybulkeley@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jo Ryding Croston Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Cheri Mills Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lucy Marshall Ruthin Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Women - Results
1.  Leonie Keeling Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Catrin Smith Wrexham Roads Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Gema Germains Finished 0

3. Gema Germains -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Bethan Jones Velo Club Melyd Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Christine Williams Finished 0

6. Christine Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Mirka Garland Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Watchorn Finished 0

1. Lauren Watchorn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Lwsi Gocher Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tegan Walsh Finished 0

3. Tegan Walsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Charlotte Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jessica Bufton Hafren CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Shona Park Hafren CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Isobel Park Hafren CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Betty Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Caitlin Quin Finished 0

3. Caitlin Quin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jessica Quin Finished 0

4. Jessica Quin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Edie Bithell Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Evelyn de Winton Finished 0

6. Evelyn de Winton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race will be held at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl, which will have toilets, changing rooms and parking. 

For those new to crit racing, Marsh Tracks is a closed circuit so you can race without traffic pressures. 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 12:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 55 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 12:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
55 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 13:45 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 13:45
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins / plus 5 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 11:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 11:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 11:15 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 11:15
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 12:00 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 12:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/18 12:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 01/09/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk