Science In Sport Criterium League - Event 11

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 19 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

979/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 19th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Dylan Thompson Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Helena Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Turton RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Robert Armstrong RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  India Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Thomas Armstrong RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Mark McGavock RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Liam Brennan New Brighton CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Holmes Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Waters RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  James Claydon RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Sean Fletcher Unknown A 0

12. Sean Fletcher -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Gore Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Charlotte Matthews New Brighton CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Ruby Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Nick Shaughnessy Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Yates North Hampshire RC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Joshua Hunt ABC Centreville Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Lewis Balyckyi RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Chris Sherriffs Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Kristian Poole VCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Emmanuel Guitton SKCC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  David Christian Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 0

17. Shaun Faraday -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Neil Hamilton Cleveleys RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Jonathan Pendrill Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
21.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Andrew Ciezarek Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Paul Andrews Lune Racing Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Adam Wood Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Oli Suart RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Peter Boast Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 laps / 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
30 laps / 48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

979/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 19th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Dylan Thompson Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Helena Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Turton RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Robert Armstrong RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  India Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Thomas Armstrong RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Mark McGavock RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Liam Brennan New Brighton CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Holmes Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Waters RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  James Claydon RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Sean Fletcher Unknown A 0

12. Sean Fletcher -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Gore Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Charlotte Matthews New Brighton CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Ruby Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Nick Shaughnessy Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Yates North Hampshire RC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Joshua Hunt ABC Centreville Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Lewis Balyckyi RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Chris Sherriffs Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Kristian Poole VCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Emmanuel Guitton SKCC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  David Christian Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 0

17. Shaun Faraday -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Neil Hamilton Cleveleys RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Jonathan Pendrill Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
21.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Andrew Ciezarek Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Paul Andrews Lune Racing Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Adam Wood Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Oli Suart RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Peter Boast Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/06/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 laps / 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 19/06/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
30 laps / 48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk