Glasgow University Crit Races

Closed Circuit , Glasgow – Saturday, 06 Oct 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

A morning of Crit races for 3/4 riders hosted by Glasgow University Cycling Club.

Seperate Men's and Women's 3/4 Crit Races.

All abilities welcome!

Event Details

Event URN:

432257

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Oct 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Bellahouston Park, Bellahouston Sports Centre, 31 Bellahouston Drive, Glasgow, Renfrewshire, G52 1HH

View map

Event Organiser:

Ines Barroca Rahtz
rahtz.ines@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Men - Results
1.  Cedric Sachet Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rory Webster Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ross Webster Westhill Bike Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Douglas Vivers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Dean Hendry Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Gary Scott VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Stuart McGibbon Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jasper Hof Finished 0

14. Jasper Hof -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ruaraidh Wells Finished 0

16. Ruaraidh Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Alasdair McAlpine Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Luthais Arthur CC Sudbury Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Ross Burgess Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Matthew Paulo Finished 4th 0

20. Matthew Paulo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Aidan Begley Finished 0

21. Aidan Begley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Nikos Jakubiak Spartans Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  David Shields Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Manuel Cozzani Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Aaron Johnson Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Simon Bone Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Connor Launder University of Stirling CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Tanjeel Maleque Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Stephen Walker www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Nestor Skiadas Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Joshua Millard Finished 0

32. Joshua Millard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Bruce Irvine Stirling Bike Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Darren Lindsay Berwick Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Iain MacLeod Musselburgh RCC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nicholas Manson Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Masson Did not start 0

32. Paul Masson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Simon Russell KISS Racing Team (KRT) Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sandy Waller Edinburgh University CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nicolaas Weststeyn Synergy Cycles Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Skye Davidson Finished 0

1. Skye Davidson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Katie Priester Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Isabelle Rayner Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kate McKay Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Natalie Hunter Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Grace Inglis Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lauren Kedar Finished 4th 3

7. Lauren Kedar -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alexandra Michnowicz Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sarah Francis Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nathalie Brohan Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Eleanor McKay Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Kirsteen Ellis Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Jane Middlemiss Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Rachel Payne Kinross CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Mairi Jimenez Finished 4th 0

15. Mairi Jimenez -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Keira Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Karen McQuarrie Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Annie Jo Gregory Did not start 0

17. Annie Jo Gregory -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

About the Event

Info for Riders

UPDATE: Mens race now full, no entry on day. Still space for more entries in the Women's race

 

* If you are not a student please write N/A in the College/University entry field. *

Mens race entry is priority to Students and 4th cats

Prizes for top 3 in each race as well as 1st 4th cat and 1st Student.

The Races

3/4 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 12:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 12:15
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A morning of Crit races for 3/4 riders hosted by Glasgow University Cycling Club.

Seperate Men's and Women's 3/4 Crit Races.

All abilities welcome!

Event Details

Event URN:

432257

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Oct 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Bellahouston Park, Bellahouston Sports Centre, 31 Bellahouston Drive, Glasgow, Renfrewshire, G52 1HH

View map

Event Organiser:

Ines Barroca Rahtz
rahtz.ines@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Men - Results
1.  Cedric Sachet Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rory Webster Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ross Webster Westhill Bike Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Douglas Vivers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Dean Hendry Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Gary Scott VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Stuart McGibbon Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jasper Hof Finished 0

14. Jasper Hof -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ruaraidh Wells Finished 0

16. Ruaraidh Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Alasdair McAlpine Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Luthais Arthur CC Sudbury Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Ross Burgess Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Matthew Paulo Finished 4th 0

20. Matthew Paulo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Aidan Begley Finished 0

21. Aidan Begley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Nikos Jakubiak Spartans Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  David Shields Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Manuel Cozzani Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Aaron Johnson Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Simon Bone Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Connor Launder University of Stirling CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Tanjeel Maleque Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Stephen Walker www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Nestor Skiadas Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Joshua Millard Finished 0

32. Joshua Millard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Bruce Irvine Stirling Bike Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Darren Lindsay Berwick Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Iain MacLeod Musselburgh RCC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nicholas Manson Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Masson Did not start 0

32. Paul Masson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Simon Russell KISS Racing Team (KRT) Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sandy Waller Edinburgh University CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nicolaas Weststeyn Synergy Cycles Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Skye Davidson Finished 0

1. Skye Davidson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Katie Priester Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Isabelle Rayner Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kate McKay Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Natalie Hunter Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Grace Inglis Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lauren Kedar Finished 4th 3

7. Lauren Kedar -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alexandra Michnowicz Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sarah Francis Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nathalie Brohan Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Eleanor McKay Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Kirsteen Ellis Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Jane Middlemiss Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Rachel Payne Kinross CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Mairi Jimenez Finished 4th 0

15. Mairi Jimenez -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Keira Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Karen McQuarrie Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Annie Jo Gregory Did not start 0

17. Annie Jo Gregory -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

About the Event

Info for Riders

UPDATE: Mens race now full, no entry on day. Still space for more entries in the Women's race

 

* If you are not a student please write N/A in the College/University entry field. *

Mens race entry is priority to Students and 4th cats

Prizes for top 3 in each race as well as 1st 4th cat and 1st Student.

The Races

3/4 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/10/18 12:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/10/18 – 12:15
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk