West Thames Saturday Round 3

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 25 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

These are additional events to the popular West Thames Tuesday night series

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the 3rds and the E/1/2/3 races and goods to the top 6 in the 4th cat race race subject to entries.For those that have ridden the Tuesday night series the same race nmbers will be used so if issued with a number please bring it along.

BC Ranking Points will awarded in the events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue the result. 

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

431075

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 19th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Anthony Gibb Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Robins Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Ryan CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Lazarus Velosport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Timothy Lynch Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jake Yarranton Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Johnathan Sargeant Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Anthony Anderson Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  James Foster High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Max O'Connor Thames Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alexander Matthews Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sam Hodges Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Nicholson Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jacob Clapp Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ed Smith Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Duke Agyapong Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Archie Whyte BPF Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Guy Davis Maidenhead and District CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Piers James VC Meudon Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Toks Adesanya Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  David Brown Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ivo Mayfield Newbury RC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Eduardo Aranda Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathan Gale Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christian Geldard North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Oliver Crosby Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Sean Taylor Redmon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Josh Murphy Finished 4th 2

8. Josh Murphy -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Cutter Thames Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Laurent Audibert Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Keith Pope Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  William Bennett London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year their are 3 seperate events on 3 consecutive Saturdays for the following categories , 4ths, 3rds and E/1/2/3

Race distances will be

4ths-30 mins plus 3 laps

3rds 40 mins plus 3 laps

E/1/2/3 1 hr plus 3 laps

The events wIll alternate weekly in respect of the direction around the circuit

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 15:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 15:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 14:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 37 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
37 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

These are additional events to the popular West Thames Tuesday night series

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the 3rds and the E/1/2/3 races and goods to the top 6 in the 4th cat race race subject to entries.For those that have ridden the Tuesday night series the same race nmbers will be used so if issued with a number please bring it along.

BC Ranking Points will awarded in the events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue the result. 

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

431075

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 19th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Anthony Gibb Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Robins Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Ryan CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Lazarus Velosport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Timothy Lynch Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jake Yarranton Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Johnathan Sargeant Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Anthony Anderson Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  James Foster High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Max O'Connor Thames Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alexander Matthews Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sam Hodges Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Nicholson Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jacob Clapp Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ed Smith Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Duke Agyapong Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Archie Whyte BPF Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Guy Davis Maidenhead and District CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Piers James VC Meudon Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Toks Adesanya Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  David Brown Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ivo Mayfield Newbury RC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Eduardo Aranda Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathan Gale Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christian Geldard North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Oliver Crosby Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Sean Taylor Redmon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Josh Murphy Finished 4th 2

8. Josh Murphy -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Cutter Thames Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Laurent Audibert Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Keith Pope Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  William Bennett London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year their are 3 seperate events on 3 consecutive Saturdays for the following categories , 4ths, 3rds and E/1/2/3

Race distances will be

4ths-30 mins plus 3 laps

3rds 40 mins plus 3 laps

E/1/2/3 1 hr plus 3 laps

The events wIll alternate weekly in respect of the direction around the circuit

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 15:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 15:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 14:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 37 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
37 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk