West Thames Saturday Round 2

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 18 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

These are additional events to the popular West Thames Tuesday night series

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the 3rds and the E/1/2/3 races and goods to the top 6 in the 4th cat race race subject to entries.For those that have ridden the Tuesday night series the same race nmbers will be used so if issued with a number please bring it along.

BC Ranking Points will awarded in the events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue the result.  

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

431074

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Lewis Atkins TAAP Cervelo Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Llewellyn Kinch TowerEight RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Graham Crow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Craig Wilson Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven ... Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jake Howes Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Artur Ceremisinov Finished 0

8. Artur Ceremisinov -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Gavin Ryan CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Max Moyles Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Timothy Lynch Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John McCormack Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Max O'Connor Thames Velo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Noah Faiers The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Hardisty Thames Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  George Galbraith Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexander Matthews Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Nicholson Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Shaun King Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jonathan Snell Paria CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Eddy London Dynamo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Shane O Brien VC Londres Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Luke McCarthy Thames Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Eduardo Aranda Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Liam Reilly LFGSS CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Adam Beaudoin Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joseph Cooper Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sebastian Ellis Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ivo Mayfield Newbury RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michael Cutter Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year their are 3 seperate events on 3 consecutive Saturdays for the following categories , 4ths, 3rds and E/1/2/3

Race distances will be

4ths-30 mins plus 3 laps

3rds 40 mins plus 3 laps

E/1/2/3 1 hr plus 3 laps

The events wIll alternate weekly in respect of the direction around the circuit

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 15:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 15:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 14:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 37 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
37 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

These are additional events to the popular West Thames Tuesday night series

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the 3rds and the E/1/2/3 races and goods to the top 6 in the 4th cat race race subject to entries.For those that have ridden the Tuesday night series the same race nmbers will be used so if issued with a number please bring it along.

BC Ranking Points will awarded in the events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue the result.  

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

431074

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Lewis Atkins TAAP Cervelo Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Llewellyn Kinch TowerEight RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Graham Crow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Craig Wilson Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven ... Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jake Howes Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Artur Ceremisinov Finished 0

8. Artur Ceremisinov -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Gavin Ryan CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Max Moyles Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Timothy Lynch Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John McCormack Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Max O'Connor Thames Velo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Noah Faiers The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Hardisty Thames Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  George Galbraith Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexander Matthews Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Nicholson Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Shaun King Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jonathan Snell Paria CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Eddy London Dynamo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Shane O Brien VC Londres Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Luke McCarthy Thames Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Eduardo Aranda Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Liam Reilly LFGSS CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Adam Beaudoin Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joseph Cooper Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sebastian Ellis Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ivo Mayfield Newbury RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michael Cutter Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year their are 3 seperate events on 3 consecutive Saturdays for the following categories , 4ths, 3rds and E/1/2/3

Race distances will be

4ths-30 mins plus 3 laps

3rds 40 mins plus 3 laps

E/1/2/3 1 hr plus 3 laps

The events wIll alternate weekly in respect of the direction around the circuit

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 15:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 15:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 14:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 37 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
37 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk