Carmarthen Freewheel League #7

Closed Circuit , Carmarthen – Wednesday, 13 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Road / Freewheel bikes only.

6.30pm

Youth B Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth A Boys

7.30pm

4th Cats.

8.15pm

2/3rd Cats.
 

Sign on closes 20 mins before each race.
 Registration/Entry.

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the night

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the night.

Membership and day licence available on the night.





Event Details

Event URN:

432037

Start Date:

Wed, 13th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Tomos Perkins Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Bennett Precision Nutrition Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jamie Best Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Anthony Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Dan Holley Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jonathan Hopkins Bynea CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Evans Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kyle Wallis Finished 0

6. Kyle Wallis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  David Kerr Bynea CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gaynor Hughes Bynea CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Peter Higgins Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Tony Krol Pembrokeshire Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Angharad Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Jack Sadler Pedal Passion Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ryan Dummer Finished 3rd 1

9. Ryan Dummer -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Louis Carter Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Claire Walters Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Youth - £6

Adult - £8
Youth A (With dispensation to ride 2nd and 3rd cat race) - £6

Limited track warm up time so please bring your rollers or turbo.


Limited parking available at the velodrome. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on under the stands.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Road / Freewheel bikes only.

6.30pm

Youth B Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth A Boys

7.30pm

4th Cats.

8.15pm

2/3rd Cats.
 

Sign on closes 20 mins before each race.
 Registration/Entry.

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the night

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the night.

Membership and day licence available on the night.





Event Details

Event URN:

432037

Start Date:

Wed, 13th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Tomos Perkins Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Bennett Precision Nutrition Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jamie Best Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Anthony Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Dan Holley Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jonathan Hopkins Bynea CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Evans Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kyle Wallis Finished 0

6. Kyle Wallis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  David Kerr Bynea CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gaynor Hughes Bynea CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Peter Higgins Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Tony Krol Pembrokeshire Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Angharad Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Jack Sadler Pedal Passion Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ryan Dummer Finished 3rd 1

9. Ryan Dummer -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Louis Carter Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Claire Walters Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Youth - £6

Adult - £8
Youth A (With dispensation to ride 2nd and 3rd cat race) - £6

Limited track warm up time so please bring your rollers or turbo.


Limited parking available at the velodrome. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on under the stands.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/06/18 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 13/06/18 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk