Carlisle Cycling Association Summer Evening Series #4

Closed Circuit , Carlisle – Thursday, 02 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association Summer Evening Series – Event 2

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

Thursday 2nd August 6.30pm to 8.30pm

Under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Rider Information

 Race HQ – Harraby Community Centre, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £3 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Programme

Time     Duration    Category
6.30pm 20min        Youth CDE (boys and girls)
6.55pm 40min        3/4
7.40pm 60min        E123

Prizes

£20 winner takes all for the adult racing

Event Details

Event URN:

432035

Start Date:

Thu, 2nd Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Niall Paterson
prodger.cca@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jack Rees Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Ben Harrison Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Smith Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Allistair Moffat Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Bryan Pool Finished 3rd 2

8. Bryan Pool -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Jones Transition Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Russell McLean Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellis Kirkbride North City Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Bent Nutcracker Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Giles Harrison Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Bryan Pool Finished 3rd 3

7. Bryan Pool -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Philip Jones Transition Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Stephen Kirkbride North City Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joseph Wright Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Philip Parsley Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Matthew Mason Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Michael Smith Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Edward Braithwaite Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Craig Scott Finished 4th 0

17. Craig Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Campbell Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Samuel Roper Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Graeme Currie Finished 3rd 0

20. Graeme Currie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Thomas Palmer Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Philip Wake Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Elliot Pollard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Craig Houghton Finished 0

27. Craig Houghton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Alan Clark Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Kai Hatcher Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Matthew Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ewan McGrath Lakeland Sprinters Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Isobel Millican Finished 0

1. Isobel Millican -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joel Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Eloise Millican Finished 0

1. Eloise Millican -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:55

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association Summer Evening Series – Event 2

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

Thursday 2nd August 6.30pm to 8.30pm

Under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Rider Information

 Race HQ – Harraby Community Centre, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £3 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Programme

Time     Duration    Category
6.30pm 20min        Youth CDE (boys and girls)
6.55pm 40min        3/4
7.40pm 60min        E123

Prizes

£20 winner takes all for the adult racing

Event Details

Event URN:

432035

Start Date:

Thu, 2nd Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Niall Paterson
prodger.cca@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jack Rees Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Ben Harrison Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Smith Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Allistair Moffat Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Bryan Pool Finished 3rd 2

8. Bryan Pool -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Jones Transition Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Russell McLean Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellis Kirkbride North City Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Bent Nutcracker Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Giles Harrison Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Bryan Pool Finished 3rd 3

7. Bryan Pool -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Philip Jones Transition Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Stephen Kirkbride North City Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joseph Wright Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Philip Parsley Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Matthew Mason Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Michael Smith Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Edward Braithwaite Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Craig Scott Finished 4th 0

17. Craig Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Campbell Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Samuel Roper Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Graeme Currie Finished 3rd 0

20. Graeme Currie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Thomas Palmer Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Philip Wake Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Elliot Pollard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Craig Houghton Finished 0

27. Craig Houghton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Alan Clark Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Kai Hatcher Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Matthew Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ewan McGrath Lakeland Sprinters Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Isobel Millican Finished 0

1. Isobel Millican -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joel Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Eloise Millican Finished 0

1. Eloise Millican -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:55

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 02/08/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 02/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk