Colne Grand Prix

Closed Circuit – Wednesday, 15 Jul 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

495/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Wed, 15th Jul 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewis Craven Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Farnaby Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jeremy Robinson Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark Davies Barnsley RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Martin Eadon Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Marsh Dinnington Racing Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Ian Sharp MK Cycles Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Julian Judge VC Lincoln Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  John Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Garwell Unknown 4th 0

11. Tom Garwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  David Haygarth Wheelbase Castelli MGD Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Young Glendene CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Steven Whitehurst Wills Bros Racing Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Andy Hayton Cherry Valley Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Donaldson Kingsnorth International Whlrs Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  David Sowerby Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Gordon Leicester Warrington RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
21.  Adam Mitchell Cherry Valley Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Daniel Walker Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  James Wagstaff Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Phillip Mykytiuk West Pennine RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
26.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Ady Rudd PH-MAS Cycling Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
28.  Milan Sihelsky Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Russell McLean Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
31.  Benjamin Kellett Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
32.  David Ebbrell Preston CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Russell Downing Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Robert Hayles Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark McNally Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Jon Mozley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Richard Hepworth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Graham Briggs Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Matt Cronshaw JLT Condor Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Edward Clancy OBE Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Scott Thwaites Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Jean Spies VO2 Development Team Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Simon Wilson Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Ian Bibby Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Simon Gaywood Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  David Clarke Pendragon Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Damian Smith Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Thomas Moses Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 0

21. Simon Yates - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  Joshua Cunningham VO2 Development Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Gary Adamson Science In Sport.com Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Matthew Higgins Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
25.  Andrew Tinsley VC Londres Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
26.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 0

26. Adam Yates - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
28.  Andrew Coupe Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Andrew Guy Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
30.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
31.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
32.  Mark Thwaites Unknown 2nd 0

32. Mark Thwaites -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  Tom Barras Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
34.  Stephen Leigh MK Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
35.  Robert Partridge Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
36.  Andrew Tennant Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

To enter this event online Click Here.

For latest information, rider lists, event manual and any changes - visit www.cdnw.org

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/09 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 15/07/09 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
40 mins
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/09 20:00 National A Band 2 --- 1 hour
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 15/07/09 – 20:00
National A, Band 2
1 hour

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

495/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Wed, 15th Jul 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewis Craven Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Farnaby Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jeremy Robinson Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark Davies Barnsley RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Martin Eadon Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Marsh Dinnington Racing Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Ian Sharp MK Cycles Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Julian Judge VC Lincoln Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  John Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Garwell Unknown 4th 0

11. Tom Garwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  David Haygarth Wheelbase Castelli MGD Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Young Glendene CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Steven Whitehurst Wills Bros Racing Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Andy Hayton Cherry Valley Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Donaldson Kingsnorth International Whlrs Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  David Sowerby Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Gordon Leicester Warrington RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
21.  Adam Mitchell Cherry Valley Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Daniel Walker Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  James Wagstaff Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Phillip Mykytiuk West Pennine RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
26.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Ady Rudd PH-MAS Cycling Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
28.  Milan Sihelsky Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Russell McLean Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
31.  Benjamin Kellett Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
32.  David Ebbrell Preston CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Russell Downing Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Robert Hayles Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark McNally Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Jon Mozley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Richard Hepworth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Graham Briggs Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Matt Cronshaw JLT Condor Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Edward Clancy OBE Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Scott Thwaites Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Jean Spies VO2 Development Team Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Simon Wilson Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Ian Bibby Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Simon Gaywood Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  David Clarke Pendragon Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Damian Smith Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Thomas Moses Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 0

21. Simon Yates - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  Joshua Cunningham VO2 Development Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Gary Adamson Science In Sport.com Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Matthew Higgins Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
25.  Andrew Tinsley VC Londres Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
26.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 0

26. Adam Yates - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
28.  Andrew Coupe Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Andrew Guy Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
30.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
31.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
32.  Mark Thwaites Unknown 2nd 0

32. Mark Thwaites -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  Tom Barras Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
34.  Stephen Leigh MK Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
35.  Robert Partridge Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
36.  Andrew Tennant Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

To enter this event online Click Here.

For latest information, rider lists, event manual and any changes - visit www.cdnw.org

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/09 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 15/07/09 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
40 mins
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/09 20:00 National A Band 2 --- 1 hour
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 15/07/09 – 20:00
National A, Band 2
1 hour

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk