L'Etape de la Defonce

Road – Saturday, 18 May 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

12282002020

Start Date:

Sat, 18th May 2002

Finish date:

Sun, 19th May 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/Mc+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/Mc+ - Results
1.  Paul Prince Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Huw Salway Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Sean Bolton Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ramon Fernadez Cruz Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Jenkins Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Kris Davidson Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Millar Cardiff JIF Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Geraint Evans Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Jenks Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

3/4/W/Mc+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/Mc+ - Results
2.  Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Julian Newton Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Sean Bolton Swindon RC Unknown 4th 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Shelley Childs Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Gareth Clements Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Geraint Evans Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  James Shaw Team Synergy Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Kris Davidson Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Fairman Unknown N/A 5

11. Simon Fairman -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Joseph Rowe Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Paul Prince Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Thomas Jacquemet Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Craig Standage Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

3/4/W/Mc+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/Mc+ - Results
1.  Julian Newton West Lothian Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Gareth Clements Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Ron Hewes Harlow CC Unknown 2nd 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Standage Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Gary Thomas Unknown N/A 22

5. Gary Thomas -

Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Huw Salway Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Ryan Evans Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Unknown 3rd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Robert Powell Ogmore Valley Wheelers Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Simon Fairman Unknown N/A 12

10. Simon Fairman -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  David Reed HO Marine Support CRT Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Geraint Evans Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ramon Fernadez Cruz Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Simon Jenks Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Christopher Cantwell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Kris Davidson Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Sean Bolton Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry by teams of 4. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/Mc+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/05/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 18/05/02 – 00:00
3/4/W/Mc+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/05/02 00:00 --- --- 200km / 124 miles
Entry: Online: (£70.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 18/05/02 – 00:00
200km / 124 miles
3/4/W/Mc+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/05/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 18/05/02 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

12282002020

Start Date:

Sat, 18th May 2002

Finish date:

Sun, 19th May 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/Mc+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/Mc+ - Results
1.  Paul Prince Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Huw Salway Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Sean Bolton Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ramon Fernadez Cruz Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Jenkins Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Kris Davidson Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Millar Cardiff JIF Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Geraint Evans Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Jenks Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

3/4/W/Mc+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/Mc+ - Results
2.  Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Julian Newton Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Sean Bolton Swindon RC Unknown 4th 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Shelley Childs Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Gareth Clements Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Geraint Evans Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  James Shaw Team Synergy Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Kris Davidson Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Fairman Unknown N/A 5

11. Simon Fairman -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Joseph Rowe Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Paul Prince Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Thomas Jacquemet Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Craig Standage Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

3/4/W/Mc+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/Mc+ - Results
1.  Julian Newton West Lothian Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Gareth Clements Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Ron Hewes Harlow CC Unknown 2nd 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Standage Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Gary Thomas Unknown N/A 22

5. Gary Thomas -

Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Huw Salway Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Ryan Evans Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Unknown 3rd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Robert Powell Ogmore Valley Wheelers Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Simon Fairman Unknown N/A 12

10. Simon Fairman -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  David Reed HO Marine Support CRT Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Geraint Evans Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ramon Fernadez Cruz Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Simon Jenks Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Christopher Cantwell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Kris Davidson Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Sean Bolton Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry by teams of 4. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/Mc+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/05/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 18/05/02 – 00:00
3/4/W/Mc+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/05/02 00:00 --- --- 200km / 124 miles
Entry: Online: (£70.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 18/05/02 – 00:00
200km / 124 miles
3/4/W/Mc+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/05/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 18/05/02 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk