Ron O'Brien Memorial Road Race

Road , Rainford – Sunday, 16 May 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

929/EN/003/2010

Start Date:

Sun, 16th May 2010

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Rainford Scout Hut, Church Road, Rainford, Merseyside, WA11 8HD

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matt Limacher Bolton Hot Wheels CC Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Brown ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Bethell Team Elite Unknown N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Stephen Stoneman FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Dean Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Bill Nickson Bill Nickson Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Christian Ellis VCUK Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Harry Grey Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Neil Beasley Beeston RC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Barry Marples Ready2Ride.co.uk Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Gerard Heap Unknown 3rd 3

13. Gerard Heap -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Milan Sihelsky Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Andy Hughes Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Christopher Quin Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Andrew Rostron Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
21.  Nick Shaughnessy Bespoke Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  Roy Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Matthew Blythe Team Nemesis GB Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Stephen Lloyd Unknown N/A 0

24. Stephen Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Steve Davies Unknown 3rd 0

26. Steve Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Liam Brennan Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
30.  Ron Plumbley Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
31.  Paul Woodrow Team Aspire Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Loz Parker Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
33.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Luke Ryan Team Toachim Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Benjamin Last Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
37.  Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
38.  Alexander Simmons Lyme RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
39.  John Skates Village Peddler Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
40.  Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
41.  Stephen Bradbrook www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
43.  Darran Acton Unknown 4th 0

43. Darran Acton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
44.  Keith Smith Glasgow Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
45.  Andrew Parr Go Sports Spex RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
46.  Martin Phillips Shibden Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
47.  Duff Fawcett Unknown N/A 0

47. Duff Fawcett -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
48.  Roy Sumner Port Sunlight Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
49.  Christopher Last Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
50.  Jon Eddolls Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
51.  Dean Hitchings VCUK Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
52.  Simon Myerscough Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
53.  Howard Morton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
54.  Paul Ray Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
55.  Darren Young Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
56.  John Moore Unknown N/A 0

56. John Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
57.  David Jackson Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
58.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
59.  Grant Ormerod Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
60.  Eldon Garnett Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
61.  David Genders Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
62.  John Guy R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
63.  Andrew Wright VCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
64.  David Hitchen New Brighton CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
65.  Michael Higgins Team Aspire Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
66.  Elliott Teal Crosstrax Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
67.  John Cosgrove Unknown 3rd 0

67. John Cosgrove -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
68.  Anthony Thomas Liverpool Century RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9999.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9999.  Jamie Leung Glendene CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9999.  Adam Mitchell Bill Nickson Cycles RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9999.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9999.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/05/10 09:30 Regional A Band 3 --- 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 16/05/10 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3
81km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

929/EN/003/2010

Start Date:

Sun, 16th May 2010

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Rainford Scout Hut, Church Road, Rainford, Merseyside, WA11 8HD

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matt Limacher Bolton Hot Wheels CC Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Brown ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Bethell Team Elite Unknown N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Stephen Stoneman FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Dean Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Bill Nickson Bill Nickson Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Christian Ellis VCUK Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Harry Grey Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Neil Beasley Beeston RC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Barry Marples Ready2Ride.co.uk Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Gerard Heap Unknown 3rd 3

13. Gerard Heap -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Milan Sihelsky Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Andy Hughes Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Christopher Quin Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Andrew Rostron Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
21.  Nick Shaughnessy Bespoke Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  Roy Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Matthew Blythe Team Nemesis GB Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Stephen Lloyd Unknown N/A 0

24. Stephen Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Steve Davies Unknown 3rd 0

26. Steve Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Liam Brennan Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
30.  Ron Plumbley Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
31.  Paul Woodrow Team Aspire Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Loz Parker Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
33.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Luke Ryan Team Toachim Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Benjamin Last Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
37.  Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
38.  Alexander Simmons Lyme RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
39.  John Skates Village Peddler Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
40.  Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
41.  Stephen Bradbrook www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
43.  Darran Acton Unknown 4th 0

43. Darran Acton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
44.  Keith Smith Glasgow Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
45.  Andrew Parr Go Sports Spex RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
46.  Martin Phillips Shibden Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
47.  Duff Fawcett Unknown N/A 0

47. Duff Fawcett -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
48.  Roy Sumner Port Sunlight Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
49.  Christopher Last Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
50.  Jon Eddolls Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
51.  Dean Hitchings VCUK Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
52.  Simon Myerscough Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
53.  Howard Morton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
54.  Paul Ray Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
55.  Darren Young Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
56.  John Moore Unknown N/A 0

56. John Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
57.  David Jackson Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
58.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
59.  Grant Ormerod Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
60.  Eldon Garnett Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
61.  David Genders Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
62.  John Guy R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
63.  Andrew Wright VCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
64.  David Hitchen New Brighton CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
65.  Michael Higgins Team Aspire Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
66.  Elliott Teal Crosstrax Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
67.  John Cosgrove Unknown 3rd 0

67. John Cosgrove -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
68.  Anthony Thomas Liverpool Century RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9999.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9999.  Jamie Leung Glendene CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9999.  Adam Mitchell Bill Nickson Cycles RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9999.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9999.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/05/10 09:30 Regional A Band 3 --- 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 16/05/10 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3
81km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk