Midland Super Series MTB XC 3 - 24/5/98

MTB XC – Sunday, 24 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141998021

Start Date:

Sun, 24th May 1998

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Oliver Beckingsale Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Paul Oldham Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  David Collins Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Perry Unknown N/A 14

7. James Perry -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Mark James Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Ian Sidebotham KHS/AXO Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Rob Lee www.extreme-endurance.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Eamon Sugrue Newport Shropshire CC Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Joe Harvey Scott UK Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Jaime Harper Unknown Elite 3

13. Jaime Harper -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  James Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Isla Rowntree Stourbridge CC Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Julie Phelan Stonefield Cycles/Goodwin Resu... Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Sarah Collins Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Kris Aldread Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Liam Wild Squadra Scozzese Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Baptista Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Daniel Goode Derby BMX Club Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Scott Rose Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Darren Kay MK Cycles Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Gavin Hardwicke James Hay Racing Team Unknown Expert 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
12.  Jason Wagstaff Cratoni Helmets/Base Bikes/Dou... Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Carl Hulston Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown Expert 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Michael Cowley Wills Bros Racing Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Lance Ravenhill Kenilworth Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
5.  Michael Ives Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Martin Thornton Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
7.  Patrick Buckney North West MTB Race Team Unknown G/Vet 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
8.  Michael Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Richard Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
12.  John Townsend Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown G/Vet 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
14.  Roy Townsend Sandtex Unknown G/Vet 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
15.  Anton Florek Unknown N/A 1

15. Anton Florek -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Richard Phillips Schofield Ellmore Factory Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Oliver Cox Unknown Junior 23

3. Oliver Cox -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Philip Dixon Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Richard Mardle Team Saracen Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Mark Proudman Graham Goode Cycles Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Daniel Shoreman ABC Centreville Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Joe Armstrong Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  James Watson Graham Goode Cycles Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Clare Gross Vision 1 Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Pamela Hanson Lichfield City CC Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Sylvie Fail Unknown Junior 23

3. Sylvie Fail -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Donna Jones Unknown Juvenile 30

1. Donna Jones -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Francine Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Robert Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Chris Kemp Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
8.  Craig Tilke Lichfield City CC Unknown Juvenile 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
14.  James Saunders Unknown Juvenile 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
14.  James Saunders Unknown Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  David Purnell Unknown Juvenile 1

15. David Purnell -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jonathan Gilbert Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Julian Gould Ace Racing Team Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Gary Hobbs Unknown Master 20

4. Gary Hobbs -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Andy Weaving Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Donald MacGregor Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Stephen Taylor Newark Castle CC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Greenaway Neil Walton Cycles Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  David Banks Derby Mercury RC Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Nigel Albutt Unknown Master 3

13. Nigel Albutt -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Paul Gibson Banbury Star CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jackie White Bruntwood Park BMX Club Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Dawn Whiteley Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Sophy Weaving Single Track Bikes Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Caroline Jackson Massi-Abarth Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Samantha Pallett Red Kite Cycles Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Zoe Read Unknown N/A 18

5. Zoe Read -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Alistair Johns Red Kite Cycles Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Kevin Henderson Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Christopher Harrop The Tribe MBC/Leisure Lakes Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Benjamin Cox www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Gavin Pringle Leek Cyclists Club Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Peter Goode Royal Sutton CC Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Robert Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Johnson Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Paul Prince Wyre Forest CRC Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Martin Booth Unknown Veteran 30

1. Martin Booth -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ian Wright Unknown Veteran 26

2. Ian Wright -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Nick Smith Unknown Veteran 20

4. Nick Smith -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Roy Hunt Unknown Veteran 18

5. Roy Hunt -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Steve Macklin Highland Bikes Racing Team Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Alan Vallance Coalville Wheelers CC Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Stephen Bennett Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
14.  Roy Crombie Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Darren Spooner SRAM Factory Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Tom Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Paul Lally Unknown Youth 23

3. Paul Lally -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Dan Fleeman Unknown Youth 20

4. Dan Fleeman -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  John Pettitt Unknown Youth 16

6. John Pettitt -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Gareth Evans Mersey RC Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Sam Purschke Unknown Youth 12

8. Sam Purschke -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Lee Marshall Unknown Youth 10

9. Lee Marshall -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Tom Cuthbert Unknown Youth 6

11. Tom Cuthbert -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Leon Wright Leicestershire Road Club Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Howard Warman Unknown Junior 0

15. Howard Warman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Howard Warman Unknown Youth 1

15. Howard Warman -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Hazel Wakefield WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Alternative tel. No: 01299 871250 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141998021

Start Date:

Sun, 24th May 1998

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Oliver Beckingsale Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Paul Oldham Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  David Collins Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Perry Unknown N/A 14

7. James Perry -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Mark James Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Ian Sidebotham KHS/AXO Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Rob Lee www.extreme-endurance.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Eamon Sugrue Newport Shropshire CC Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Joe Harvey Scott UK Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Jaime Harper Unknown Elite 3

13. Jaime Harper -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  James Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Isla Rowntree Stourbridge CC Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Julie Phelan Stonefield Cycles/Goodwin Resu... Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Sarah Collins Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Kris Aldread Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Liam Wild Squadra Scozzese Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Baptista Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Daniel Goode Derby BMX Club Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Scott Rose Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Darren Kay MK Cycles Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Gavin Hardwicke James Hay Racing Team Unknown Expert 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
12.  Jason Wagstaff Cratoni Helmets/Base Bikes/Dou... Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Carl Hulston Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown Expert 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Michael Cowley Wills Bros Racing Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Lance Ravenhill Kenilworth Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
5.  Michael Ives Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Martin Thornton Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
7.  Patrick Buckney North West MTB Race Team Unknown G/Vet 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
8.  Michael Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Richard Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
12.  John Townsend Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown G/Vet 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
14.  Roy Townsend Sandtex Unknown G/Vet 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
15.  Anton Florek Unknown N/A 1

15. Anton Florek -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Richard Phillips Schofield Ellmore Factory Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Oliver Cox Unknown Junior 23

3. Oliver Cox -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Philip Dixon Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Richard Mardle Team Saracen Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Mark Proudman Graham Goode Cycles Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Daniel Shoreman ABC Centreville Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Joe Armstrong Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  James Watson Graham Goode Cycles Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Clare Gross Vision 1 Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Pamela Hanson Lichfield City CC Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Sylvie Fail Unknown Junior 23

3. Sylvie Fail -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Donna Jones Unknown Juvenile 30

1. Donna Jones -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Francine Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Robert Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Chris Kemp Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
8.  Craig Tilke Lichfield City CC Unknown Juvenile 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
14.  James Saunders Unknown Juvenile 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
14.  James Saunders Unknown Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  David Purnell Unknown Juvenile 1

15. David Purnell -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jonathan Gilbert Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Julian Gould Ace Racing Team Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Gary Hobbs Unknown Master 20

4. Gary Hobbs -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Andy Weaving Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Donald MacGregor Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Stephen Taylor Newark Castle CC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Greenaway Neil Walton Cycles Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  David Banks Derby Mercury RC Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Nigel Albutt Unknown Master 3

13. Nigel Albutt -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Paul Gibson Banbury Star CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jackie White Bruntwood Park BMX Club Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Dawn Whiteley Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Sophy Weaving Single Track Bikes Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Caroline Jackson Massi-Abarth Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Samantha Pallett Red Kite Cycles Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Zoe Read Unknown N/A 18

5. Zoe Read -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Alistair Johns Red Kite Cycles Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Kevin Henderson Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Christopher Harrop The Tribe MBC/Leisure Lakes Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Benjamin Cox www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Gavin Pringle Leek Cyclists Club Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Peter Goode Royal Sutton CC Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Robert Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Johnson Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Paul Prince Wyre Forest CRC Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Martin Booth Unknown Veteran 30

1. Martin Booth -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ian Wright Unknown Veteran 26

2. Ian Wright -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Nick Smith Unknown Veteran 20

4. Nick Smith -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Roy Hunt Unknown Veteran 18

5. Roy Hunt -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Steve Macklin Highland Bikes Racing Team Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Alan Vallance Coalville Wheelers CC Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Stephen Bennett Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
14.  Roy Crombie Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Darren Spooner SRAM Factory Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Tom Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Paul Lally Unknown Youth 23

3. Paul Lally -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Dan Fleeman Unknown Youth 20

4. Dan Fleeman -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  John Pettitt Unknown Youth 16

6. John Pettitt -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Gareth Evans Mersey RC Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Sam Purschke Unknown Youth 12

8. Sam Purschke -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Lee Marshall Unknown Youth 10

9. Lee Marshall -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Tom Cuthbert Unknown Youth 6

11. Tom Cuthbert -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Leon Wright Leicestershire Road Club Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Howard Warman Unknown Junior 0

15. Howard Warman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Howard Warman Unknown Youth 1

15. Howard Warman -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Hazel Wakefield WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Alternative tel. No: 01299 871250 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 24/05/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk