Carmarthen Freewheel League #10

Closed Circuit , Carmarthen – Wednesday, 04 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Road / Freewheel bikes only.

6.15pm

Youth D Boys

Youth D Girls

Youth E Boys

Youth E Girls


6.45pm

Youth C Girls

Youth C Boys

Youth B Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth A Boys

7.30pm

4th Cats.


7.30pm

Women


8.15pm

2/3rd Cats.
 

Sign on closes 20 mins before each race.
 Registration/Entry.

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the night

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the night.

Membership and day licence available on the night.





Event Details

Event URN:

433160

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX

View map

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916 868947
holtcycleracing@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Claire Walters Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Harry Chamberlain Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Guy Rees Bynea CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Marinus Petersen Team NBCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Amy Cole Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Tomos Perkins Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Efa Oliver Sosban Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Gravell Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joshua Palmer Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ilan Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Newton Towy Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Evans Gower Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Lara Elias Gower Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Youth - £6

Adult - £8
Youth A (With dispensation to ride 2nd and 3rd cat race) - £6 - OR ride the Youth race and senior race for £10 total.

Limited track warm up time so please bring your rollers or turbo.


Limited parking available at the velodrome. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on under the stands.

The Races

1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:15 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:15 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:15 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:15 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Road / Freewheel bikes only.

6.15pm

Youth D Boys

Youth D Girls

Youth E Boys

Youth E Girls


6.45pm

Youth C Girls

Youth C Boys

Youth B Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth A Boys

7.30pm

4th Cats.


7.30pm

Women


8.15pm

2/3rd Cats.
 

Sign on closes 20 mins before each race.
 Registration/Entry.

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the night

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the night.

Membership and day licence available on the night.





Event Details

Event URN:

433160

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX

View map

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916 868947
holtcycleracing@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Claire Walters Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Harry Chamberlain Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Guy Rees Bynea CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Marinus Petersen Team NBCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Amy Cole Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Tomos Perkins Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Efa Oliver Sosban Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Gravell Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joshua Palmer Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ilan Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Newton Towy Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Evans Gower Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Lara Elias Gower Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Youth - £6

Adult - £8
Youth A (With dispensation to ride 2nd and 3rd cat race) - £6 - OR ride the Youth race and senior race for £10 total.

Limited track warm up time so please bring your rollers or turbo.


Limited parking available at the velodrome. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on under the stands.

The Races

1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:45 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:15 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:15 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:15 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 18:15 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk