SCU XC MTB Series - Round 5

MTB XC – Sunday, 22 Aug 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291999075

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Aug 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite/Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert - Results
1.  Jonathan McBain Pedal Power RT Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Unknown Expert 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Christopher Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Expert 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Unknown Expert 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
11.  Mike Zagorski Velo Club LaGrange Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
2.  Mo Laurie Unknown N/A 52

2. Mo Laurie -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Gareth Montgomerie Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Owen Jeffries North Down CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Owen Jeffries North Down CC Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Andrew Niblock Dumfries CC Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Andrew Niblock Dumfries CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Gary Hand E.C.Clermont Communaute Unknown Junior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Cameron Gillies Cairngorm Mountain Bikers Unknown Junior 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Bruce McCleary Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Paul Webber C21 Multisport RT Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Neil Bogucki Escribano Sports Team Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
10.  Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Lewis Ferguson Xpress MTB Club Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Christopher Jones Xpress MTB Club Unknown Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 52

2. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Andrew Ayre Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Norman Gillan Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Huw Jones Unknown Master 24

8. Huw Jones -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Lawrence Tring Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Colin Shearer TheBicycleWorks Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Andrew Train Unknown Master 6

13. Andrew Train -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Richie Allsop Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Matthew Benton St Andrews University CC Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  James Fraser Vuoristo RT Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Stephen Sheridan Glasgow Wheelers Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Ruari Watt Cairngorm Mountain Bikers Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Jason Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
7.  Paula Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Thomas Ferguson Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Harry Smith Derwentside CC Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Colin Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Greg Knowles Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Ken Davies Unknown Veteran 32

6. Ken Davies -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
13.  Brian Sheppard Rapha Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Helen Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Fiona Land Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Emily Knowles Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Jordan Aveyard Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Matthew McInerney North Down CC Unknown Youth 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Adrian Wood Unknown Youth 40

4. Adrian Wood -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Adrian Wood Unknown Junior 0

4. Adrian Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Stewart Gove Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Stewart Gove Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Steven Halsall Glentress Riders Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite/Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291999075

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Aug 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite/Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert - Results
1.  Jonathan McBain Pedal Power RT Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Unknown Expert 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Christopher Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Expert 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Unknown Expert 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
11.  Mike Zagorski Velo Club LaGrange Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
2.  Mo Laurie Unknown N/A 52

2. Mo Laurie -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Gareth Montgomerie Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Owen Jeffries North Down CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Owen Jeffries North Down CC Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Andrew Niblock Dumfries CC Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Andrew Niblock Dumfries CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Gary Hand E.C.Clermont Communaute Unknown Junior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Cameron Gillies Cairngorm Mountain Bikers Unknown Junior 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Bruce McCleary Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Paul Webber C21 Multisport RT Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Neil Bogucki Escribano Sports Team Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
10.  Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Lewis Ferguson Xpress MTB Club Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Christopher Jones Xpress MTB Club Unknown Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 52

2. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Andrew Ayre Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Norman Gillan Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Huw Jones Unknown Master 24

8. Huw Jones -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Lawrence Tring Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Colin Shearer TheBicycleWorks Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Andrew Train Unknown Master 6

13. Andrew Train -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Richie Allsop Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Matthew Benton St Andrews University CC Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  James Fraser Vuoristo RT Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Stephen Sheridan Glasgow Wheelers Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Ruari Watt Cairngorm Mountain Bikers Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Jason Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
7.  Paula Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Thomas Ferguson Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Harry Smith Derwentside CC Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Colin Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Greg Knowles Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Ken Davies Unknown Veteran 32

6. Ken Davies -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
13.  Brian Sheppard Rapha Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Helen Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Fiona Land Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Emily Knowles Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Jordan Aveyard Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Matthew McInerney North Down CC Unknown Youth 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Adrian Wood Unknown Youth 40

4. Adrian Wood -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Adrian Wood Unknown Junior 0

4. Adrian Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Stewart Gove Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Stewart Gove Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Steven Halsall Glentress Riders Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite/Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk