Science In Sport Criterium League - Event 13

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 03 Jul 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

981/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 3rd Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Dylan Thompson Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Turton Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  India Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Lowe Go Sports Spex RT Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Joshua Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Jacob Ragan Eastlands Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
6.  Jack Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
7.  Mark McGavock Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
8.  Connor McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Megan Boyd Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Liam Brennan New Brighton CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Holmes Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  James Claydon Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Sean Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  James McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Joshua Gibson Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Lucas Tilston Eastlands Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
13.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
14.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
15.  Nathan Barr New Brighton CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Chris Ridings Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Hawdon Probikekit.com Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Jordan Hargreaves Wills Bros Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Yates Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 0

13. Shaun Faraday -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mick Browne Preston CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Adam Wood Harrogate Nova CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Mark Beynon Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Thomas Lowe Go Sports Spex RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Bowyer Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
20.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
21.  Jonathan Pendrill Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
24.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Peter Boast Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Martin Attwood Cleveleys RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Chris Roxburgh Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Neil Welsh Unknown 4th 0

28. Neil Welsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
29.  Andrew Ciezarek Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Varies 20K-30K
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Varies 20K-30K

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

981/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 3rd Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Dylan Thompson Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Turton Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  India Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Lowe Go Sports Spex RT Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Joshua Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Jacob Ragan Eastlands Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
6.  Jack Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
7.  Mark McGavock Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
8.  Connor McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Megan Boyd Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Liam Brennan New Brighton CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Holmes Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  James Claydon Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Sean Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  James McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Joshua Gibson Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Lucas Tilston Eastlands Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
13.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
14.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
15.  Nathan Barr New Brighton CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Chris Ridings Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Hawdon Probikekit.com Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Jordan Hargreaves Wills Bros Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Yates Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 0

13. Shaun Faraday -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mick Browne Preston CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Adam Wood Harrogate Nova CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Mark Beynon Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Thomas Lowe Go Sports Spex RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Bowyer Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
20.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
21.  Jonathan Pendrill Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
24.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Peter Boast Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Martin Attwood Cleveleys RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Chris Roxburgh Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Neil Welsh Unknown 4th 0

28. Neil Welsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
29.  Andrew Ciezarek Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/07/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Varies 20K-30K
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 03/07/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Varies 20K-30K

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk