Scottish Cycling National Youth and Junior Track Championships 2018

Track , Glasgow – Friday, 29 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries are now open for the 2018 Scottish National Youth and Junior Track Championships!

The timings indicated on the event entry are indicative only and the final timetable will be published as soon as possible after the close of online entries and will be circulated to all riders, along with the race manual.  The final schedule will be dependent on the number of entries received for each competition and may be subject to change prior to the start of the event. 

The ‘Entry Fees & Races’ tab shows indicative times for events taking place in the day time and the evening but specific race times will not be confirmed until entries have closed.  The below timetable gives a draft of the competition sessions and order of events but should be taken as a guide only as it may be subject to change.

There will be a section within track centre for spectators to access during competition.

Friday 1800-2200

Junior Men 3000m Individual Pursuit

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial

Youth B Boys 8K Scratch Race

Youth B Girls 8k Scratch Race

Youth A Boys 12k Scratch Race

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 10k Scratch Race

Saturday 1000-1700

Junior Men Sprint 200m Qualifying TT

Junior Women Sprint 200m Qualifying TT

Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial

Junior Men Sprint

Junior Women Sprint

Youth B Boys 500m Time Trial (Omnium event 1)

Youth B Girls 500m Time Trial (Omnium event 1)

Youth B Boys Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth B Girls Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth A Boys 15k Points Race

Youth B 8km Scratch Race (Omnium event 3)

Youth B Girls 8km Scratch Race (Omnium event 3)

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 15k Points Race

Junior Men 25k Points Race

Sunday 1000-1800

Youth A Girls Sprint Qualifying TT

Youth A Boys Sprint Qualifying TT

Junior Men Kilometre Time Trial

Youth C Girls 500m Time Trial (Omnium Event 1)

Youth C Boys 500m Time Trial (Omnium Event 1)

Youth C Girls Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth C Boys Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Junior Women Keirin

Junior Men Keirin

Junior Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Rd 1

Youth A Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit Round 1

Youth A Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit Round 1

Youth C Boys and Girls Scratch Race (Omnium Event 3)

Junior Men 20k Scratch Race

Information for Riders

All times are indicative.  The final timetable will be published as soon as possible after the close of online entries.

All competitors will be required to provide their own holder for Sprint and Keirin events.

The event will be delivered under Scottish and British Cycling regulations.  You can find a copy of the Scottish Cycling Track Technical Regulations here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/scottishcycling/2017-02-01_SC_Track_Championship_Regulations_2017_V1.docx.pdf

Please be aware that only riders meeting the criteria below will be eligible to enter the National Championship.

18.1.2 All Scottish Cycling Championships shall be open to: -

a) Scottish Cycling/British Cycling members (members of clubs affiliated to the Scottish Cycling)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence.

f) For all team championships, eligibility requires at least one of the above criteria to be met, as well as each rider’s licence showing the same club or team. Clubs or teams, in this instance, may be affiliated to any UCI registered governing body. For special cases see the current Scottish Track Championship regulations.

Event Details

Event URN:

430285

Start Date:

Fri, 29th Jun 2018

Finish date:

Sun, 1st Jul 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Series:

Scottish National Championship

Entry close date

Fri, 15th Jun 2018

Event Organiser:

Carole O'Hare
2018trackchamps@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Men Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Points - Results
1.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men 20k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 20k Scratch - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 1k Time Trial - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Sprint - Results
1.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Keirin - Results
1.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Points - Results
1.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Abby Stewart Team 22 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women 10k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women 10k Scratch - Results
1.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Abby Stewart Team 22 Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women 2K Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women 2K Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Abby Stewart Team 22 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Georgia Young Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women 500m TT - Results
1.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Georgia Young Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Hannah Paton-Harris Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Women Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Sprint - Results
1.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Georgia Young Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Hannah Paton-Harris Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Women Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Keirin - Results
1.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Hannah Paton-Harris Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Youth A Boys 15k Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 15k Points - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aaron King Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 12k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 12k Scratch - Results
1.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Aaron King Squadra Scozzese Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Aaron King Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Aaron King Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys Sprint - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls Points - Results
1.  Rebecca Saunderson Studio Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Grace McCabe East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 10k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 10k Scratch - Results
1.  Rebecca Saunderson Studio Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lauren Davis Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Grace McCabe East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Lauren Davis Stirling Bike Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Grace McCabe East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Rebecca Saunderson Studio Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lauren Davis Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys 8k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys 8k Scratch - Results
1.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) - Results
1.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls 8k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls 8k Scratch - Results
1.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) - Results
1.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Eilidh Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch) - Results
1.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch) - Results
1.  Molly Evans Grampian Tigers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

The final timetable published shortly after the close of online entries.

All competitors will be required to provide their own holder for Sprint and Keirin events

 

To contest the championship titles all competitors will need to meet the criteria of Scottish Cycling Regulation All SCU Championships shall be open to: -

a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation

The Races

Junior Men Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 16 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 16 miles
Junior Men 20k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 3km / 2 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
3km / 2 miles
Junior Men 1k Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Regional C None --- 4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Regional C, None
4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Junior Men Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Junior Men Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Junior Women Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Junior Women 10k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10km / 6 miles
Junior Women 2K Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Junior Women 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Junior Women Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Junior Women Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Youth A Boys 15k Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
Youth A Boys 12k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 2km / 1 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5
2km / 1 mile
Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 1km / 0 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5
1km / 0 mile
Youth A Boys Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Girls Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 15km / 9 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
15km / 9 miles
Youth A Girls 10k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10km / 6 miles
Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 2km / 1 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
2km / 1 mile
Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 1km / 0 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
1km / 0 mile
Youth A Girls Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Youth --- 0km / 0 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Youth
0km / 0 mile
Youth B Boys 8k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 8km / 5 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
8km / 5 miles
Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Girls 8k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 8km / 5 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
8km / 5 miles
Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth C Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 10:00
Youth C Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 10:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries are now open for the 2018 Scottish National Youth and Junior Track Championships!

The timings indicated on the event entry are indicative only and the final timetable will be published as soon as possible after the close of online entries and will be circulated to all riders, along with the race manual.  The final schedule will be dependent on the number of entries received for each competition and may be subject to change prior to the start of the event. 

The ‘Entry Fees & Races’ tab shows indicative times for events taking place in the day time and the evening but specific race times will not be confirmed until entries have closed.  The below timetable gives a draft of the competition sessions and order of events but should be taken as a guide only as it may be subject to change.

There will be a section within track centre for spectators to access during competition.

Friday 1800-2200

Junior Men 3000m Individual Pursuit

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial

Youth B Boys 8K Scratch Race

Youth B Girls 8k Scratch Race

Youth A Boys 12k Scratch Race

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 10k Scratch Race

Saturday 1000-1700

Junior Men Sprint 200m Qualifying TT

Junior Women Sprint 200m Qualifying TT

Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial

Junior Men Sprint

Junior Women Sprint

Youth B Boys 500m Time Trial (Omnium event 1)

Youth B Girls 500m Time Trial (Omnium event 1)

Youth B Boys Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth B Girls Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth A Boys 15k Points Race

Youth B 8km Scratch Race (Omnium event 3)

Youth B Girls 8km Scratch Race (Omnium event 3)

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 15k Points Race

Junior Men 25k Points Race

Sunday 1000-1800

Youth A Girls Sprint Qualifying TT

Youth A Boys Sprint Qualifying TT

Junior Men Kilometre Time Trial

Youth C Girls 500m Time Trial (Omnium Event 1)

Youth C Boys 500m Time Trial (Omnium Event 1)

Youth C Girls Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth C Boys Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Junior Women Keirin

Junior Men Keirin

Junior Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Rd 1

Youth A Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit Round 1

Youth A Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit Round 1

Youth C Boys and Girls Scratch Race (Omnium Event 3)

Junior Men 20k Scratch Race

Information for Riders

All times are indicative.  The final timetable will be published as soon as possible after the close of online entries.

All competitors will be required to provide their own holder for Sprint and Keirin events.

The event will be delivered under Scottish and British Cycling regulations.  You can find a copy of the Scottish Cycling Track Technical Regulations here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/scottishcycling/2017-02-01_SC_Track_Championship_Regulations_2017_V1.docx.pdf

Please be aware that only riders meeting the criteria below will be eligible to enter the National Championship.

18.1.2 All Scottish Cycling Championships shall be open to: -

a) Scottish Cycling/British Cycling members (members of clubs affiliated to the Scottish Cycling)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence.

f) For all team championships, eligibility requires at least one of the above criteria to be met, as well as each rider’s licence showing the same club or team. Clubs or teams, in this instance, may be affiliated to any UCI registered governing body. For special cases see the current Scottish Track Championship regulations.

Event Details

Event URN:

430285

Start Date:

Fri, 29th Jun 2018

Finish date:

Sun, 1st Jul 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Series:

Scottish National Championship

Entry close date

Fri, 15th Jun 2018

Event Organiser:

Carole O'Hare
2018trackchamps@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Men Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Points - Results
1.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men 20k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 20k Scratch - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 1k Time Trial - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Sprint - Results
1.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Keirin - Results
1.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Points - Results
1.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Abby Stewart Team 22 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women 10k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women 10k Scratch - Results
1.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Abby Stewart Team 22 Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women 2K Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women 2K Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Abby Stewart Team 22 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Georgia Young Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women 500m TT - Results
1.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Georgia Young Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Hannah Paton-Harris Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Women Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Sprint - Results
1.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Georgia Young Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Hannah Paton-Harris Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Women Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Keirin - Results
1.  Rowan Andrew Glasgow Riderz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Hannah Paton-Harris Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Youth A Boys 15k Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 15k Points - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aaron King Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 12k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 12k Scratch - Results
1.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Aaron King Squadra Scozzese Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Aaron King Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Aaron King Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys Sprint - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls Points - Results
1.  Rebecca Saunderson Studio Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Grace McCabe East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 10k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 10k Scratch - Results
1.  Rebecca Saunderson Studio Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lauren Davis Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Grace McCabe East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Lauren Davis Stirling Bike Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Grace McCabe East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Rebecca Saunderson Studio Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lauren Davis Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys 8k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys 8k Scratch - Results
1.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) - Results
1.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls 8k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls 8k Scratch - Results
1.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) - Results
1.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Eilidh Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch) - Results
1.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch) - Results
1.  Molly Evans Grampian Tigers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

The final timetable published shortly after the close of online entries.

All competitors will be required to provide their own holder for Sprint and Keirin events

 

To contest the championship titles all competitors will need to meet the criteria of Scottish Cycling Regulation All SCU Championships shall be open to: -

a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation

The Races

Junior Men Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 16 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 16 miles
Junior Men 20k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 3km / 2 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
3km / 2 miles
Junior Men 1k Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Regional C None --- 4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Regional C, None
4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Junior Men Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Junior Men Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Junior Women Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Junior Women 10k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10km / 6 miles
Junior Women 2K Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Junior Women 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Junior Women Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Junior Women Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Regional C None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Regional C, None
Youth A Boys 15k Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
Youth A Boys 12k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 2km / 1 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5
2km / 1 mile
Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 1km / 0 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5
1km / 0 mile
Youth A Boys Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Girls Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 15km / 9 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
15km / 9 miles
Youth A Girls 10k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10km / 6 miles
Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 2km / 1 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
2km / 1 mile
Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 1km / 0 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
1km / 0 mile
Youth A Girls Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Youth --- 0km / 0 mile
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Youth
0km / 0 mile
Youth B Boys 8k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 8km / 5 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
8km / 5 miles
Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Girls 8k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 8km / 5 miles
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
8km / 5 miles
Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 09:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 09:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth C Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 10:00
Youth C Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Fri 29/06/18 – 10:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk