Hill Climb Open incorporating Scottish NE Group Hill Climb Champs

Time Trial , Stonehaven – Sunday, 12 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

One mile [approx] hill climb on approach road to Durris Transmitter.

Forest access road tarmac. Finish is just short of outer perimeter gate to transmitter.

Link:  http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/1241036209

Event Details

Event URN:

429168

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Durris Transmitter , Cryne Gorse Road , Slug Road, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, AB39 3TH

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 10th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Robert Gibson
01561362756
the.gibsons@live.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Callum Anderson Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 00:03:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:03:54:000
2.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:03:000
3.  Ewan McMillan Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:04:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:04:03:000
4.  Fraser Gault Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:04:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:04:13:000
5.  Zak Loney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:04:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:04:13:000
6.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:14:000
7.  Cameron Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:04:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:04:17:000
8.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 00:04:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:04:27:000
9.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:04:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:04:30:000
10.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 00:04:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:04:31:000
11.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:04:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:36:000
12.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:44:000
13.  Steve Shand Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:45:000
14.  Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 00:04:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:04:48:000
15.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:05:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:05:02:000
16.  Cameron Matthew Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:05:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:05:04:000
17.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:05:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:05:05:000
18.  Laurent Schirrer Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:05:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:05:12:000
19.  Reubens Thomson Grampian Tigers Finished C 00:05:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C | Time: 00:05:24:000
20.  Emma Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 00:05:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:05:25:000
21.  Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 00:05:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:05:25:000
22.  Thomas Roberts Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:05:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:29:000
23.  Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:05:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:34:000
24.  Matthew Howe Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:05:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:43:000
25.  Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:06:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:06:20:000
26.  Carol Middleton Ythan CC Finished 4th 00:06:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:06:39:000
27.  Jill Prabucki Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:06:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:06:48:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bottom 200m is currently "unraceable" but remainder is in pretty good nick.

We intend starting at our HQ area just beyond unraceable section. Reasonable parking here but there are other areas on the climb for safe parking.

There is no through traffic on this road but occasional [both directions] vehicles [usually bikers or walkers] can be encountered.

All youths will be refunded £5 on the day
Trophy awards
CJ Else Trophy - Fastest SCNEG club member.
Mitsubishi Shield - Fastest under 18 SCNEG club member.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/18 14:30 Regional C None --- 2km / 1 mile
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 12/08/18 – 14:30
Regional C, None
2km / 1 mile

Event Summary

Event Overview

One mile [approx] hill climb on approach road to Durris Transmitter.

Forest access road tarmac. Finish is just short of outer perimeter gate to transmitter.

Link:  http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/1241036209

Event Details

Event URN:

429168

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Durris Transmitter , Cryne Gorse Road , Slug Road, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, AB39 3TH

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 10th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Robert Gibson
01561362756
the.gibsons@live.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Callum Anderson Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 00:03:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:03:54:000
2.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:03:000
3.  Ewan McMillan Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:04:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:04:03:000
4.  Fraser Gault Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:04:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:04:13:000
5.  Zak Loney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:04:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:04:13:000
6.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:14:000
7.  Cameron Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:04:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:04:17:000
8.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 00:04:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:04:27:000
9.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:04:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:04:30:000
10.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 00:04:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:04:31:000
11.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:04:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:36:000
12.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:44:000
13.  Steve Shand Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:45:000
14.  Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 00:04:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:04:48:000
15.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:05:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:05:02:000
16.  Cameron Matthew Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:05:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:05:04:000
17.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:05:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:05:05:000
18.  Laurent Schirrer Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:05:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:05:12:000
19.  Reubens Thomson Grampian Tigers Finished C 00:05:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C | Time: 00:05:24:000
20.  Emma Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 00:05:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:05:25:000
21.  Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 00:05:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:05:25:000
22.  Thomas Roberts Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:05:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:29:000
23.  Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:05:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:34:000
24.  Matthew Howe Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:05:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:43:000
25.  Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:06:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:06:20:000
26.  Carol Middleton Ythan CC Finished 4th 00:06:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:06:39:000
27.  Jill Prabucki Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:06:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:06:48:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bottom 200m is currently "unraceable" but remainder is in pretty good nick.

We intend starting at our HQ area just beyond unraceable section. Reasonable parking here but there are other areas on the climb for safe parking.

There is no through traffic on this road but occasional [both directions] vehicles [usually bikers or walkers] can be encountered.

All youths will be refunded £5 on the day
Trophy awards
CJ Else Trophy - Fastest SCNEG club member.
Mitsubishi Shield - Fastest under 18 SCNEG club member.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/18 14:30 Regional C None --- 2km / 1 mile
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 12/08/18 – 14:30
Regional C, None
2km / 1 mile

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk