2018 Scottish National Senior Track Championships

Track , Glasgow – Friday, 09 Nov 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries are now open for the 2018 Scottish National Senior Track Championships.

The schedule of races is dependent on entries received for each competition and may be subject to change prior to the start of the event. Following the close of online entries on Friday 26th October, the timetable will be confirmed and issued to competitors along with the race manual as soon as possible but this will take some time to compile.

The Entry Fees & Races tab shows indicative times for events taking place in the morning and the evening but will not be confirmed until entries have closed. These are subject to change dependant on entries.

Any questions should be sent to 

scottishtrackchamps2018@outlook.com

Friday 9th November 15:30-22:00

Women's 500m Time Trial

Veteran Male Individual Pursuit 3000m 

Veteran Female Individual Pursuit 2000m 

Open Keirin

Women's Keirin

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit

MB Tandem Kilo TT

WB Tandem Kilo TT

Open Points Race

Saturday 10th November 10:00-18:00

Open Sprint

Open Individual Pursuit 4000m

Women's Team Pursuit 4000m

Women's Team Sprint

MB Tandem Sprint

WB Tandem Sprint

Women's Scratch Race

Open Scratch

Sunday 11th November 10:00-18:00

Open Kilometre Time Trial

Women's Sprint

Open Team Pursuit 4000m

Open Team Sprint

Women's Points Race

Event Details

Event URN:

431038

Start Date:

Fri, 9th Nov 2018

Finish date:

Sun, 11th Nov 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Series:

Scottish National Championship

Entry close date

Fri, 26th Oct 2018

Event Organiser:

Ben Procter
scottishtrackchamps2018@outlook.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Open 1km Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open 1km Time Trial - Results
1.  Jonathan Wale Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alfred George Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Rory Oliver Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Archibald Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Finn Harrod Team Highlander Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alexander MacRae dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Friel Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Kyle Johnston Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Zak Loney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Benjamin Brooks Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Brian McGhee RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Graeme Bodel Finished 4th 0

22. Graeme Bodel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Open 4km Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open 4km Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  John Archibald Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Wale Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Friel Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kyle Johnston Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Cameron Richardson Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Open 4km Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open 4km Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Robert Friel Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Jason Roberts Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Calum McVie Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Morrison VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Barclay Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Gordon Dick Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Stephen Hill Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Stephen Pollock Finished 0

4. Stephen Pollock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
0.  Jason Roberts Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Open 20km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open 20km Scratch - Results
1.  John Archibald Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Kyle Johnston Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alfred George Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexander MacRae dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cedric Sachet Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Cameron Richardson Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Open Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open Keirin - Results
1.  Lewis Stewart Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Franks Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kallum Stewart Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rory Oliver Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alistair Fielding Slingshot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Finn Harrod Team Highlander Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Park Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Barton VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Open Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open Sprint - Results
1.  Lewis Stewart Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alistair Fielding Slingshot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rory Oliver Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kallum Stewart Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jeremy Franks Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jon Gillies Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Craig Hamilton SR Albannach Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Benjamin Brooks Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Barton VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Graeme Bodel Finished 4th 0

14. Graeme Bodel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  James Park Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Callum Hancock Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Open Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open Team Sprint - Results
1.  Jeremy Franks Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Jonathan Mitchell Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Kallum Stewart Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Stewart Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Friel Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Cameron Richardson Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Barton VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart Donaghy Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jon Gillies Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jason Lafferty VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Morris Pamplin Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Pollard Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Kenny McKenzie VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alister Ogg VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Colin Young VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 40s Male 3km Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 40s Male 3km Pursuit - Results
1.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jason Roberts Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Peter Ettles RT 23 Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Davidson Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Morrison VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Gladwell Down's Syndrome Association Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Brian McGhee RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graeme Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 40s Women 2km Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 40s Women 2km Pursuit - Results
1.  Patricia Baird VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Carol Scott City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alison Winship MacKay Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Donna Clayton Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elizabeth Clayton RT 23 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Elizabeth Wisdish Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Julianna Rourke Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's 4km Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 4km Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Helen Paxton-Steele Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Donna Clayton Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lorna Ferguson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Elizabeth Clayton RT 23 Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Pamela Craig RT 23 Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Anna Fairweather RT 23 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women 10km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 10km Scratch - Results
1.  Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Louise Haston TORQ Performance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sarah Walker Boompods Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Flora Gillies Team 22 Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Carol Scott City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lucie Hrnickova Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's 25km Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 25km Points - Results
1.  Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sarah Walker Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Donna Clayton Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
0.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Lucie Hrnickova Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Lauren Bell Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Sarah Walker Boompods Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Natalie Hunter Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kathleen McCormac Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Elizabeth Wisdish Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lucie Hrnickova Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Keirin - Results
1.  Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lauren Bell Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Natalie Hunter Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Pamela Craig RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Sprint - Results
1.  Lauren Bell Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Helen Paxton-Steele Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
1.  Lauren Bell Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Pamela Craig RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kathleen McCormac Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders must adhere to at least one of the following eligibility criteria stated within the Scottish Cycling Technical Regulations;

18.1.2 All SC Championships shall be open to: -

a) SC/BC members (members of clubs affiliated to SC)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence.

Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

 

The Races

Open 1km Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Open 4km Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Open 4km Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Open 20km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Open 30km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Open Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
Open Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Open Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Over 40s Male 3km Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Over 40s Women 2km Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
Women 3km Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's 4km Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women 10km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's 25km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
Women Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
Women's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
MB Tandem Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
WB Tandem Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
MB Tandem 1km Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
WB Tandem 1km Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries are now open for the 2018 Scottish National Senior Track Championships.

The schedule of races is dependent on entries received for each competition and may be subject to change prior to the start of the event. Following the close of online entries on Friday 26th October, the timetable will be confirmed and issued to competitors along with the race manual as soon as possible but this will take some time to compile.

The Entry Fees & Races tab shows indicative times for events taking place in the morning and the evening but will not be confirmed until entries have closed. These are subject to change dependant on entries.

Any questions should be sent to 

scottishtrackchamps2018@outlook.com

Friday 9th November 15:30-22:00

Women's 500m Time Trial

Veteran Male Individual Pursuit 3000m 

Veteran Female Individual Pursuit 2000m 

Open Keirin

Women's Keirin

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit

MB Tandem Kilo TT

WB Tandem Kilo TT

Open Points Race

Saturday 10th November 10:00-18:00

Open Sprint

Open Individual Pursuit 4000m

Women's Team Pursuit 4000m

Women's Team Sprint

MB Tandem Sprint

WB Tandem Sprint

Women's Scratch Race

Open Scratch

Sunday 11th November 10:00-18:00

Open Kilometre Time Trial

Women's Sprint

Open Team Pursuit 4000m

Open Team Sprint

Women's Points Race

Event Details

Event URN:

431038

Start Date:

Fri, 9th Nov 2018

Finish date:

Sun, 11th Nov 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Series:

Scottish National Championship

Entry close date

Fri, 26th Oct 2018

Event Organiser:

Ben Procter
scottishtrackchamps2018@outlook.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Open 1km Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open 1km Time Trial - Results
1.  Jonathan Wale Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alfred George Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Rory Oliver Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Archibald Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Finn Harrod Team Highlander Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alexander MacRae dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Friel Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Kyle Johnston Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Zak Loney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Benjamin Brooks Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Brian McGhee RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Graeme Bodel Finished 4th 0

22. Graeme Bodel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Open 4km Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open 4km Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  John Archibald Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Wale Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Friel Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kyle Johnston Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Cameron Richardson Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Open 4km Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open 4km Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Robert Friel Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Jason Roberts Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Calum McVie Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Morrison VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Barclay Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Gordon Dick Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Stephen Hill Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Stephen Pollock Finished 0

4. Stephen Pollock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
0.  Jason Roberts Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Open 20km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open 20km Scratch - Results
1.  John Archibald Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Kyle Johnston Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alfred George Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexander MacRae dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cedric Sachet Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Cameron Richardson Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Open Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open Keirin - Results
1.  Lewis Stewart Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kyle Gordon RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Franks Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kallum Stewart Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rory Oliver Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alistair Fielding Slingshot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Finn Harrod Team Highlander Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Park Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Barton VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Open Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open Sprint - Results
1.  Lewis Stewart Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alistair Fielding Slingshot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rory Oliver Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kallum Stewart Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jeremy Franks Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jon Gillies Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Craig Hamilton SR Albannach Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Benjamin Brooks Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Barton VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Graeme Bodel Finished 4th 0

14. Graeme Bodel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  James Park Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Callum Hancock Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Open Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open Team Sprint - Results
1.  Jeremy Franks Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Jonathan Mitchell Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Kallum Stewart Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Stewart Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Friel Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Cameron Richardson Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Barton VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart Donaghy Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jon Gillies Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jason Lafferty VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Morris Pamplin Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Pollard Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Kenny McKenzie VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alister Ogg VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Colin Young VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 40s Male 3km Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 40s Male 3km Pursuit - Results
1.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jason Roberts Bioracer-Project GO Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Peter Ettles RT 23 Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Davidson Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Morrison VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Gladwell Down's Syndrome Association Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Brian McGhee RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graeme Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 40s Women 2km Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 40s Women 2km Pursuit - Results
1.  Patricia Baird VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Carol Scott City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alison Winship MacKay Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Donna Clayton Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elizabeth Clayton RT 23 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Elizabeth Wisdish Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Julianna Rourke Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's 4km Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 4km Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Helen Paxton-Steele Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Donna Clayton Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lorna Ferguson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Elizabeth Clayton RT 23 Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Pamela Craig RT 23 Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Anna Fairweather RT 23 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women 10km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 10km Scratch - Results
1.  Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Louise Haston TORQ Performance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sarah Walker Boompods Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Flora Gillies Team 22 Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Carol Scott City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lucie Hrnickova Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's 25km Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 25km Points - Results
1.  Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sarah Walker Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Donna Clayton Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
0.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Lucie Hrnickova Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Lauren Bell Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Sarah Walker Boompods Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Natalie Hunter Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kathleen McCormac Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Elizabeth Wisdish Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lucie Hrnickova Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Keirin - Results
1.  Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lauren Bell Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Natalie Hunter Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Pamela Craig RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Sprint - Results
1.  Lauren Bell Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Helen Paxton-Steele Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
1.  Lauren Bell Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Pamela Craig RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kathleen McCormac Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders must adhere to at least one of the following eligibility criteria stated within the Scottish Cycling Technical Regulations;

18.1.2 All SC Championships shall be open to: -

a) SC/BC members (members of clubs affiliated to SC)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence.

Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

 

The Races

Open 1km Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Open 4km Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Open 4km Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Open 20km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Open 30km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Open Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
Open Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Open Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Over 40s Male 3km Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Over 40s Women 2km Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
Women 3km Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's 4km Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women 10km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's 25km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
Women Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
Women's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 11/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
MB Tandem Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
WB Tandem Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/18 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 10/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
MB Tandem 1km Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
WB Tandem 1km Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/11/18 14:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 09/11/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk